"Saya punya air."

Translation:I have water.

August 15, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tatonka71

Is the r on the end really trilled that much? It sounds awesome.


JorritKort

I think yes. The r in Jakarta is also pronounced like that


yogastorow

Really? Where in Jakarta you're? I was born and raised in Jakarta and never heard the letter r sounds like that.


ScotiaBule

Really ? My fiancé is from Jakarta Utara and everyone rolls their R’s like that. Better example to prove this is every time I’ve been in Jakarta I’ve spoken to locals and when I don’t roll my r’s they always have a confused look on their face as if the word was completely different that I said, but when I roll the R sound they go “ohhh mengerti”.

Another fact you have to remember is all the Malay based lanagues have borrowed a lot from Arabic (due to history) and that’s the reason why the R’s in the Malay lanagues are trilled.

some context to that last part I’m from western Scotland (Glasgow) and our accent means we don’t roll our “r’s”, it’s more light sounding when we pronounce the “r” sound, it Almost like we are saying “ahh” and not “Arrr”


Away54

Indonesia has multiple tribes, each tribe has its own mother tongue. Some do not spell rrr and some spell rrr.

Addition: in Arabic the ra ر (r) letter does not sound rrr as thrilled as Indonesians who pronounce rrr when they speak.

Edit: I got a downvote without any feedback - but I am so sorry my comment is valid. Indeed, some Indonesians do not pronounce rrr.

And, many Indonesians -not all- were still not quite right yet when spelling Arabic "ra" -even for the advanced learners- still need to practice more about makhraj huruf. (I mean in Reading Quran).

Maybe, it is the time for saying goodbye to Duolingo Forum, getting downvotes without any feedback is too painful for me.


Legendcode

Wkwkwkwkwkwkwkwk


TheZahraJa

Wait what, the r is normal


yogastorow

No, we don't pronounce the word air like that, it's too lebay :-D
Google Translate pronounced it better


Pak_Yos

Not lebay actually, it kinda fit to use especially when you find someone confused about what you mean.

Like this... Air ---> What? ---> Airrrrrr ---> Oh yayayaya i know what you mean

Makan ---> What? ---> Makannnnnnn ---> Oh yayayaya I know what you mean


PERCE_NEIGE

So, what is Lebay? A dictionary of pronunciation that is a bit exaggerated?


TheZahraJa

Yeah, it's slang for exaggerrated like "Kamu lebay bangat." "You're so dramatic/You're exaggerating"


Legendcode

Namanya juga mbah google


werewere-wolfy

Prompted by the hover thingy for punya I tried "I own water", but apparently that is wrong. :D


Pak_Yos

Own actually means punya, but it kinda more like 'possess'.

And people kinda use have frequently rather than possess in daily basis.


AbdulRashid_S

in english, it's typical to say "some" before uncountable nouns: some milk, some tea, some cake, etc


VojtaHaan

Why is "I have a water" wrong?


.evergarden

Because water is non-count noun


VojtaHaan

oh, i did understand it as "a bottle of water", If I ask you if you have a water I don't imply that you have the element, but I imply that you have the bottle =)


kwontiger

its says saya punya air then the question was 'i have ___ water' . It said the answer was i have got water


Bragas_Antoni

I am from indonesia

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.