"The son wants to become a lawyer."

Translation:Ο γιος θέλει να γίνει δικηγόρος.

August 15, 2018

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

elliotkwolek

Just a question, is the reason why δικηγόρος is not on the accusative case because the son wants to become a lawyer? So, because the son wants to become a lawyer we keep it in the nominative case?

August 15, 2018

panagiotis_ts

The noun δικηγόρος is in the nominative case because it is the predicate of the subject of the sentence, ο γιος.

  • Some verbs don't require an object, but a predicate (κατηγορούμενο). In other words, their subject does not act on an object, but they are followed by a predicate, which in a way describes another word of the sentence. Eg:
  • Είμαι γιατρός. = I am a doctor. => the word γιατρός is the predicate of the subject εγώ, which is implied.
  • Verbs that require a predicate are called συνδετικά ρήματα (connecting verbs). Some of them are:
  • είμαι = to be
  • γίνομαι = to become
  • λέγομαι = to be called
  • θεωρούμαι = to be considered
  • The predicate must always be in the same case as the word it describes. In this case, it describes the subject (ο γιος), which is in the nominative case, so it has to be in the nominative case as well.

I hope this helps. :-)

August 15, 2018

elliotkwolek

Ναι, ευχαριστώ. Είσαι πάρα πολύ καλά δάσκαλος/δασκάλα. I am bad at explaining things but that is what I was asking!

August 16, 2018

robert672165

So is it με λενε Νικο or με λενε Νικος? Because I would call him Νικο.

August 15, 2018

panagiotis_ts

Keep in mind the difference:

  • Λέγομαι Νίκος. => Νίκος is the predicate of εγώ, which is the implied subject of the sentence. Εγώ is in the nominative case, so the predicate has to be in the nominative case as well.
  • Με λένε Νίκο. => Νίκο describes the object of the sentence, which is the personal pronoun με. Με is in the accusative case, so the predicate has to be in the accusative case as well.
  • Some verbs require a predicate for their object. Such verbs are:
  • εκλέγω = to elect
  • διορίζω = to appoint
  • θεωρώ = to consider

I hope this helps. :-)

August 16, 2018

robert672165

Yes, thank you. I'm glad I was able to give you a question that showed the object in the accusative, as you had already explained that with connecting verbs "the predicate must always be in the same case as the word it describes".

August 17, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.