1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I only drink water."

"I only drink water."

Translation:Piji jen vodu.

August 15, 2018

10 Comments


imaldastar

jen piju vodu? does piju/i have to be first?


VladaFu

This word order means something else than Piji jen vodu.

Piji jen vodu. means that water is the only thing I drink.

Jen piju vodu. would be used "Co to děláš?" "What are you doing?" "Jen piju vodu." "I am just drinking water."

I do not think it is a good translation here with the past simple tense.


Sharon714742

Would "Jenom piju vodu" be acceptable?


VladaFu

Please read my answer to imaldastar (jen and jenom is the same).


Sharon714742

Ah, rozumím -- dekuji!


openminded2

Why not piju vodu? What is the difference between piji vodu and piju vodu? I don't remember ever saying piji instead of piju


VladaFu

piju is certainly accepted

piji is older and now formal, piju is progressive, less formal and more common in everyday speech.


Julia491195

Why is 'Jen vodu piji' wrong?


nueby

It means "I only drink water." (I do not inhale it.)


Julia491195

Dear Nueby, thank you for the explanation! Just to clarify, "Jen vodu piji" and "Vodu jen piji" would mean the same? Was I wrong believing "jen" defines the word which follows immediately after it (which is the case in another Slavic language - Russian)? Thank you again!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.