1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não há animais na nossa faze…

"Não animais na nossa fazenda."

Translation:There are no animals in our farm.

May 3, 2014

6 Comments


PabloStanfield

One never says "in the farm" in English. Only "on "is used for location on a farm.


helloimlukas24

There aren't any animals on our farm - surely this should be accepted?


Ruby188365

In English we say "There are no animals on our farm."


WEdmeston

"At our farm" or "on our farm" sound good, but "in our farm" is really strange. However, "in our barn" or "in our fields" sound fine.


JaimeBrasil

We have a hard enough time trying to figure out the prepositions in Brazilian Portuguese, so when we are marked wrong when using the correct English it is really frustrating. Animals can be "on" or "at" but never "in" a farm.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.