"Kamu minum air, saya makan apel."

Translation:You drink water, I eat an apple.

August 15, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TalNala

So since kamu is informal and saya is formal, why are they used in one sentence?


neptaz

kamu could also used in formal, but often use in conversation not in newspaper or educational text. Anda only used in formal situation, wether it is writing or speaking. you could also use kamu in formal way you speak to collague instead of Anda. but Anda is a more preferable to use when you talking to someone higher position or older than you. it is back to whom you speak. hope you understand what i mean


emperorchiao

I was wondering the same thing. It should be kamu/aku or anda/saya


Findit56

I am Indonesian man. Just simple : 1. Kamu (you) : informal 2. Anda (you) : formal 3. Aku (I) : informal 4. Saya (I) : formal


iMi_Yuzuno

Yes, you are right. Kamu is informal and saya is formal, but it doesn't matter after all unless you are in formal meeting.


8hjQ12

아니 내가 고생했는데 진차


Shen594672

air=water air terjun=water fall


Elon_the_Hittite

At last, a false friend: Indonesian 'air' = English 'water'. This is getting good!


921.P1qeihLh3bgq

Reminds me of "embarazada" and "embarassed". For who doesn't know , Embarazada means Pregnant


Gardview

For me, "air" is something that we breath, not drink haha


ALLintolearning3

water (English) = air (Indonesian)


WarKiyah

Halo nama saya warkiah


Samier405962

Bro this is confusing


rachel156238

Kamu minum air saya makan apel


WarKiyah

I like orange = saya suka jeruk


almahafio

hello i am native indonesian you can ask me

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.