"He is from Jakarta, not from Bali."

Translation:Dia dari Jakarta, bukan dari Bali.

August 15, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


otakosu

One of the choices provided was "Ia dari Jakarta, bukan dari Bali," with ia replacing dia. From what I'm reading, both would be acceptable here, but is there a case where one is preferred or used instead of the other?


SamForward

Ia is seen as much more formal, and usually only found in written Indonesian.


DrBrainNeurology

"Ia" is used instead of "Dia", when your keyboard letter "D" was broken. :p Ok, for me "Ia" is more phoetic and formal.


Bjooorn1

Isn't it "tidak dari Bali"? Bukan would be used if the sentence was "... not Balinese" meaning "...bukan orang Bali". Can someone please clarify? Thanks.


wduck3

I am not sure, but I think "dari" is a preposition rather than a verb. So "bukan" should be used (because it negates anything that isnt a verb?).


ScottFento3

I believe that if you think of "bukan" as closer to "not really [a thing or idea]," the Indonesian conjugation becomes easier. While 'tidak' is used more broadly and for verbs, adjectives, negative confirmations. He is not really from Bali==>Dia bukan dari Bali==>Dia bukan orang Bali. Is he from Bali? Tidak. Is he tall? Dia tidak tinggi. I think the above is correct but welcome correction.


Elizabeth693356

I think because we are negating the noun "Bali" or noun phrase "dari Bali", is the reason it is "bukan" not "tidak"


Mey363876

Agreed. Isn't tidak to negate a verb case?


SamForward

Enjoying the new course FINALLY but slightly frustrated at getting marked wrong for choosing a different word. I guess that's why we're in Beta!


JessicaPac557792

Say dari America, bukan dari Indonesia.


-RHCP-

Bukan in Korean means North Korea lol (북한)


KimLaverghetta

Why is it "bukan dari Bali" and NOT "dari bukan Bali" ? I was noticing in other sentences that bukan went before the word for what it wasn't rather than before the verb. Wondering why this one is different. 2/17/2022


ScottFento3

I'd suggest expanding the English sentence to its implied meaning: "He is from Jakarta, not from Bali." ==> "He is [a person] from Jakarta, not [a person] from Bali." Translation: Dia orang Jakarta, bukan orang Bali. Since using 'orang' here would seem, I believe, overwrought to Indonesians, they would simplify but keep the same idea with 'dari'.


Elizabeth693356

Great explanation Scott !


Duodenims

Why is my answer wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.