1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mayai yalikuwa yamechemka"

"Mayai yalikuwa yamechemka"

Translation:Eggs had boiled

August 15, 2018

8 Comments


filixlan

Why is yalikuwa needed here?


AGreatUserName

Without it, it would mean the eggs have boiled. To get the equivalent to had boiled, you have to use "be" in the past tense (---likuwa) and then the main verb in the (present) perfect (--me----------). I hope these examples help:

Mayai yanachemka. = The eggs are boiling.
[Present]

Mayai yamechemka. = The eggs have boiled. / The eggs are (in a) boiled (state).
[(Present) perfect - focus on the present consequence of a past action]

Mayai yalikuwa yamechemka. = The eggs had boiled. / The eggs were (in a) boiled (state).
[past perfect - focus on the past consequence of an action even further back in the past]


Klgregonis

Love the way you highlight the affixes and the English words they mean. I'd like to see this in the tips and notes - as a somewhat visual learner it would make them much easier to understand.


Ivoryblossum

Asante sana! I struggle with the perfect aspect in every language, especially past perfect. Your breakdown and explanation is really helpful.


Ivoryblossum

Why isn't this the eggs had been boiled?


AdamShort10

Another stupid english translation that is missing words


RudolfJan

what is said here? I would never have used this sentence in English, but always the eggs have been boiled. It may be a correct literal translation but it does not feel proper English to me, or am I mistaken? I am not a nitve English speaker.


Catriona28475

It seems ok to me (as a native speaker), though "the eggs" would be more likely.
Compare "The eggs had boiled dry."

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.