"The cat is black and white."

Translation:Kucing itu hitam dan putih.

8/15/2018, 9:22:33 PM

15 Comments


HernanLadino

why when i put "kucing hitam dan putih " the exercise was wrong? why is kucingnya?

8/15/2018, 9:22:33 PM

Lezuardi

The appropriate translation of your answer would be "Black and white cat", not "The cat is black and white."

Since Indonesian doesn't have definite articles, we use "ini/itu (this/that)", the "-nya" suffix, or just omit them if it's not ambiguous.

8/16/2018, 9:27:26 AM

MultiLinguAlex

So basically the "-nya" suffix is to explicitly say that the definite article "the" is in use. Does Indonesian also have a syllable for the indefinite article "an"/"a"?

8/18/2018, 9:13:43 AM

lockers001

Indo does not have an/a. Using ini or itu isn’t fully correct as these mean ‘this’ and ‘that’; but this is the best possible at this stage with limited vocab. -nya can be used for the, but can also be used for possession or for this/that (but not mine /our) within given contexts. As vocab is introduced the sentence could be written as, Kucing berwarna hitam dan putih = (lit.) the cat is is (coloured) black and white. Hopefully I have all of this correct ... I am still learning and am not yet fluent.

8/19/2018, 1:22:58 AM

YohanesIndonesia

"A/an" in Indonesian is "se-" for example "seekor kucing" means "a cat".

11/17/2018, 10:54:32 AM

Lezuardi

I don't think so, we just use counter words like sebuah, seekor, etc.

8/18/2018, 10:00:20 AM

quinryder

why not "kucing itu berwarna hitam dan putih"

8/16/2018, 7:10:15 PM

aakaa81

While structurally and pragmatically correct, you are introducing an extra concept - "is coloured". English sentence does not have that part.

8/22/2018, 8:10:12 AM

SiblingCreature

It may not be specified in the English sentence but it is definitely implied. Given that Indonesian seems to lack a word for "is" it seems logical to include the concept that the missing is would imply.

10/24/2018, 10:58:27 AM

PeterAusti2

Listen to an Indonesian mid-level learner of English and the way they will literally translate the words will assist with how sentences are structured.

Not using "a" or "is" the "the" and things such as this, the omitted words - these help think ways of bahasa Indonesia make You learning easy.

10/24/2018, 5:44:59 PM

pigsqueak

That sounds correct to me.

8/17/2018, 2:36:38 AM

PeterAusti2

What's wrong with saying "kucingnya"? It's less stiff than "kucing itu".

I'm so glad that I discovered the typing here rather than the "choose a word" - I can use Javanese way "aku" instead of stuck-up Jakartan, "saya" as well as -ku and make it more easy to think and therefore parse a language's syntax in order to more effectively learn. Digression...

I've never heard anyone say "Kucing itu lucuuuuu!" - always "Kucing banget [sangat] lucuuuu!!".

I'm not sure I've really heard "Kuching-nya", unless it's talking about a specific cat in among a whole gang of cats, in which case - pointing and referencing the kucing hitam dan putih is usually enough - but how can Duolingo teach gestures?

There's a great one that, in English means, "I got your nose" to kids - go do that to a member of the opposite sex and see what their reaction might be ;)

Perhaps this is dialect, similar to the predominant non-use of "Saya" and prevalence of "Aku" in, eg, Javanese daily interaction, mas / mbak / kaka (There's a guy called "kaka, mas" which is confusing... It's also funny for me, because "Caca" is something else in Spanish - and his job is cooking and selling brownies... heh. So - "Apakah kamu sudah makan brownies-nya [Nb -nya suffix to indicate brownies possesive of his/Kaka]?" or "Apakah kamu sudah makan brownies Kaka?" [Nb, remove possessive by indicating specific owner] "Mmmm! Banget Enak!" takes on an entirely different meaning :P

As does saying "Dia suka ..." because "suka" is injing/asu in many Eastern Euro languages or Russian. "Dia menukai" might stop that, but it's not fluid, unless speaking with awkward formality, Mr. Ambassador / bang / bu / etc...

It gets confusing all these crossovers... there's: Iya/Ya, which, when said, is "yes" in German and Indonesian and Teenage Sophomore, but "I" in Russian...

This new Indonesian course is getting better.

I'd say it's still beta - especially the Indonesian learning English one. That has some major flaws and serious grammatical errors.

9/25/2018, 4:13:24 PM

YohanesIndonesia

The cat is "kucing nya" not "kucing itu" (that cat)

11/17/2018, 10:55:20 AM

Kpmallon

Kucingnya hitam dan putih basically mean "Black and white belongs to the cat", correct? In other words, is "nya" a suffix that denotes possession or attribute application.

8/23/2018, 4:22:41 PM

Ocram65

Wrong sentence asthere is no that

10/11/2018, 7:34:17 PM
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.