"That man is from America."

Translation:वह आदमी अमेरिका से है।

August 15, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


skiventist

What is the purpose of से? I am confused between the use of से and में


MihiYoon

"से"→from "में"→ in


[deactivated user]

    What about वह अदमी अमेरिका स में है । or वह अदमी अमेरिका में स है । ?


emrys29

    Why have you put that स in both the sentences? It means nothing.

    वह आदमी अमरीका में है - That man is in America.

    वह आदमी अमरीका से है - That man is from America.


jeffers86

    Unfortunately they don't accept अमरीका so वह आदमी अमरीका से है is marked incorrect.


Aparna933364

    वह अदमी अमेरिका से है। Because it is That man is from America.


derliesl

    I see अमेरिका written as अमेरीका in several media outlets. Is it considered correct spelling too?


Anthonees

    For those who understand the sounds but do not know the characters... You should voice the sentence when someone clicks on it so we can hear what's being said. When u click on the phrase, nothing is said but in other language classes on duo lingo, they do say the phrases whne clicked on


David738689

    Couldn't you use हैं in the honorific sense, in the same way you'd refer to someone elder as आप and use हैं with that? Or would you have to pluralise the demonstrative and use ये (much as that would leave the sentence ambiguous as to number)? Otherwise is there simply no honorific third person form where there is in the 2nd person, or another way I've not guessed?


BMEFs

    I wish there was other countries than india and america, i'm getting tired of these two lol


    [deactivated user]

      There is no "period" (।) in the options, yet it says I got it wrong because I didn't put it in, but how could I when it was not in the word bank?


.....prajwal....

      That's wrong - यह गलत है


ph.o4PXGM

      I can translate hindi to English but can't English to hindi


ph.afQo9M

      But i am from India


ph.sFKhWc

      I don't like hindi


OliviaWils686593

      Explain sentence structure pls


PapaKwaben3

      What about वोह आदमी अमेरिका रीता नहीं है ?


ph.u8f9fl

      What is the meaning of aadhami


ph.fXCzfd

      We dont talk about brono no no no no no

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.