"आपको ठंडा पानी चाहिए।"

Translation:You need cold water.

August 15, 2018

7 Comments


Pips75

So चाहिए can mean "need" as well as "want"?

August 15, 2018

emrys29

Yes.
Need can specifically be translated to ज़रूरत if you want to avoid any confusion. But चाहिए, without context, can mean both need and want.

August 15, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Thanks for this. I have found this a bit difficult to assimilate. But without any obvious context, couldn't this be either "want" or "need". Some of these sentences have given me wrong for using "want". Are they mistaken?

August 19, 2018

BlondeandBlue

im confused about when you use aapko, aapki, aapka etc. It makes no sense to me rn.

November 12, 2018

acegirl666

In what situations does this mean "need" and in what situations "want"? Or is it just either whenever?

October 8, 2018

Oinophilos

Is this literally something like "for you cold water is needed"? Why no part of "to be" at the end?

February 6, 2019

Io0WWw23

How about " Do you want cold water"

April 16, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.