1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये गाड़ियाँ पुरानी हैं।"

"ये गाड़ियाँ पुरानी हैं।"

Translation:These cars are old.

August 15, 2018

10 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

So is बूढ़ा used for people and पुराना used for objects?


emrys29

Yes that's the general rule. बूढ़ा can also be used for animals.
बूढ़ा शेर - old lion


RaleighStarbuck

I thought so. I see that you replied to my question on another exercise too. Your input is helpful, emrys. धन्यवाद!


GEE_ZET

I made a similar guess and these discussions are very helpful for me as well. Confirmed my guess.


DmitrijSil

Cars are feminine in hindi, so puranee


AndrNordin1

Should it not be पुराने since cars are plural?


OJFord

पुराने is masculine plural form, पुरानी is feminine singular and plural forms.

गाड़ियाँ is a feminine plural noun, hence पुरानी।


--none--

Why repeat the same sentences again and again?


StefanReic1

Is "These are old cars" correct as well?


OJFord

No, that'd be ये पुरानी गाड़ियाँ हैं - i.e. the subject becomes 'these', not 'these cars', which changes the word order, as in English.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.