"वह शाम को खेलेगा।"

Translation:He will play in the evening.

August 15, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RayMathew1

Why is को and not मे ?


emrys29

Both should be accepted.


Rohit6109

2 years on and no one has answered you, Ray. lol. Even I have the same question


RayMathew1

haha! I've opened Duolingo after ages thanks to your msg. How long have you been learning Hindi?


Rohit6109

48 days - trying to get on top of it since learning it back in middle school haha


merduff

It's simply a phrase you have to learn, in this case. "Shaam" goes with "ko." The different times of day go with different postpositions.

In the morning: सूबह (no postposition) In the afternoon: दोपहर में In the evening: शाम को At night: रात को


Sushree982046

In Hindi मे means "inbetween something" and not used for"time" When you translate from English to Hindi, you may think it is right but sometimes it is not.


ph.ifPqno

Kya ha pre mujha pata nahi


Krabiela

How come sometimes the future tense has a u in the middle and sometimes it does not?


Gita-ji

If it has a u in the middle, it is the conjugation for I (मैं).


TEFF_O

Why dont accept "she" ?


Nishank22

Because there is no खेलेगी here that's why खेलेगा is a masculine form


Giselwynn

Is "he plays in the evening" wrong?


merduff

Yes, that's wrong. The verb in the Hindi sentence is in the future tense.


10Duolingo11

I think he will play at the evening should be accepted. It was marked incorrect. Reported


Joe986936

Why isn’t “he will play tonight” accepted?


another-dave

"शम" = "evening" rather than "night" ("रात").

Also, "he will play in the evening" doesn't mean that it will happen today — it could be aby time in the future (e.g. "What time will he play on Wednesday?")


Drew769603

Because tonight is an English term that does not clearly indicate evening or night while hindi has words that make this distinction


BTSARMY.INDIAN

I missed out "the" here like: "He will play in 'the' evening".......................................... So my question is, is 'the' really important here? Or can we omit it?? Correct me if I am wrong.. Thank you in advance for the one(or for the ones) answered this:)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.