"Saya punya air."

Translation:I have water.

August 15, 2018

7 Comments


Tatonka71

Is the r on the end really trilled that much? It sounds awesome.

August 15, 2018

JorritKort

I think yes. The r in Jakarta is also pronounced like that

August 16, 2018

yogastorow

Really? Where in Jakarta you're? I was born and raised in Jakarta and never heard the letter r sounds like that.

August 16, 2018

ScotiaBule

Really ? My fiancé is from Jakarta Utara and everyone rolls their R’s like that. Better example to prove this is every time I’ve been in Jakarta I’ve spoken to locals and when I don’t roll my r’s they always have a confused look on their face as if the word was completely different that I said, but when I roll the R sound they go “ohhh mengerti”.

Another fact you have to remember is all the Malay based lanagues have borrowed a lot from Arabic (due to history) and that’s the reason why the R’s in the Malay lanagues are trilled.

some context to that last part I’m from western Scotland (Glasgow) and our accent means we don’t roll our “r’s”, it’s more light sounding when we pronounce the “r” sound, it Almost like we are saying “ahh” and not “Arrr”

December 17, 2018

ScotiaBule

Also is your profile picture at Curug Ngumpet in Bogor ? Beautiful nature and waterfall there.

Nearby is beautiful as well, if you drive around to the place they call “panoramic hill” (can’t remember the actual name of the place).

You can stand on the edge of the mountain on the wooden frames the park has build and take pictures of the beautiful valleys below. I remember the first time I went it was summer and had a golden sunset and was sitting on the edge and all throughout the valley from every direction the Azaan for maghrib prayers was resonating through the mountain. It was beautiful, such a powerful moment and memory.

December 17, 2018

yogastorow

No, we don't pronounce the word air like that, it's too lebay :-D
Google Translate pronounced it better

August 16, 2018

werewere-wolfy

Prompted by the hover thingy for punya I tried "I own water", but apparently that is wrong. :D

August 17, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.