JCMcGee

World Cup: Can we get a football lesson?

Can we get a bonus WORLD CUP lesson please?

The world cup will be a great opportunity for us to meet Brazilians and Portuguese folk and spend "quality time" talking with them.

I know that I'll stand no chance of following a group of "torcida" during a match, but I'm certainly going to try!

It would be great to have a few choice phrases to drop in.

What about: "Off-side!" "It's a game of two halfs!" "It's a beautiful game" "Is the referee blind?" "You only sing when you're winning!" "He's selt ra jerseys" (Scottish: He has sold the strips = he's ruined it) "Shoot the ref'!"

I'm going to look for more!

May 3, 2014

33 Comments


ceaer

The beautiful game = O jogo bonito

General vocab: http://www.memrise.com/course/81328/brazilian-soccer-terms-futebol-football/

Can't help with the sayings, I'm afraid.

May 3, 2014

Danmoller

I'm not sure about "away and home" games. What do they mean???

"Jogo de ida" and "jogo de volta" are things I've never heard in my life.

We have "jogar em casa" (which means to play in the home stadium of a team), and "jogar fora de casa" (which means to play in a different stadium, to play in another team's home stadium). Is it what "home and away" games mean?

May 3, 2014

ceaer

In English, it refers to the first/second legs of a home-and-home series.

For example, in the Copa Libertadores knockout rounds - Team A plays Team B in Team A's stadium, and then they play again in Team B's stadium, and the team with the higher aggregate score advances.

So when they play in team A's stadium, it's the first leg (jogo de ida) and when they play in team B's stadium, it's the second leg (jogo de volta).

I can't vouch for the accuracy of the Portuguese terms, but this scenario is called "partido de ida" and "partido de vuelta" in Spanish, so the Portuguese terms didn't look suspicious to me.

May 3, 2014

Danmoller

Maybe the terms exist, but I've never heard of them.

We say "Flamengo vai jogar em casa" (Flamengo is going to play at home)

May 3, 2014

ceaer

Maybe a regional thing, then? They definitely seem to be used terms.

http://tinyurl.com/qzcasem

http://tinyurl.com/oov6m8f

May 3, 2014

Danmoller

Or a time thing.....I don't watch football games since........I never watched hahahaha

Only world cups. And this year I won't.

Sincerely I want to see Brazil loosing to Argentina (it's hated rival - don't know why they hate it, but they do).

May 3, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Are you sure you're Brazilian...

May 4, 2014

Danmoller

I have no obligation to be the same Brazilian as everyone else.

This football thing is the best "bread and circus policy" they could use to keep Brazilians away from important affairs.

It just keeps people enjoying their disgrace.
Keeps them fighting each other for absolutely no decent reason.
Keeps them from thinking logically, for they always think they are right about which team is best and which shall win. An entire life dedicated to a completely senseless game, which contributes with absolutely nothing to make their lifes better.

World cup is a huge money source for our corrupt governors and companies, they removed poor people from their houses by force just to make things "pretty" around the stadiums. All the money that was spent building the stadiums could be used to build 5 times more stadiums at least.

Nothing has improved about public health, schools, traffic. Rio de Janeiro is getting more and more chaotic everyday. And instead of solving problems, they just make holidays out of the games so people don't use the streets.

But at least, this year people can see it, and there will be riots everywhere about it. (I wish I could have an entire month holiday to keep away from this)

In case anyone intends to come here, be aware. Don't walk around with collars, necklaces, watches, big sums of money or anything that could be valuable. In case you see lot's of policemen in black moving too fast, better go the opposite way.

May 4, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I did notice this Brazilian street art. alt text

Edit: GREEK I meant GREEK. These are Brasil (fingers crossed).

alt text alt text alt text

May 5, 2014

JCMcGee

Dan, another Brazilian friend of mine said much the same thing to me...can you recommend some websites or blogs where we can read Brazilian peoples thought about this?

May 5, 2014

GuerraAmanda

I recommend "Blogando francamente" ^^

May 6, 2014

Danmoller

JCMcGee, the main idea is this:

img

May 9, 2014

Blazius.

Yes,it is.

May 3, 2014

AdrianoMai1

Dan, jogo de ida and jogo de volta are extremely common expressions. When two teams have to play two games (home and away, I suppose) the first one is called "jogo de ida" and the other one "jogo de volta". It doesn't matter who is "home" or "away", the first is always the "jogo de ida" and the second the "jogo de volta".

May 6, 2014

Danmoller

Thanks!!

May 6, 2014

Ikamjh

I'm sure the vocabulary varies a lot. In the Spanish comentator for FIFA for example, I swear the guy uses like 3-5 different terms for ball: balon, pelota, bolo, globo (I think, but im not sure about globo).

May 3, 2014

JCMcGee

From PhilosophyFootball.com

(Sorry, there are going to be lots of these!)

"Goals change games."

"the most important thing is to entertain."

"Behind every kick of the ball there has to be a thought"

"I spent a lot of money on booze, birds and fast cars. The rest I just squandered." (Look this up if you don't know it!)

"All that I know most surely about morality and obligations I owe to football"

"The fans are the heart of football."

"Pressure? This is just a football match. When you do not know how to feed your children, that is pressure."

"Football is a game you play with your brain"

"It's all very simple: if you score one more than your opponent, you win."

" Football is made of leather, leather comes from cows, cows like grass."

" Football is much harder if you don't have the ball."

"Football is working class ballet."

" Difficulties increase the nearer we approach the goal."

"It is not just a simple game. It is a weapon of the revolution"

"A goalkeeper is only a goalkeeper because he can't play football."

"Amongst all unimportant subjects, football is by far the most important."

"They're the second best team in the world and there's no higher praise than that."

"Winning isn't everything, but wanting to win is."

" If you never concede a goal, you're going to win more games than you lose."

"every nation has its own style of play which seems unfair to foreigners."

"Some people think football is a matter of life and death. It is much more important than that."

"If you are first you are first. If you are second you are nothing."

" Statistics are like mini skirts. They give you good ideas but they hide the most important thing."

"Football gives a suffering people joy"

May 3, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Se Brasil jogar no fundo do meu jardim, eu fecho as cortinas.

May 4, 2014

HelizabetB

SORRY ABOUT THAT, WE ARE THE BEST... FIVE TIMES WORD CHAMPION...VAI BRASIL...MASSACRA ELES....

May 5, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

O melhor jogador do mundo: argentino. O melhor jogador de todos os tempos: argentino. A população de Brasil, 200 milhões: 5 Copas do Mundo. A população de Argentina, 40 milhões: 2 Copas do Mundo. I REST MY CASE. (sorry, I don't know how you say that in Portuguese)

May 5, 2014

HelizabetB

without education will not be with you if you ever come to Brazil, welcome. That's it. Peace and love to you and your country

May 23, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

It would be good if Portuguese-speaking football fans (not Dan) could do a similar list of famous phrases and see if non-natives can translate them with any degree of accuracy.

May 5, 2014

JCMcGee

Ace...I think I'll start a YOUTUBE channel teaching these!

May 3, 2014

HelizabetB

excuse me, I am Brazilian and I do not know if I agree with your comments about my country Yes we have problems like every country in the world. We have a minority of people who disagree with the holding of the World Cup here. But this is a minority. In all countries that have big events have people who disagree.

May 5, 2014

Danmoller

Ace is ace!!! :p

May 3, 2014

Jack.Elliot

Watch the step in the stadium

unless you fall

May 4, 2014

jaceyjace88

yes yes yes what a great idea bringing sport and language together this would be so awesome :)

May 5, 2014

[deactivated user]

    This is are the only things you need to learn: AAAAAAAAEEEEEEEEEEEEUUUUHHHHHHH!!!! GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOLLLLLL!!!!!!! VAIIIIIIII BRASSSIIIIILLL!

    VAAAAAAAIIIIII CORINTHIANSSSSS!!! (this is a brazilian team)

    May 5, 2014

Blazius.

    Brazil is the best,man! (Carnival)

    May 3, 2014

Ikamjh

    I totally agree!

    May 3, 2014

LICA98

    I'd love to have that too!

    May 4, 2014

trainpilot

    Yes! This would be so good!

    May 4, 2014

nikoladraganic

    go messi

    May 6, 2014
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.