Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noviembre"

Translation:November

4 years ago

22 Comments


danimoh

Lluvia de noviembre (November rain), for the Guns N' Roses fans out there :)

3 years ago

ispanyol29

gunsbroses :)

3 years ago

annanz01

gah I misheard and put no miembre...

3 years ago

RebeccaPadgett

I put no viembre lol

3 years ago

BreAllen

I did, too, but they didn't mark it wrong.

2 years ago

Rontoro

when you hear it slower its the same speed of the regular speed ⊙▃⊙

3 years ago

ThomasClarke9

We've reached doulingo's top word speed limit!!

3 years ago

EdnaOcasio
EdnaOcasio

In Spanish, months of the week are written in lower case letters.

3 years ago

Ineedspa

The beautiful meses de semana

3 years ago

DavidEarl2

November or november?

4 years ago

WordJigsaw
WordJigsaw

It's correct to give it a capital letter, so November. You may see it without in less formal situations, but stick to the capital :) In Spanish, it's not needed.

4 years ago

BlackDove4

Interesting! Thanks I was wondering about capitalization rules also.

2 years ago

liam4eyes

both would work

3 years ago

OhBrendan

Why do you not have to capitalize months?

3 years ago

zgrrredek
zgrrredek

because it's not English :p

3 years ago

KhalonRodney

Who here thinks this is hard?

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

Funny, I was just learning this at school and we had a test on it.

2 years ago

PhillipPanza

i could not hear it :(

2 years ago

hammoodi2003

my birthday is november

1 year ago

PuppyChow3

So is mine! Cool! :-D

1 year ago

Emzi_T
Emzi_T

When Duo calls out your month

1 year ago

MichaelMcKay2

Months of the year are not capitalized in Spanish. Check the translators and dictionaries.

1 year ago