"J'aime réfléchir avant d'agir."

Translation:I like to think before acting.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Gori16

Does "penser" mean the same as "reflechir"?

3 years ago

John787925

Presumably reflechir means "reflect", in the same way English uses it. But while "to reflect before one acts" makes sense, "to think before one acts" is the more common way of expressing that thought in English.

3 years ago

DaleLewis

Ahead before means essentially the same thing as before

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

"To think ahead" IMO means to consider the future and maybe make plans for that future. It is not exactly the same thing as "to think before acting".

3 years ago

nickelastic
nickelastic

'consider' should surely be accepted?

3 years ago

gisberth
gisberth

What's wrong with "prior to acting" `?

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.