"Ela liga a geladeira na tomada."

Translation:She plugs the fridge into the outlet.

August 15, 2018

11 Comments


Bob511760

She plugs in the fridge. is also correct.

August 15, 2018

YanklSalan

Or "she plugs the fridge in". As in, "did you plug it in?"

Duolingo needs major English lessons so it doesn't waste our time

August 20, 2018

jdabell

"Outlet" means something very different in British English, relating to water supply, sewage effluent etc. In general, a plug goes into an (electrical) "socket".

September 24, 2018

Katya83

In Australia it's a powerpoint. We would never say outlet.

June 9, 2019

Cortina832795

How do you know when liga is turning something on it plugging it in?

Could you also turn the fridge on at the outlet? Or is this guessed from the use of na?

September 24, 2018

JonathanWexler

Why is connects incorrect? As in, she connect the fridge into the outlet?

October 29, 2018

Clark000222

I did the same thing! However, now that I think about it, I think this would be awkward. I don't know if you are a native english speaker, but I would say connect would be when two things come together. A better way using connect would be "She connects the fridge to the outlet" as in you are bringing those things together. Plug is used when one object is being brought to the other object and you use "into". Regardless, If someone said this in Portuguese, we get what they are saying.

April 3, 2019

StaffanElm

Outlet? Do you mean socket?

November 2, 2018

emeyr

"Socket" has two meanings specific to electricity in AmE:

She plugged the lamp into the socket in the wall (outlet).

He screwed the lightbulb into the socket. (part of the lamp)

November 26, 2018

Ademir795360

Wow! Emeyer you're awesome ... Always enlightening. You're my inspiration (Nossa! Emeyer você é demais ... Sempre esclarecedora. Você é minha inspiração ...).

February 16, 2019

emeyr

Wow! Obrigada, Ademir. Disponha!

February 17, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.