"She eventually went back to Italy."

Translation:她最后回意大利去了。

August 15, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Supergnammy

Why is "她最后回去了意大利” wrong?


RuciGluci

I believe it's the change of state 了 "she was somewhere else, but now she's back in 意大利"


Zfe10

最后她回了意大利。最后她回意大利了。她最后回了意大利。她最后回意大利了。 as a native speaker i think they are all the same


Charlimagnus

Maybe it’s just me but the use of 最后doesn’t feel right; “She finally went back to Italy” Seems a better translation for the correct answer. In my opinion “She finally went back…” does not have the same meaning as “She eventually went back…”.

Not knowing the Chinese word for eventually, I would have ventured something like 有的时间以后她回了意大利. Which I translate to after some time (or after awhile), she went back to Italy.


klL4i6

Eventually is 最终. So 她最终回了意大利 seems to be a better translation.


DONALDJACO8

But "回" already signifies 'going' somewhere, so why the "去了" now??


RobinThor

Audio for 回去 is missing.


PiFi700860

I don't get why 去 comes at the end here, nor why 了 comes after it rather than after 回 as the change is to go back. Does 回 have a use outside of a verb that this site didn't explain?


hidetouk

How about "她最后回去意大利了" ?


Bjorn605462

It sounds right to me, but a native Chinese should say if it is correct or not.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.