"I will go to high school next year."

Translation:我明年上高中。

August 15, 2018

6 Comments


Loc656769

I don't know why : "明年我上高中。" is incorrect.

December 16, 2018

MichaelLe3139

How come I cannot start the sentence with 明年, anyone?

September 15, 2018

DMd619327

You can, especially if you intend to emphasize the time. Just report it.

January 22, 2019

Helen336780

Why is there no "hui" needed?

August 15, 2018

King184867

Are you asking whether "會"(T.C.)/"会"(S.C.) should be added?

There is nothing wrong of the sentence "我明年會上高中" or "我明年上高中". Both have the same meanings.

You can think that "會" here is just to let you know it's talking about the future.

Different from English, Chinese verbs have no tense. Chinese has no strict rules to add "會" before verbs when presenting future actions.

Therefore, if the sentence has already mentioned the time (here is "明年"), it's nothing matter to have 會 or not as we already know it's talking about the future.

August 20, 2018

Helen336780

Thank you - I'll report that as an alternative solution. I'm pretty sure I asked because it got marked as incorrect.

October 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.