"Kamu minum air, saya makan apel."

Translation:You drink water, I eat an apple.

August 15, 2018

12 Comments


LICA98

lol air means water? - -

August 15, 2018

sqsola

Haha yes! Except it's pronounced like the spanish "ayer" (I hope that's not too confusing), with a tiny trill on the "r"

August 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I'm going to remember it as a pirate with an accent jumping into the air on his way into the water.

August 17, 2018

Julian_L.

It sounds more like 'hay' or 'ay' (but with an R at the end).

August 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That is how the English word “air” is pronounced, please listen to the recording again for the Indonesian pronunciation of their word “air”.

September 11, 2018

FANAZFOR

Yes

October 4, 2018

TalNala

So since kamu is informal and saya is formal, why are they used in one sentence?

September 11, 2018

emperorchiao

I was wondering the same thing. It should be kamu/aku or anda/saya

September 13, 2018

FANAZFOR

Saya mean me kamu mean you i now that because i live in indonesia

October 4, 2018

neptaz

kamu could also used in formal, but often use in conversation not in newspaper or educational text. Anda only used in formal situation, wether it is writing or speaking. you could also use kamu in formal way you speak to collague instead of Anda. but Anda is a more preferable to use when you talking to someone higher position or older than you. it is back to whom you speak. hope you understand what i mean

April 5, 2019

Gardview

For me, "air" is something that we breath, not drink haha

August 17, 2018

Shen594672

air=water air terjun=water fall

December 14, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.