"Apel itu"

Translation:That apple

August 15, 2018

14 Comments


Zsombihero00

Does this mean The apple or That apple or This apple?

August 15, 2018

mitchellbh

Itu is literally “that.” But it can also be used similarly to “the.” I find it better to avoid thinking about itu as “the,” as article adjectives aren’t present in Indonesian as the are in English. Ini is “this.”

August 16, 2018

Zsombihero00

Okay soo Apel ini = This apple Apel itu = That apple

Am I correct?

August 16, 2018

yogastorow

Yes, you are :)

August 16, 2018

Dona592115

That apple

February 23, 2019

AaronJacob307

¿Que? Indonesian has "ini" and "itu" Filipino has "ito", "iyan" and "iyon"

October 7, 2018

FlorbyPimentel

Yes. The words "ito", "iyan", and "iyon" are used by the Tagalogs (a majority ethnicity living in the Northern part of the country). However, some Filipinos (particularly the Manobos and Agusanons) use "ini"

December 28, 2018

Aji167139

I did not know any about filipino, but ini means this, and itu means that

October 12, 2018

Rodinia

I was given this sentence with "pick the words" tiles - I didn't get a tile with "that". The tiles I was given were: "the" "apple" "orange" "drink" "apples" "to". I reported it, but I wasn't sure which category it should be reported as. How would I differentiate "the apple" and "the apples"?

August 16, 2018

VarmaKafo

Well usually the context will imply whether or not the word is plural, however, if it is not obvious they can be declared by saying the word twice, such as 'Apel apel' according to langfocus on Youtube.

August 23, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Why can't it be "those apples"? (seeing as it comes up as an option).

October 3, 2018

Aji167139

Because its not plural.

That apple = apel itu Those apples = apel-apel itu

October 12, 2018

carlothejuan

The word bank does not have option for “That”. Users need to use keyboard to have a correct answer

August 17, 2018

ShavonnWil

i got mixed up with that and the... :(

February 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.