1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Picha na watoto"

"Picha na watoto"

Translation:A picture and children

August 15, 2018

7 Comments


TessEwing1

Couldn't it be "pictures"?


IndianaJBird

Why not -A picture of children.


dieprinzessin

a picture of children should be

picha ya watoto

pictures of children - picha za watoto


machieng

'Na' means 'and'. There's nothing in the sentence indicating that the picture is of the children


AntonyMbugua

Why "picture" and not "photo"? Picha is used for both

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.