"Kamu minum air, saya makan apel."

Translation:You drink water, I eat an apple.

August 15, 2018

6 Comments


TalNala

So since kamu is informal and saya is formal, why are they used in one sentence?

September 11, 2018

emperorchiao

I was wondering the same thing. It should be kamu/aku or anda/saya

September 13, 2018

neptaz

kamu could also used in formal, but often use in conversation not in newspaper or educational text. Anda only used in formal situation, wether it is writing or speaking. you could also use kamu in formal way you speak to collague instead of Anda. but Anda is a more preferable to use when you talking to someone higher position or older than you. it is back to whom you speak. hope you understand what i mean

April 5, 2019

FANAZFOR

Saya mean me kamu mean you i now that because i live in indonesia

October 4, 2018

Shen594672

air=water air terjun=water fall

December 14, 2018

Gardview

For me, "air" is something that we breath, not drink haha

August 17, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.