"What is your story?"

Translation:आपकी कहानी क्या है?

August 15, 2018

9 Comments


shrikrishna1

Will it be " आपकी क्या कहानी है"

August 15, 2018

emrys29

It can be.

August 15, 2018

Sarah113970

no, kya comes directly before the verb when asking a 'what' question. Subject + object + kya + verb aapki kahani kya hai? literal translation: your story what is = what is your story?

August 20, 2018

Drew769603

Is kahaani feminine? Can your say aapka kahaani kya है to a male?

January 25, 2019

vinay92

कहानी is indeed feminine and आपकी takes the gender of its object (कहानी) so you would say आपकी कहानी क्या है? even if you were talking to a man.

January 26, 2019

GilEl1

Shouldn’t be a हैं in the end in case of आपकी?

January 31, 2019

vinay92

It's है because कहानी is singular.

In case of आपकी कहानियाँ क्या हैं? ('What are your stories?') there is a हैं.

January 31, 2019

GilEl1

आप is the honor way to address a person, I learned that I should use the plural form.

January 31, 2019

vinay92

That's correct but the subject of this sentence is not 'आप'/'you'. It's 'आपकी काहानी'/'your story'. So, the verb will conjugate according to काहानी.

This is similar to how you should say 'Their house is nice' with a 'is' even though 'they' usually goes with the plural form 'are'.

January 31, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.