1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What is your story?"

"What is your story?"

Translation:आपकी कहानी क्या है?

August 15, 2018

13 Comments


shrikrishna1

Will it be " आपकी क्या कहानी है"


Sarah113970

no, kya comes directly before the verb when asking a 'what' question. Subject + object + kya + verb aapki kahani kya hai? literal translation: your story what is = what is your story?


Drew769603

Is kahaani feminine? Can your say aapka kahaani kya है to a male?


vinay92
Mod

कहानी is indeed feminine and आपकी takes the gender of its object (कहानी) so you would say आपकी कहानी क्या है? even if you were talking to a man.


GilEl1

Shouldn’t be a हैं in the end in case of आपकी?


vinay92
Mod

It's है because कहानी is singular.

In case of आपकी कहानियाँ क्या हैं? ('What are your stories?') there is a हैं.


GilEl1

आप is the honor way to address a person, I learned that I should use the plural form.


vinay92
Mod

That's correct but the subject of this sentence is not 'आप'/'you'. It's 'आपकी काहानी'/'your story'. So, the verb will conjugate according to काहानी.

This is similar to how you should say 'Their house is nice' with a 'is' even though 'they' usually goes with the plural form 'are'.


Augusta777

Can it also be अपनी कहानी?


vinay92
Mod

No. You use अपनी when the sentence has an already established subject and you are referring back to it.
For example, in a sentence like 'आप अपनी कहानी बता रहे हैं' (You are telling your story), the subject is आप (you). Since we want the pronoun to also refer to the same entity ('your'), instead of repeating the subject by using आपकी, we use अपनी.

The subject of the sentence 'आपकी कहानी क्या है' is 'आपकी कहानी' so there is no pre- established subject to refer back to. That is why अपनी cannot be used.

Note that all imperative sentences (requests and commands) have one of the forms of 'you' as an implicit subject. So, you can say 'अपनी कहानी बताइए।' (Tell your story). Since this is an imperative, आप is the subject of this sentence even if it's not explicitly written. This is the reason you can use अपनी to refer back to it.


villajidiot

Can this be used idiomatically the same way that it is an English? In English this could mean a literal story that someone wrote, or a "story" of their experiences, or even an explanation/excuse for something.

I swear I've heard कहानी in a Bollywood song before, but I can't remember which or what the context was.


vinay92
Mod

It can have either meaning in Hindi too.

Is it this song?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.