"You are next to me."

Translation:Είσαι δίπλα μου.

August 15, 2018

4 Comments


blanketedinstars

Why is σε not required in this sentence?

August 15, 2018

panagiotis_ts
  • There are two ways to use the word δίπλα.
  • Α. Δίπλα σε (+ A)
  • Β. Δίπλα + personal pronoun in the genitive case
  • When it is used with the preposition σε, the complement must be specified in the accusative case.
  • However, when it is followed by a personal pronoun in the genitive case, the complement is implied. Eg:
  • Το κομοδίνο είναι δίπλα στο κρεβάτι. = The nightstand is next to the bed.
  • Το κομοδίνο είναι δίπλα του. = The nightstand is next to it.
  • Το παιδί κάθισε δίπλα στη μητέρα του. = The child sat next to its mother.
  • Το παιδί κάθισε δίπλα της. = The child sat next to her.

I hope this helps. :-)

August 15, 2018

James.A.K

Ιs there a difference in meaning between "δίπλα από" and "δίπλα σε"?

February 3, 2019

kyriakoSorokkou

To me, a native speaker δίπλα από εμένα, δίπλα σε μένα, δίπλα μου have the same meaning (next to me) but one of them might give more information regarding position.

March 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.