"I only drink water."

Translation:Piji jen vodu.

August 15, 2018

4 Comments


openminded2

Why not piju vodu? What is the difference between piji vodu and piju vodu? I don't remember ever saying piji instead of piju

August 15, 2018

VladaFu

piju is certainly accepted

piji is older and now formal, piju is progressive, less formal and more common in everyday speech.

August 15, 2018

imaldastar

jen piju vodu? does piju/i have to be first?

March 2, 2019

VladaFu

This word order means something else than Piji jen vodu.

Piji jen vodu. means that water is the only thing I drink.

Jen piju vodu. would be used "Co to děláš?" "What are you doing?" "Jen piju vodu." "I am just drinking water."

I do not think it is a good translation here with the past simple tense.

March 2, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.