1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह मकान पुराना है।"

"यह मकान पुराना है।"

Translation:This house is old.

August 15, 2018

8 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, it seems that synonyms are starting to creep into the lessons... what is the difference between the heretofore-taught word घर and this newly-introduced word मकान?


emrys29

घर refers to home while मकान generally means a house or a building.


Sninguistics

I thought it was just Hindi/Urdu differences, huh...


JessicaSte554038

You are right. However they marked it wrong when I wrote 'This building is old'.


SteveHaley4

Could this be translated as 'building'?


JamesLocht

Makan has a wides semantic field that certainly includes building. Because in fact a house is a building


ErfanRezamand

मकान makan مکان is a persian loanword but with an arabic root


JessicaSte554038

Even though they are not accepting the answer, मकान could mean a building or a shelter. घर means house/home.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.