1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ia menulis surat."

"Ia menulis surat."

Translation:She writes a letter.

August 15, 2018

25 Comments


Vanege

When do I use "Ia" or "Dia" for He/She?


yogastorow

Ia can be used for humans or animals. Dia only for humans.

  • I love her, she is so beautiful.
    Aku mencintainya. Dia/ia sangat cantik.
  • We want to buy the cow, it's so cute.
    Kami ingin membeli sapi itu, ia sangat menggemaskan.

MichaKalic1

And is "ia" offensive or less polite in any way?


JAndrzej

I second this question.


[deactivated user]

RanzoG

    But why would one use "ia" or "dia" for a human? The notes for the course say "dia" means she, and they say there is no "it" (that we must say itu / ini ).


Luko.

    As I understand it, there is not "it" for things, but there is a word that works like "it" for animals but can also be used for humans. So you can't use "ia" for a book, for example.


AsakimEmpress

    Is the letter C pronounced like "K" or "S"?


AmeliaArema_AG

    According to the Indonesian alphabet, C is pronounced "chei".


Deinonysus

    Why is "He writes letters" not accepted? Up until now it has been accepting singular or plural interchangeably.


ID-007

    Because it was not added as a potential solution. I just submitted it along with few others...


tsuj1g1r1

    This is a beta, so we should help as much as we can by suggesting alternate translations that people in the future are likely to use.


AmeliaArema_AG

    My mother is an Indonesian and she said that "la menulis surat." can be "It writes a letter." as well because ia doesn't specify the person's gender like in the English language. I entered "It writes a letter." before and Duolingo stated that I was wrong. Please add it and he as possible solutions as well. Terimakasih!


c3trash

    Since Ia is "he/she/it", can this be "It writes a letter." Say like a robot or a computer.


ErinPalmer13

    I think, with my limited knowledge, that it should be Dia menulis surat.


NaufalPrat2

    "Dia" and "Ia" has a same meaning, can be refers as he or she


thatonebeckfan

    Both are correct for this sentence actually. Like @Naufual said, Dia and Ia have the same meaning. Though Ia includes animals, dia does not.


104bar

    She writes letter


hopkey123

    She writes a letter* Or, she writes letters


AjayNandur

    Difference between Ia and dia?


hopkey123

    As Naufual said, dia is only for humans, while ia can include humans and animals


shion_kato0v0

    it didnt give me writes or letters as an option i put she write a letter i got it right but still


AchmadWild5

    Apa bedanya ia dan dia...

    Related Discussions

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.