1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आपको ठंडा पानी चाहिए।"

"आपको ठंडा पानी चाहिए।"

Translation:You need cold water.

August 15, 2018

15 Comments


Pips75

So चाहिए can mean "need" as well as "want"?


emrys29

Yes.
Need can specifically be translated to ज़रूरत if you want to avoid any confusion. But चाहिए, without context, can mean both need and want.


AndriLindbergs

Thanks for this. I have found this a bit difficult to assimilate. But without any obvious context, couldn't this be either "want" or "need". Some of these sentences have given me wrong for using "want". Are they mistaken?


ragingfire4

Feel free to report it if it marks you wrong... for example, I would have put this as "want" if not for the wordbank


BlondeandBlue

im confused about when you use aapko, aapki, aapka etc. It makes no sense to me rn.


maz1269

"chahiye" requires dative (oblique) case. appko is in dative case.


MamaLloyd

I wrote "want" and they said I was wrong and should have used need. This needs to be corrected.


acegirl_6

In what situations does this mean "need" and in what situations "want"? Or is it just either whenever?


Oinophilos

Is this literally something like "for you cold water is needed"? Why no part of "to be" at the end?


Ted-B

How about " Do you want cold water"


mfcovington

That would be "क्या आपको ठंडा पानी चाहिए ?"


maz1269

because in invokes dative case. to whom does the cold water चाहिए? to आप


AhmedHasan682228

From what i understand from other peoples' spoken hindi, if you speak this sentence with an inflection, it is understood to be a question. If you speak it without the inflection it is just a declaritive sentence?


vinay92
Mod

It is a declarative statement but you're right that when spoken with a certain inflection, it can function as a question (similar to certain varieties of English).

Formally, the way to make it into a question would be to add a क्या at the beginning.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.