1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "There are not many restauran…

"There are not many restaurants around the hotel."

Translation:酒店的周围没有很多饭馆。

August 15, 2018

9 Comments


Phxstick

Why is the 的 necessary between 酒店 and 周围, but can be omitted between 家 and 周围 in the sentence 我的家周围有很多树?


King184867

I am Chinese. “的” is to point out the possession, just like ('s) in English,

e.g. Wang's book - 王的書, Li's telephone - 李的電話。

Make a one to one translation:

酒店 - 的- 週圍 = hotel - 's - around

Of course it's not a structure of English, therefore we say "around the hotel".

For the example you mentioned "我的家周围有很多树". Imagine an example in English: Your mother has a private doctor. And the doctor has a daughter. Then when you mention the daughter, you won’t say “My mother’s private doctor’s daughter”. You will say “my mother private doctor’s daughter” (it may not be a proper English structure, but I just want to show you how the above Chinese sentence similar to it.)

Therefore, 我的家周围有很多树 or 我的家的周围有很多树 are not wrong. But 我的家的周围有很多树 is not so native. Just like “My mother’s private doctor’s daughter”.

Hope it can help you.


Phxstick

Thanks for the reply. So if I were to formulate a general rule, would it be correct to say that only the first 的 is kept in case of nested possessives? E.g. if I extend your example sentence a bit and nest three posessives: "My mother’s doctor’s daughter's house", would the most natural Chinese translation omit 的 twice like 我妈妈的医生女儿家 ?


King184867

The example you made is already out of my knowledge because we won’t say a sentence with such many nested possessives. And also, there is no general rule on whether the first "的" should be kept or the second one.

I can only say in the example you mentioned. “我的家周围有很多树” and “我家的周围有很多树” have the same meaning and native. But “我的家的周围有很多树” is not so native. It's not wrong, but it’s a little bit cumbersome. We won't say Chinese in that way.


duckmaestro

Keep the last ‘的’ not the first.


CinnamonTe1

酒店 - 的- 週圍 = hotel - 's - around
Of course it's not a structure of English, therefore we say "around the hotel".

酒店 - 的 - 週圍 can be literally translated to English as "the hotel's surroundings."

However, it is more natural and common to say "around the hotel."


Zfe10

酒店周围没有很多饭馆。is correct as well, i think that 的 is not necessary


CharlesE780046

Can you say 有不多饭馆?


mjp_sc

酒店周圍的飯館沒有很多 was accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.