"Ok, in half an hour"

Translation:D'accord, dans une demi-heure

March 29, 2013

33 Comments


elfyuwei

why use demi here not demie

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf

When "demi" is in front of the noun it modifies, it is invariable.

  • une demi-heure
  • une heure et demie (meaning one hour + a half hour)
March 29, 2013

elfyuwei

thanks a lot

March 29, 2013

ozzychris

also why not 'en' instead of 'dans' or 'd'accord' ?

August 7, 2013

ozzychris

I think I meant to write "Why not 'en' instead of 'dans' and 'ça va' instead of 'd'accord'?

December 1, 2013

Sitesurf

"en une demi-heure" means something else:

  • je peux faire ce travail en une demi-heure (30 minutes needed to complete the work)

  • je peux faire ce travail dans une demi-heure (I will start working in half an hour from now)

December 2, 2013

eclairevoyant

Funny, I assumed that it was the opposite. It's times like these where I realize I still have much to learn...

August 26, 2014

jonesy497

"Ça va" doesn't just mean "OK", it means "it's going/doing (OK)". "D'accord" means OK in a sort of agreement way rather than describing how you are as in "ça va".

May 26, 2015

liveforcookies42

Ça va means how are you or i am ok

March 1, 2018

orchidjardin

In France you could totes say "ok, à une demi-heure" ...

July 27, 2014

adaitsman

So my high school French teacher, going on four decades ago, repeatedly used "bon" as an interjection peppering his speech, basically the same way we use "ok" in English. Was that just his verbal tic, or is duo off base in marking me wrong for it?

August 20, 2014

Sitesurf

Bon, dans une demi-heure looks and sounds fine to me. Quite a usual way of expression.

The number of occurrences of "bon" in your teacher's speech would determine if it was a tic, I think.

Some say "vous savez/tu sais" (you know), others repeat "euh" (er), I believe we all have our own tics.

August 20, 2014

jonesy497

My French teacher liked to use "d'accord" to move on in lessons, so used like "OK", "right", etc.

May 26, 2015

ozzychris

why was ca va rejected for OK?

August 7, 2013

JasonOmerGracey

Ca va would actually be 'it goes' which would only be a colloquialism for ok in context of 'how's it going?' I think. In this context it would make for a very different statement as we don't know if anything is actually going someplace in half an hour.

December 25, 2014

lavieenbleuclair

If demie is the feminine of demi, and demie-heure is feminine, why is it not dans une demie-heure?

December 1, 2013

Sitesurf

The answer is above.

December 1, 2013

cosminv6u

Bon dans une demi heure. Marked as wrong

August 27, 2014

kolovari

It would be a pain, but duo really ought to universally require dashes (or universally ignore them completely).

By requiring the dash only sometimes it is too easy to get in the habbit of omitting them.

Duo seems to forgive the omission in questions, but not when two words become one. In other words demi-heure, quatre-vingt, etc need the dash to be considered correct. Est-ce, tais-toi, etc Duo will forgive you for leaving out the dash, but you should learn to type them anyway, as they are actually required by the language.

July 29, 2015

Ishana92

is there a way to use demi-heure correctly in this sense with a? Like in a demain, or a matin?

January 15, 2015

Sitesurf

dans une demi-heure"

January 15, 2015

SheDances13

I can't tell when I need to use a liason. Does anyone know a rule I can follow?

June 12, 2015

JohnYano

If they are going to use ok rather than okay then why is D'acc wrong?

August 29, 2015

adaitsman

Perhaps because "ok" is the actual spelling of the English word? See the wikipedia entry for more details: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OK

August 29, 2015

Sitesurf

And we don't say "d'acc'" any longer...

August 29, 2015

deeptendu

En cannot be used?

October 23, 2015

Sitesurf

"en une demi-heure" has another meaning:

  • je peux faire ce travail en une demi-heure = I only need 30 minutes to do the work.

  • je peux faire ce travail dans une demi-heure = I can start working on it in 30 minutes from now.

October 23, 2015

An17672

But without context, could it (en une demi-heure) not be correct? e.g. if they agreed on the time it takes to do something (Ok, I will do it in half an hour and not 2 hours)

November 13, 2015

deeptendu

Okaay

October 23, 2015

CJMBenz

Because of the new rules will "demi-heure" be changed to "demiheure"?

February 7, 2016

Sitesurf

No, it won't.

February 8, 2016

PrakatKhat

Why can't we use à instead of dans?

November 23, 2016

Sitesurf

If this were used to set a meeting in half an hour, the French would read: "d'accord, à dans une demi-heure".

November 23, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.