"Assalamualaikum, selamat idul fitri."

Translation:Greetings, happy Eid.

August 15, 2018

40 Comments


Code.Slinger

Eid Mubarak isn't an English translation.

August 15, 2018

mitchellbh

Their handling of the borrowed Muslim words isn’t totally clear. I doubt many English speakers know what Eid Mubarak means.

August 16, 2018

Panchete1

Eid Mubarak? Who's that? ..... ..... Ah, I found it. It's a muslim greeting: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eid_Mubarak

August 16, 2018

carbsrule

Muslims who speak English as their first language still say Eid Mubarak AFAIK

August 17, 2018

chris_cester

It is too early in the learning process for religious specific teachings. As a new learner, this will be an extremely unlikely statement.

August 19, 2018

lockers001

If you travel to Indonesia during Ramadam, or make Indonesian friends the expression, Selamat Idul Fitri would be used as often as Merry Christmas. Learning a language should also include some understanding of culture. I suspect in has been included for that reason.

August 19, 2018

chris_cester

Understand though, this appeared on my second module of greetings. Regardless of how common it is during Ramadan, Merry Christmas would not be anywhere near the top of a beginner English class. While culture should be included, it is only useful after a good base is established.

August 19, 2018

lockers001

That makes sense; although Indonesia is a very religious country. I would probably not include it as part of these lessons either. My comment was more of a statement as to why they did. Enjoy the course.

August 19, 2018

HenrySique4

I've seen many people "angry" with muslim expression during this course. I really do not know why. Learning a language is learning a culture and indonesia is the country with the most muslins in the world. What if a muslim starts the english Duo course and then come across with "Merry Christmas"? Would the "angry people" agree with the muslins that regard it as a tendentious course? Good point, lockers001.

February 4, 2019

chris_cester

I can’t speak for everyone, but as I stated above, if it was placed in the same status/urgency as everyday vocabulary. Than yes, I would have a huge issue. Personally I don’t think any holiday particulars are necessary. I just spent 6 weeks in Indonesia, and was lucky enough to be there during Galungan and Kuningan and was taught by locals how to greet people during those particular holidays. So again, teach me the basics and the culture will come naturally

February 5, 2019

Code.Slinger

I agree. This is how people greet each other in Indonesia, which happens to be majority Muslim. Part of learning the language and effectively communicating in said language is participating in it's culture. Religion is so ingrained in their culture that using a Muslim greeting is as natural to them as saying "Hello" or "How's it going?" to us. It's just how it's done.

August 20, 2018

chris_cester

The issue is not the fact that it’s religious or cultural. It’s that a greeting that can only be use part of the year, or with only one group of people cannot be considered a general greeting. More it up to a higher level as it is not as useful as other greetings for beginner/ leaning purposes.

August 20, 2018

Buddy539836

I think too!

April 20, 2019

GordonJagros

Arabic came out early!

August 23, 2018

werewere-wolfy

I already find it quite a lot to include THREE general religious greetings in the basic greeting unit, but putting in festival specific religious greetings at this point in the course, is extremely questionable, to outright brainwashing. And you can't complete the unit without having to answer correctly. :( I'd down vote it by way more then one voice, if I could!

August 20, 2018

Klarheit1

Yeah ,you are definitely getting brainwashed by hearing a holiday phrase. Do you think someone wants to brainwash you into becoming a tolerant Person?

November 19, 2018

werewere-wolfy

This is weird. So far "good" was totally acceptable for "selamat", but in this particular case the hover suddenly says "mubarak/congratulate/congratulations" and when you answer "good" it tells you it should have been "happy". I'm seriously tempted to spam them with "mubarak morning/afternoon/evening" and request it to be considered correct. A site like duolingo really shouldn't go around changing general translation indicators to fit a single religious inspired sentence. I really don't get why they haven't scraped this sentence all together. Or at least moved it to skill 53.

August 20, 2018

Code.Slinger

Not all words have 1:1 translations. As explained in the lesson, Selemat can be used in general greetings as well as blessings such as Happy Birthday or Merry Christmas. Selemat seems to be a word that indicates a wish for general well-being towards the listener. That can mean, good, happy, merry, safe, trouble-free etc...

August 20, 2018

carbsrule

It has a lot of meanings, which sometimes can cause issues...

http://www.time.com/5361999/facebook-indonesia-earthquake-balloons-lombok/

August 20, 2018

Gerrit765672

It is perfectly acceptable to say: "Selamat Lebaran" (Happy Holiday)for non-Muslims. This would be better then the very specific Arabic/Religeous formulas Duo Lingo uses

September 2, 2018

Allverdizade

I wonder whether there is the same amount of outcry in the Irish course, where Dia dhuit and Dia is Muire dhuit are introduced straight away.

September 14, 2018

chris_cester

If it’s just an everyday greeting that has religious indications than it’s not a problem.

The issue here is that a seasonal greetings that can only be used once a year for only one day is been taught above everyday greetings.

September 20, 2018

Klarheit1

The fact that Duolingo never sorts it's lessons by frequency of usage and doesn't start with common things is not the issue. Your dislike of religion is.

November 19, 2018

ramarren

I don't care about Irish course, I learn Indonesian. Or lets discuss here Klingon or something of the kind?

December 18, 2018

Allverdizade

I am sorry that you failed to realize the relevance of my comment to this discussion.

December 19, 2018

Lychee-Kucing

Would a non-Muslim in Indonesia use these phrases, too?

October 23, 2018

Klarheit1

Would a non Christian use the phrase merry Christmas ?

November 19, 2018

anthony255433

What is Eid?

February 16, 2019

Kacheekers

According to the dictionary, selamat = Mubarak, idul fitri = Eid, but selamat idul fitri = Eid Mubarak and not Mubarak Eid??? Why? Because Arabic? But this is an Indonesian to English course, not an Indonesian to Arabic course...

August 20, 2018

Jason363592

The translation of "Greetings" is incorrect. It should not use the Arabic, it should use the Indonesian language of "Salam pembuka."

September 22, 2018

SuzyYu1

Eid is the celebration after Ramadan is over. And Indonesia might be "mostly" Muslim, but that is still wrong. There are Christians as well a few pockets of Buddhist living there too.

April 13, 2019

lockers001

Most people I have met simply say, Selamat Idul Fitri ... probably because they are non muslim greeting muslims ... and ... the banners spread across Indo use the same expression.

August 17, 2018

Comgenie

The translation is changed to 'Greetings, happy Eid'. However: 'Happy' is not a selectable word in the answer so I am forced to use the alternative text input method for this question.

August 22, 2018

Halifah94
December 25, 2018

Anthony688899

I'm personally not offended by what they put I was just confused that there was an English translation for a word that I never knew existed and when I translated it something that was obviously not English or any Germanic or Latin word so I was just like whaaatttt Lol

February 4, 2019

octavzlatior

I have an issue but I am not sure where to report it or find help. Since I got above level 3 of so in the greetings lesson, all listening exercises use the turtle speed by default. I find it quite annoying to always have to tap the regular speed button while I hear 'aaaassssaaaalaaaaam....' any idea where I can change the default to normal speed?

April 16, 2019

Buddy539836

Maybe, this isn't the right course for me with muslim greetings

April 20, 2019

Armand581378

I'm here to learn Bahasa, not general Indonesian culture

September 13, 2018

Anthony688899

What the heck is Eid im like 99% sure that is not a word in English

January 24, 2019

maxime.emjct

I'm sorry what

February 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.