1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "He is from Jakarta, not from…

"He is from Jakarta, not from Bali."

Translation:Dia dari Jakarta, bukan dari Bali.

August 15, 2018

12 Comments


otakosu

One of the choices provided was "Ia dari Jakarta, bukan dari Bali," with ia replacing dia. From what I'm reading, both would be acceptable here, but is there a case where one is preferred or used instead of the other?


SamForward

Ia is seen as much more formal, and usually only found in written Indonesian.


Bjooorn1

Isn't it "tidak dari Bali"? Bukan would be used if the sentence was "... not Balinese" meaning "...bukan orang Bali". Can someone please clarify? Thanks.


Mey363876

Agreed. Isn't tidak to negate a verb case?


Elizabeth693356

I think because we are negating the noun "Bali" or noun phrase "dari Bali", is the reason it is "bukan" not "tidak"


wduck3

I am not sure, but I think "dari" is a preposition rather than a verb. So "bukan" should be used (because it negates anything that isnt a verb?).


ScottFento3

I believe that if you think of "bukan" as closer to "not really [a thing or idea]," the Indonesian conjugation becomes easier. While 'tidak' is used more broadly and for verbs, adjectives, negative confirmations. He is not really from Bali==>Dia bukan dari Bali==>Dia bukan orang Bali. Is he from Bali? Tidak. Is he tall? Dia tidak tinggi. I think the above is correct but welcome correction.


Daniel173411

You would know the real sentence if your from Indonesia.


ScottFento3

"you're" or "you were" not 'your'. And better to use "correct" than 'real', as the latter does not quite make sense in English in this context.


SamForward

Enjoying the new course FINALLY but slightly frustrated at getting marked wrong for choosing a different word. I guess that's why we're in Beta!


JessicaPac557792

Say dari America, bukan dari Indonesia.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.