"वह शाम को खेलेगा।"

Translation:He will play in the evening.

August 15, 2018

6 Comments


RayMathew1

Why is को and not मे ?

August 15, 2018

emrys29

Both should be accepted.

August 15, 2018

Joe986936

Why isn’t “he will play tonight” accepted?

December 2, 2018

another-dave

"शम" = "evening" rather than "night" ("रात").

Also, "he will play in the evening" doesn't mean that it will happen today — it could be aby time in the future (e.g. "What time will he play on Wednesday?")

February 18, 2019

Drew769603

Because tonight is an English term that does not clearly indicate evening or night while hindi has words that make this distinction

February 9, 2019

sravanthi964870

I think this should be correct too?

March 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.