"Today is my sister's birthday."

Translation:Oggi è il compleanno di mia sorella.

March 29, 2013

5 Comments


Nitram.

I wrote 'della' instead of 'di' because there is a rule in Italian that possessives must have article before them and the article conjunct with a preposition if necessary. However, it didn't accept. Ma che succede qui???

March 29, 2013

mukkapazza

The rule changes a bit with family members. With a single family member + possessive adjective, such as here, best to avoid the article.

March 29, 2013

marigolden

I think you can drop the article if you are talking about direct family. This does not apply to 'partners' - only to married family members or blood relatives

August 18, 2014

Amy971384

Why is it di mia sorella instead of di mio sorella?

September 5, 2018

Mikael536089
Plus

Because "sorella" is a feminine word. It would also be e.g. "la mia casa" (my house).

September 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.