"Ia menulis surat."

Translation:She writes a letter.

August 15, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vanege

When do I use "Ia" or "Dia" for He/She?


yogastorow

Ia can be used for humans or animals. Dia only for humans.

  • I love her, she is so beautiful.
    Aku mencintainya. Dia/ia sangat cantik.
  • We want to buy the cow, it's so cute.
    Kami ingin membeli sapi itu, ia sangat menggemaskan.

MichaKalic1

And is "ia" offensive or less polite in any way?


[deactivated user]

    I second this question.


    [deactivated user]

RanzoG

      But why would one use "ia" or "dia" for a human? The notes for the course say "dia" means she, and they say there is no "it" (that we must say itu / ini ).


Luko.

      As I understand it, there is not "it" for things, but there is a word that works like "it" for animals but can also be used for humans. So you can't use "ia" for a book, for example.


AsakimEmpress

      Is the letter C pronounced like "K" or "S"?


AmeliaArema_AG

      According to the Indonesian alphabet, C is pronounced "chei".


AmeliaArema_AG

      My mother is an Indonesian and she said that "la menulis surat." can be "It writes a letter." as well because ia doesn't specify the person's gender like in the English language. I entered "It writes a letter." before and Duolingo stated that I was wrong. Please add it and he as possible solutions as well. Terimakasih!


Thin674953

      In Vietnamese, we told "nó" = he/ she/ it. Nó đẹp=> SHE/ HE/ IT( animals or anything) IS BEAUTIFUL. I thinks Vietnam is close to Indonesia


c3trash

      Since Ia is "he/she/it", can this be "It writes a letter." Say like a robot or a computer.


Deinonysus

      Why is "He writes letters" not accepted? Up until now it has been accepting singular or plural interchangeably.


ID-007

      Because it was not added as a potential solution. I just submitted it along with few others...


tsuj1g1r1

      This is a beta, so we should help as much as we can by suggesting alternate translations that people in the future are likely to use.


ErinPalmer13

      I think, with my limited knowledge, that it should be Dia menulis surat.


NaufalPrat2

      "Dia" and "Ia" has a same meaning, can be refers as he or she


gabrielcereal

      Both are correct for this sentence actually. Like @Naufual said, Dia and Ia have the same meaning. Though Ia includes animals, dia does not.


AjayNandur

      Difference between Ia and dia?


akucintaDani

      As Naufual said, dia is only for humans, while ia can include humans and animals


CaptainShoe

      "Dia menulis surat" should be an accepted alternate answer as well. Please edit.


Joe66080

      Isn't ia for animals


hectorlqr

      I just realized: surat comes from Arabic surat, like the verses of the Qur'an, doesn't it?


AchmadWild5

      Apa bedanya ia dan dia...


jethro.dimeo

      Why "It writes a letter" is not correct?


Kaja12545

      I wrote 'It writes a letter' why is it wrong?


keiichi05151

      "She writes the letter." should be accepted!


Dee218652

      Why not dia instead of la


DavidVergh1

      Why I'm confused for word "menulis" in between write and Writes. Some I write "write" it shows wrong


Reffman1

      I put "She writes the letter" and it was counted wrong. How is this any different with surat than something like apel, unless certain words needs the word "the" while others don't?


TheePrezz

      Translate this sentence: ia menulis surat. Me: he writes a letter. Duo lingo: INCORRECT - SHE WRITRS A LETTER.

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.