"आपको ठंडा पानी चाहिए।"

Translation:You need cold water.

August 15, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pips75

So चाहिए can mean "need" as well as "want"?


emrys29

Yes.
Need can specifically be translated to ज़रूरत if you want to avoid any confusion. But चाहिए, without context, can mean both need and want.


AndriLindbergs

Thanks for this. I have found this a bit difficult to assimilate. But without any obvious context, couldn't this be either "want" or "need". Some of these sentences have given me wrong for using "want". Are they mistaken?


ragingfire4

Feel free to report it if it marks you wrong... for example, I would have put this as "want" if not for the wordbank


AadityaVer4

Wait i thought ज़रुरत was the noun form of need because whenever we wanted stuff my dad would always say ज़रुरत नहीं है


vinay92

It is a noun.
The way it would be used is:
मुझे पानी की ज़रूरत है - I need water (though it is literally something like 'To me, there is need of water').

ज़रूरत conveys a more stronger need than चाहिए. You can use the sentence with चाहिए at a restaurant when asking for water. But the sentence with ज़रूरत implies that it is absolutely necessary that you get water.
Also, note the spelling of ज़रूरत. It has the long 'u' sound.


BlondeandBlue

im confused about when you use aapko, aapki, aapka etc. It makes no sense to me rn.


maz1269

"chahiye" requires dative (oblique) case. appko is in dative case.


MamaLloyd

I wrote "want" and they said I was wrong and should have used need. This needs to be corrected.


Mosa_Saurus

Let me make sure: both आप and तुम can be both singular and plural?


AhmedHasan682228

From what i understand from other peoples' spoken hindi, if you speak this sentence with an inflection, it is understood to be a question. If you speak it without the inflection it is just a declaritive sentence?


vinay92

It is a declarative statement but you're right that when spoken with a certain inflection, it can function as a question (similar to certain varieties of English).

Formally, the way to make it into a question would be to add a क्या at the beginning.


Talaith1

want and need the same word - chayiee ?


ph.EUNSq5

You need cold water.


AyeshaShai213195

No option of water is mentioned

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.