1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Assalamualaikum, selamat idu…

"Assalamualaikum, selamat idul fitri."

Translation:Greetings, happy Eid.

August 15, 2018

105 Comments


chris_cester

It is too early in the learning process for religious specific teachings. As a new learner, this will be an extremely unlikely statement.


lockers001

If you travel to Indonesia during Ramadam, or make Indonesian friends the expression, Selamat Idul Fitri would be used as often as Merry Christmas. Learning a language should also include some understanding of culture. I suspect in has been included for that reason.


chris_cester

Understand though, this appeared on my second module of greetings. Regardless of how common it is during Ramadan, Merry Christmas would not be anywhere near the top of a beginner English class. While culture should be included, it is only useful after a good base is established.


lockers001

That makes sense; although Indonesia is a very religious country. I would probably not include it as part of these lessons either. My comment was more of a statement as to why they did. Enjoy the course.


Cloudsdale4ever

Then I can always ask them "What's Idul Fitri?", because I seriously have no idea, and they will most likely explain it to me then, when I will understand Indonesian well enough to be able to understand their explanations :q Putting some obscure religious phrases in general beginners language course is ridiculous, no matter how religious Indonesian people are. Imagine that you want to learn, let's say, Hebrew, and they required you to learn their religious greetings, celebrations, and perhaps even quotations from the Tanakh, on level 1 greetings lesson :q


AnnadaZahira

Yp hey im from indo;V


HenrySique4

I've seen many people "angry" with muslim expression during this course. I really do not know why. Learning a language is learning a culture and indonesia is the country with the most muslins in the world. What if a muslim starts the english Duo course and then come across with "Merry Christmas"? Would the "angry people" agree with the muslins that regard it as a tendentious course? Good point, lockers001.


chris_cester

I can’t speak for everyone, but as I stated above, if it was placed in the same status/urgency as everyday vocabulary. Than yes, I would have a huge issue. Personally I don’t think any holiday particulars are necessary. I just spent 6 weeks in Indonesia, and was lucky enough to be there during Galungan and Kuningan and was taught by locals how to greet people during those particular holidays. So again, teach me the basics and the culture will come naturally


Cloudsdale4ever

Culture is one thing, language is another. Not everyone here is to learn the culture, geography, dialects, religions, political views, beliefs, superstitions and what not. We are here to learn the LANGUAGE ITSELF, and ONLY the language. If we wanted to learn religion, we can go to religious school or something. It's not anything specific to Muslim religion. The same goes for Christian, Jewish, Protestant, Wicca, or whatever floats your boat.


OCgXt4Pu

Except that a language does not exist without a culture. There's no such thing as language itself, because lexicalized memes, i.e. culture, beliefs, superstitions, &c., is what languages are made of. But I agree that you would want to start with things that are common, not by emphasizing differences, so the order or exposition might be wrong; after all this course is called Indonesian for English speakers, not Indonesian for English-speaking Muslims.


Bill678285

Wow! Maybe you should read the history of the Indonesian language. Clearly you have not. This language was adopted as a unification tool. The cultural languages would be Javanese, Sundanese, Batak, Balinese, Minahasa, etc...


YusufNW53

I agree with you :)


Rumments

No but the muslim will not want to say it and be against his teachings. The more devout, the less they can say it. You would not expect them to drink alcohol either for a cooking class.


HunterK721479

I see your race baiting, leave it to the media bud


Brahmastha

Because it's not Bahasa you stupid. Muslim greeting is in arabic not in bahasa


Code.Slinger

I agree. This is how people greet each other in Indonesia, which happens to be majority Muslim. Part of learning the language and effectively communicating in said language is participating in it's culture. Religion is so ingrained in their culture that using a Muslim greeting is as natural to them as saying "Hello" or "How's it going?" to us. It's just how it's done.


chris_cester

The issue is not the fact that it’s religious or cultural. It’s that a greeting that can only be use part of the year, or with only one group of people cannot be considered a general greeting. More it up to a higher level as it is not as useful as other greetings for beginner/ leaning purposes.


Cloudsdale4ever

So what's next? We're gonna learn religious prayers on level 2 because they're also part of the culture? :|


WillRobins645796

I am very annoyed that though I type exactly what they say is the right answer, it is always claimed to be wrong. Fix it please.


Dmschmi

I completely agree. Bad choice of material and worse what they put as the 'correct' translation


Code.Slinger

Eid Mubarak isn't an English translation.


mitchellbh

Their handling of the borrowed Muslim words isn’t totally clear. I doubt many English speakers know what Eid Mubarak means.


Panchete1

Eid Mubarak? Who's that? ..... ..... Ah, I found it. It's a muslim greeting: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eid_Mubarak


carbsrule

Muslims who speak English as their first language still say Eid Mubarak AFAIK


Gerrit765672

It is perfectly acceptable to say: "Selamat Lebaran" (Happy Holiday)for non-Muslims. This would be better then the very specific Arabic/Religeous formulas Duo Lingo uses


GordonJagros

Arabic came out early!


werewere-wolfy

This is weird. So far "good" was totally acceptable for "selamat", but in this particular case the hover suddenly says "mubarak/congratulate/congratulations" and when you answer "good" it tells you it should have been "happy". I'm seriously tempted to spam them with "mubarak morning/afternoon/evening" and request it to be considered correct. A site like duolingo really shouldn't go around changing general translation indicators to fit a single religious inspired sentence. I really don't get why they haven't scraped this sentence all together. Or at least moved it to skill 53.


Code.Slinger

Not all words have 1:1 translations. As explained in the lesson, Selemat can be used in general greetings as well as blessings such as Happy Birthday or Merry Christmas. Selemat seems to be a word that indicates a wish for general well-being towards the listener. That can mean, good, happy, merry, safe, trouble-free etc...


carbsrule

It has a lot of meanings, which sometimes can cause issues...

http://www.time.com/5361999/facebook-indonesia-earthquake-balloons-lombok/


fhwqhgads

Then why don't they accept my answer of "greetings, merry Eid"?


werewere-wolfy

I already find it quite a lot to include THREE general religious greetings in the basic greeting unit, but putting in festival specific religious greetings at this point in the course, is extremely questionable, to outright brainwashing. And you can't complete the unit without having to answer correctly. :( I'd down vote it by way more then one voice, if I could!


Klarheit1

Yeah ,you are definitely getting brainwashed by hearing a holiday phrase. Do you think someone wants to brainwash you into becoming a tolerant Person?


Cloudsdale4ever

Forced acceptance is not tolerance.


JimmyDonel

Completely unnecessary to be teaching this. Not even in official government teachings of Indonesian do they teach asaalualaaikum as a greeting and in all my time in Indonesia I have never had somebody greet me with this. I understand that it is used and maybe good to include it later, but on the first greeting section is ridiculius. And to learn how to say Happy Eid is even more bizzare. If you're travellig during Eid or if you are going to a very muslim area sucha as Ache then you will automatically learn how to say these, but other than that this is completely unnecessary. Sorry Duo Lingo but you got this one wrong.


Allverdizade

I wonder whether there is the same amount of outcry in the Irish course, where Dia dhuit and Dia is Muire dhuit are introduced straight away.


chris_cester

If it’s just an everyday greeting that has religious indications than it’s not a problem.

The issue here is that a seasonal greetings that can only be used once a year for only one day is been taught above everyday greetings.


Klarheit1

The fact that Duolingo never sorts it's lessons by frequency of usage and doesn't start with common things is not the issue. Your dislike of religion is.


Hubi633000

No it is exactly the other way around.how can you have the arrogance to state that about others who said the exact opposite


Cloudsdale4ever

Well, if it's a rarely used greeting (e.g. once in a year), then religious or not, I would be against using it in a BASIC GREETINGS lesson anyway. They can be learned later on, in a separate lesson on advanced / obscure / arcane greetings.


ramarren

I don't care about Irish course, I learn Indonesian. Or lets discuss here Klingon or something of the kind?


Allverdizade

I am sorry that you failed to realize the relevance of my comment to this discussion.


Kacheekers

According to the dictionary, selamat = Mubarak, idul fitri = Eid, but selamat idul fitri = Eid Mubarak and not Mubarak Eid??? Why? Because Arabic? But this is an Indonesian to English course, not an Indonesian to Arabic course...


PixelSnader

No, because Indonesian.

Eid = Holiday, Mubarak = Blessed.

Just like a red tomato becomes a tomat merah, flipping the noun and adjective, Happy Holiday becomes Eid Mubarak.


Guluten

Liburan= Holidays Eid= specific muslim festivity. Sorry Pixel, I can't accept your explanation and it only confuses people. Negative point to it.


PixelSnader

Wow, way to miss the forest for the trees.

The point was to showcase the English adverb-noun structure vs the indonesian noun-adjective structure.

Because that was the question asked.

As for your alternative, that creates more issues than it solves in this context. From clarity in amount of words, to ambiguous meanings, to etymology, to worldwide application.

Technically correct, sure, but pragmatically detrimental.


Cloudsdale4ever

@Guluten: Cancelled your negative with my positive, and returned it to you, since @PixelSnader's explanation was better than yours and not confusing at all.


Nilla-Wafers

Would a non-Muslim in Indonesia use these phrases, too?


zhyaisme

Assalamu'alaikum? No.

Muslims here would find it a bit odd. Nonmuslims rarely speak of it here.

Selamat Idul Fitri? Yeah, pretty common. It's a seasonal greeting, though it was half-borrowed from Arabic and we have an alternative greeting that is more acceptable to used to non-muslims; Selamat Hari Lebaran. I hope Duolingo isn't being discriminative here and would include "Selamat Hari Waisak", "Selamat Natal", etc.

I'm speaking as a nonmuslim native speaker of Bahasa Indonesia.


Cloudsdale4ever

I also hope that they won't be discriminative, and remove ALL obscure religious references equally. I have nothing against religion, but I'm not here to learn about religion – I'm here to learn Indonesian.


Klarheit1

Would a non Christian use the phrase merry Christmas ?


fhwqhgads

Actually, kind of no? Some people intentionally avoid saying Merry Christmas for "Happy Holidays" or "Season's Greetings." English does that option.


zhyaisme

Funny story is Muslims here in Indonesia, especially conservative ones, don't want to speak "Merry Christmas" and other religious seasonal greetings. I find if weird because nonmuslims don't find it odd to say Selamat Hari Lebaran, but they find it odd to speak of other religion holiday greetings.

They speak "Happy Holidays" indeed, at best. Or, not at all. But you know, Klarheit1 just wanted to judge right away, no?

What a shame.


nabobpalel

How about 'it's their beliefs and leave them alone'? No?

What a shame..


Anthony688899

I'm personally not offended by what they put I was just confused that there was an English translation for a word that I never knew existed and when I translated it something that was obviously not English or any Germanic or Latin word so I was just like whaaatttt Lol


SuzyYu1

Eid is the celebration after Ramadan is over. And Indonesia might be "mostly" Muslim, but that is still wrong. There are Christians as well a few pockets of Buddhist living there too.


Hubi633000

Every of my muslim friends says selamat Lebaran wich is the indonesian way of saying it, or am I wrong


fhwqhgads

Then we should be learning that one instead


zhyaisme

Yes! Selamat Hari Lebaran is a common greeting (for nonmuslims, especially), though not as common as Selamat Idul Fitri.


Anthony688899

What the heck is Eid im like 99% sure that is not a word in English


lockers001

Most people I have met simply say, Selamat Idul Fitri ... probably because they are non muslim greeting muslims ... and ... the banners spread across Indo use the same expression.


Jason363592

The translation of "Greetings" is incorrect. It should not use the Arabic, it should use the Indonesian language of "Salam pembuka."


Cloudsdale4ever

Yeah, if I wanted to learn Arabic, I would rather go to the Arabic course (which I'll most likely do anyway soon, when I set up my keyboard to type in squiggles). But when I'm learning Indonesian, I want to learn Indonesian. Not Arabic. Not religion. Not politics. Not geography. Not obscure Muslim greetings. Not even some greetings I'll use once in a year.


Tiramissia

What does "happy Eid" mean?


Cloudsdale4ever

Excellent question, and I'm pretty sure we shouldn't be wondering about such things in BASIC GREETINGS lesson :q


Martyish

No where did it say what an eid is. How are yoh suposed to know what the right translation os if you dont even know what you're translating. Maybe an intro wo what the word is first


StanleyJon10

Never heard of the word Eid


LilithTheLilith

Can someone explain what a Eid means ???


Indo-Nihon

If people don't don't stop being mad at the Muslims, I swear, smh


Cloudsdale4ever

It's not about the Muslims. People are mad about using obscure Muslim greetings where they (the greetings) don't quite belong: in one of the first lessons for beginners. Imagine trying to learn some Hebrew and in lesson 1 about greetings being forced to learn some Jewish prayers from the Torah, and people telling you that you should learn it because it's part of Jewish culture, even if you didn't come here to learn about Jewish culture, but about Hebrew language. And when you complained about, some Israelis calling you an anti-Semite for hating their prayers. Do you get it now?


Ibbo16

Eid is not a word i am familiar with at all?


Regina703130

What us an other transkation for "happy Eid."? And what is Eid.?


Regina703130

What does Eid. mean?


Rumments

I want to learn a language not a religion... maybe everybody learning is not Muslim, some may be Christian, Jewish, Pagan, or Buddhist.


billywm

Happy Eid? WTF is an Eid? Include in a parenthetical.


Comgenie

The translation is changed to 'Greetings, happy Eid'. However: 'Happy' is not a selectable word in the answer so I am forced to use the alternative text input method for this question.


octavzlatior

I have an issue but I am not sure where to report it or find help. Since I got above level 3 of so in the greetings lesson, all listening exercises use the turtle speed by default. I find it quite annoying to always have to tap the regular speed button while I hear 'aaaassssaaaalaaaaam....' any idea where I can change the default to normal speed?


Buddy539836

Maybe, this isn't the right course for me with muslim greetings


Sortin

If you spend your time on the next lesson instead of complaining, you would be better off.


Cloudsdale4ever

Not really. Because the lesson would remain bizarre, and more and more newcomers would still have the same problem with it. It's like saying "If you just drove over the fallen tree instead of removing it from the road, you would be better off."


Guluten

In the lesson that it is show happy Eid, should include happy Christmas, happy Nyepy, and i would like also to know the budist festivity


Cloudsdale4ever

Careful what you wish for. Shall I remind you that this is a BASIC greetings lesson?


Guluten

I agree. What I am pointing here is how ridiculous sounds a lesson of teaching religious greetings, even more ridiculous the ones that defend the exclusivity and opportunity of these greetings and last but not least, the ones that defend the fact of being a cultural part of Indonesia but they forget that PENCASILA is the root of the unity of the country and they have 5 official religions. Teaching the particularities of just one religion forgets one of the basics to understand Indonesia.


Martin4ka

Assalamualaikum is Muslim greating NOT INDONESIAN ( that all greating are NOT really correct ) !!!


WillRobins645796

I can never spell it, let alone speak it. Fortunately my phone has remembered it, and I just type in a few letters...and it offers it. Actually the phone has remembered a lot of sentences and offers words in sequences used before.


me.sandy

Selamat Pagi/Siang/Sore/Malam, Selamat Hari Raya.


HunterK721479

I cant spell it correctly


Ant736005

I have tried all the different spelling and it still says I am wrong. Additionally, this is not a greeting I would use in Bali.


Indo-Nihon

I love learning about Islam. It's cool


Cloudsdale4ever

Same could be said about politics in Poland, and yet no one is teaching you the full member list of the ruling party and its name in Polish 101.


Bill678285

Please take all of the "religion speak" out of this app. It is not necessary.


Armand581378

I'm here to learn Bahasa, not general Indonesian culture

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.