"ये गाड़ियाँ पुरानी हैं।"

Translation:These cars are old.

August 15, 2018

7 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

So is बूढ़ा used for people and पुराना used for objects?

August 15, 2018

emrys29

Yes that's the general rule. बूढ़ा can also be used for animals.
बूढ़ा शेर - old lion

August 15, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

I thought so. I see that you replied to my question on another exercise too. Your input is helpful, emrys. धन्यवाद!

August 15, 2018

GEE_ZET

I made a similar guess and these discussions are very helpful for me as well. Confirmed my guess.

September 16, 2018

DmitrijSil

Cars are feminine in hindi, so puranee

October 6, 2018

SanmattiHa

Okay.

October 27, 2018

AndrNordin1

Should it not be पुराने since cars are plural?

September 27, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.