"Não animais na nossa fazenda."

Translation:There are no animals in our farm.

May 3, 2014

8 Comments


PabloStanfield

One never says "in the farm" in English. Only "on "is used for location on a farm.

May 3, 2014

paddyobrien

Fact.

June 25, 2014

Ruby188365

In English we say "There are no animals on our farm."

November 3, 2018

helloimlukas24

There aren't any animals on our farm - surely this should be accepted?

March 6, 2019

WEdmeston

"At our farm" or "on our farm" sound good, but "in our farm" is really strange. However, "in our barn" or "in our fields" sound fine.

February 24, 2019

JaimeBrasil

We have a hard enough time trying to figure out the prepositions in Brazilian Portuguese, so when we are marked wrong when using the correct English it is really frustrating. Animals can be "on" or "at" but never "in" a farm.

February 25, 2019

Vinicirilo

I reported: it should be "there are NOT animals in our farm"

October 12, 2018

Paulenrique

"No" can also be used in this case.

October 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.