1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह शाम को खेलेगा।"

"वह शाम को खेलेगा।"

Translation:He will play in the evening.

August 15, 2018

7 Comments


RayMathew1

Why is को and not मे ?


emrys29

Both should be accepted.


Joe986936

Why isn’t “he will play tonight” accepted?


another-dave

"शम" = "evening" rather than "night" ("रात").

Also, "he will play in the evening" doesn't mean that it will happen today — it could be aby time in the future (e.g. "What time will he play on Wednesday?")


Drew769603

Because tonight is an English term that does not clearly indicate evening or night while hindi has words that make this distinction


sravanthi964870

I think this should be correct too?


Krabiela

How come sometimes the future tense has a u in the middle and sometimes it does not?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.