"Ia menulis surat."

Translation:She writes a letter.

August 15, 2018

16 Comments


Vanege

When do I use "Ia" or "Dia" for He/She?

August 15, 2018

yogastorow

Ia can be used for humans or animals. Dia only for humans.

  • I love her, she is so beautiful.
    Aku mencintainya. Dia/ia sangat cantik.
  • We want to buy the cow, it's so cute.
    Kami ingin membeli sapi itu, ia sangat menggemaskan.
August 16, 2018

MichaKalic1

And is "ia" offensive or less polite in any way?

August 21, 2018

JAndrzej

I second this question.

September 29, 2018

LuqmanulHa781317

No

April 16, 2019

RanzoG

But why would one use "ia" or "dia" for a human? The notes for the course say "dia" means she, and they say there is no "it" (that we must say itu / ini ).

August 18, 2018

Luko.

As I understand it, there is not "it" for things, but there is a word that works like "it" for animals but can also be used for humans. So you can't use "ia" for a book, for example.

August 20, 2018

AsakimEmpress

Is the letter C pronounced like "K" or "S"?

February 14, 2019

AmeliaArema_AG

According to the Indonesian alphabet, C is pronounced "chei".

February 28, 2019

Deinonysus

Why is "He writes letters" not accepted? Up until now it has been accepting singular or plural interchangeably.

August 16, 2018

ID-007

Because it was not added as a potential solution. I just submitted it along with few others...

August 17, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

This is a beta, so we should help as much as we can by suggesting alternate translations that people in the future are likely to use.

August 22, 2018

c3trash

Since Ia is "he/she/it", can this be "It writes a letter." Say like a robot or a computer.

January 9, 2019

RobertTrot6

Ia means "feminine" ???

December 19, 2018

AmeliaArema_AG

My mother is an Indonesian and she said that "la menulis surat." can be "It writes a letter." as well because ia doesn't specify the person's gender like in the English language. I entered "It writes a letter." before and Duolingo stated that I was wrong. Please add it and he as possible solutions as well. Terimakasih!

February 28, 2019

LuqmanulHa781317

Why can't I say, It writes letters?

April 16, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.