"Dari sini ke situ."

Translation:From here to there.

August 15, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AWSMDEWD

situ vs sana? is there a difference?


Rick392366

situ vs sana? is there a difference?

They both mean "there".
The difference is that "sana" is used to indicate a location further away from the viewpoint of the speaker. .


fhwqhgads

Oh, wow. English used to do this.

here, there, yonder = sini, situ, sana


IntelGuard

Situ is often more specific than sana as well, but I guess that that's just the nature of something being closer.


JugderGurr1

Indonesian goddess Sini Situsana )


lanawee

sini, here. situ, there, just there. sana, there, all the way...


MarcoKwong

Sini here(close) situ there (reachable range) sana (further)


SeaLiteral

So sini = here = this place (ending in ini, this) situ = there = that place (ending in itu, that) I probably won't be thinking "this place" and "that place" every time I use the words, but I probably won't forget which is which after noticing this.


dodogonzaga

Actually there are no different between "sana" and "situ". They are all the same and you guys can use them interchangebly. I think Duolingo gives you as many alternative vocabs as possible to use. And there is no more or less specific between situ and sana. Really they are all the same.


AVAX3M

Sana tends to be more formal, and is usually used when something isn't directly visible or is much farther away.


sqsola

bolak-balik. Apalagi? Ada banyak, kan?


yogastorow

Ke sana ke mari termasuk juga, kah?


Ankojem

I had tell myself : "choose Situ" :) for people that ask themselves, Situ is more specific than sana


Thor_The_Epic

I'm getting two different pronunciations of "dari", female voice sounds like she's saying English "dairy" but with the r rolled a bit, male sounds a bit more like the a is an a. I assume the male voice is correct, but could someone who knows please clarify

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.