1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ok, in half an hour"

"Ok, in half an hour"

Translation:D'accord, dans une demi-heure

March 29, 2013

35 Comments


elfyuwei

why use demi here not demie


Sitesurf

When "demi" is in front of the noun it modifies, it is invariable.

  • une demi-heure
  • une heure et demie (meaning one hour + a half hour)

ozzychris

also why not 'en' instead of 'dans' or 'd'accord' ?


ozzychris

I think I meant to write "Why not 'en' instead of 'dans' and 'ça va' instead of 'd'accord'?


Sitesurf

"en une demi-heure" means something else:

  • je peux faire ce travail en une demi-heure (30 minutes needed to complete the work)

  • je peux faire ce travail dans une demi-heure (I will start working in half an hour from now)


eclairevoyant

Funny, I assumed that it was the opposite. It's times like these where I realize I still have much to learn...


jonesy497

"Ça va" doesn't just mean "OK", it means "it's going/doing (OK)". "D'accord" means OK in a sort of agreement way rather than describing how you are as in "ça va".


liveforcookies42

Ça va means how are you or i am ok


orchidjardin

In France you could totes say "ok, à une demi-heure" ...


adaitsman

So my high school French teacher, going on four decades ago, repeatedly used "bon" as an interjection peppering his speech, basically the same way we use "ok" in English. Was that just his verbal tic, or is duo off base in marking me wrong for it?


Sitesurf

Bon, dans une demi-heure looks and sounds fine to me. Quite a usual way of expression.

The number of occurrences of "bon" in your teacher's speech would determine if it was a tic, I think.

Some say "vous savez/tu sais" (you know), others repeat "euh" (er), I believe we all have our own tics.


jonesy497

My French teacher liked to use "d'accord" to move on in lessons, so used like "OK", "right", etc.


ozzychris

why was ca va rejected for OK?


JasonOmerGracey

Ca va would actually be 'it goes' which would only be a colloquialism for ok in context of 'how's it going?' I think. In this context it would make for a very different statement as we don't know if anything is actually going someplace in half an hour.


Ben568111

"...going some place in half an hour" wow, really cumbersome, explanation.


lavieenbleuclair

If demie is the feminine of demi, and demie-heure is feminine, why is it not dans une demie-heure?


Sitesurf

The answer is above.


cosminv6u

Bon dans une demi heure. Marked as wrong


kolovari

It would be a pain, but duo really ought to universally require dashes (or universally ignore them completely).

By requiring the dash only sometimes it is too easy to get in the habbit of omitting them.

Duo seems to forgive the omission in questions, but not when two words become one. In other words demi-heure, quatre-vingt, etc need the dash to be considered correct. Est-ce, tais-toi, etc Duo will forgive you for leaving out the dash, but you should learn to type them anyway, as they are actually required by the language.


Ishana92

is there a way to use demi-heure correctly in this sense with a? Like in a demain, or a matin?


Sitesurf

dans une demi-heure"


SheDances13

I can't tell when I need to use a liason. Does anyone know a rule I can follow?


JohnYano

If they are going to use ok rather than okay then why is D'acc wrong?


adaitsman

Perhaps because "ok" is the actual spelling of the English word? See the wikipedia entry for more details: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OK


Sitesurf

And we don't say "d'acc'" any longer...


deeptendu

En cannot be used?


Sitesurf

"en une demi-heure" has another meaning:

  • je peux faire ce travail en une demi-heure = I only need 30 minutes to do the work.

  • je peux faire ce travail dans une demi-heure = I can start working on it in 30 minutes from now.


An17672

But without context, could it (en une demi-heure) not be correct? e.g. if they agreed on the time it takes to do something (Ok, I will do it in half an hour and not 2 hours)


CJMBenz

Because of the new rules will "demi-heure" be changed to "demiheure"?


Sitesurf

No, it won't.


PrakatKhat

Why can't we use à instead of dans?


Sitesurf

If this were used to set a meeting in half an hour, the French would read: "d'accord, à dans une demi-heure".


Ben568111

Some have commented about this but "ça va, dans une demi-heure" is not too much of a stretch, is it?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.