"Today is my sister's birthday."

Translation:Oggi è il compleanno di mia sorella.

March 29, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


blazmah

I wrote 'della' instead of 'di' because there is a rule in Italian that possessives must have article before them and the article conjunct with a preposition if necessary. However, it didn't accept. Ma che succede qui???


mukkapazza

The rule changes a bit with family members. With a single family member + possessive adjective, such as here, best to avoid the article.


AnneWalsh13

Why is it di mia sorella but a few questions ago it was della mia famiglia?


SteveGoogs

In Italian you leave off the article (il/la) for close individual family members. "Mia sorella" refers a single individual - my sister - and doesn't require "la."

"Famiglia" isn't talking about a specific individual family member, so it still requires the article: "la mia famiglia." Then di + la combines to give you "della."

Similarly, if you're speaking about plural family members, the article would also be required, because it's not about one specific family member. Ex: "of my sisters" = "delle mie sorelle."


m1y5Z

But it is e.g. a sentence: il mio padre ha un leone. And there is -il mio padre


marigolden

I think you can drop the article if you are talking about direct family. This does not apply to 'partners' - only to married family members or blood relatives


ElroyMan

happy birthday DL's sister :^)


Matej37

Why it's IL compleanno why do we need put "il" there


Mikael536089

If you keep the word order it is the same in English: "Today is THE birthday of my sister". It is a specific birthday so a better question might be why don't we put a "the" in "Today is my sister's birthday" and I suppose the reason is that "my sisters's" replaces the "the" as a specifier.


Amy971384

Why is it di mia sorella instead of di mio sorella?


Mikael536089

Because "sorella" is a feminine word. It would also be e.g. "la mia casa" (my house).


pjSY15

Why di and no da?


SteveGoogs

Da = from. Di = of.

My sister's birthday would translate literally as "the birthday of my sister." So di would be used.


kyle250742

I knew the answer would be backwards from English


VickiClare

Why not ed il compleanno?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.