"Dari sini ke situ."

Translation:From here to there.

August 15, 2018

11 Comments


AWSMDEWD

situ vs sana? is there a difference?

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

situ vs sana? is there a difference?

They both mean "there".
The difference is that "sana" is used to indicate a location further away from the viewpoint of the speaker. .

August 16, 2018

IntelGuard

Situ is often more specific than sana as well, but I guess that that's just the nature of something being closer.

November 21, 2018

lanawee

sini, here. situ, there, just there. sana, there, all the way...

August 22, 2018

Speedy32

Why do you have VS.

February 27, 2019

Rick392366

Mondar mandir.

August 15, 2018

sqsola

bolak-balik. Apalagi? Ada banyak, kan?

August 16, 2018

yogastorow

Ke sana ke mari termasuk juga, kah?

August 16, 2018

lanawee

ini berulang. dari sini ke situ satu jalan.. :D

August 22, 2018

Isaiah240933

When do I use “ada di” vs “di”?

December 4, 2018

Ankojem

I had tell myself : "choose Situ" :) for people that ask themselves, Situ is more specific than sana

March 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.