"Apel itu"

Translation:That apple

August 15, 2018

24 Comments


sutozsombor

Does this mean The apple or That apple or This apple?


mitchellbh

Itu is literally “that.” But it can also be used similarly to “the.” I find it better to avoid thinking about itu as “the,” as article adjectives aren’t present in Indonesian as the are in English. Ini is “this.”


sutozsombor

Okay soo Apel ini = This apple Apel itu = That apple

Am I correct?


yogastorow

Yes, you are :)


AaronJacob307

¿Que? Indonesian has "ini" and "itu" Filipino has "ito", "iyan" and "iyon"


FlorbyPimentel

Yes. The words "ito", "iyan", and "iyon" are used by the Tagalogs (a majority ethnicity living in the Northern part of the country). However, some Filipinos (particularly the Manobos and Agusanons) use "ini"


Aji167139

I did not know any about filipino, but ini means this, and itu means that


NatalieBoa3

Why can't it be "those apples"? (seeing as it comes up as an option).


Aji167139

Because its not plural.

That apple = apel itu Those apples = apel-apel itu


thatonebeckfan

Those apples can also be Apel2 tu and apel tu.


AVAX3M

"Apel itu" can also mean "those apples".


hopkey123

In basics, we assume everything is singular unless told otherwise


Rodinia

I was given this sentence with "pick the words" tiles - I didn't get a tile with "that". The tiles I was given were: "the" "apple" "orange" "drink" "apples" "to". I reported it, but I wasn't sure which category it should be reported as. How would I differentiate "the apple" and "the apples"?


VarmaKafo

Well usually the context will imply whether or not the word is plural, however, if it is not obvious they can be declared by saying the word twice, such as 'Apel apel' according to langfocus on Youtube.


thatonebeckfan

Itu can also mean the. You could say these awnsers for that apple: Apel tu Apel itu

You could if you want to say the apples say Apel2 tu, Apel-apel itu, etc etc but it is implied the apples when you say apel itu. Hope that helps??


carlothejuan

The word bank does not have option for “That”. Users need to use keyboard to have a correct answer


thatonebeckfan

Itu/tu can also mean the.


ShavonnWil

i got mixed up with that and the... :(


gene381346

As a tagalog speaker I was confused for a bit. "Itu" sounds like "ito" which means "this".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.