"They understood that something bad had probably happened."

Translation:Pochopili, že se asi stalo něco špatného.

August 15, 2018

6 Comments


dTAT6

Proč "spatného"?

August 15, 2018

VladaFu

Why not? Consult a dictionary for špatný. And you need a genitive after něco (conult Tips and notes or some other grammar).

August 16, 2018

Jeff448012

Why can't you use chapili instead of pochopili? Thanks

July 15, 2019

VladaFu

It is "chápali".

July 15, 2019

BjrnMrtens

I screwed up word order: "Pochopili že asi něco špatného se stalo". Would it have been correct if I put se in "second" place like this: "Pochopili že se asi něco špatného stalo"?

August 4, 2019

VladaFu

yes

August 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.