"Tak rychlého koně také potřebujeme."

Translation:We also need a horse that swift.

August 15, 2018

6 Comments


BrianG1941

I don't understand the construction. Why doesn't this sentence translate into we also need that swift horse

August 15, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

As far as I remember you are a native English speaker so you know the difference, but just repeat, perhaps for others: "We also need that swift horse." would mean some particular that horse which is also swift, so that swift horse.

We also need a horse that swift. means we want a horse which is that swift as something we probably can see or what somebody just told us about. Or as swift as the horse the speaker we are talking to owns.

Tak rychlého is literally so swift, so fast, so indeed we (také - also) want a horse that is so swift as something we know.

August 15, 2018

BrianG1941

Thank you. I confirm I am a UK native English speaker and understand the distinction you have explained so well. I understand if také actually means so rather than that and is more of a comparison than indicative. I thought rychlého was an adjective describing horse.

August 16, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is actually an adjective describing the horse. I thing maybe the closest to the Czech sentence is "We also need such a swift horse." which I think is very different from that swift horse which would be that we need that particular horse *toho rychlého koně".

August 16, 2018

Mamke1

What about: "We need a horse as fast as that one."

March 7, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

That is a bit indirect.

March 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.