"I have an apple."

Translation:Saya punya apel.

August 15, 2018

17 Comments


Zsombihero00

Difference between punya and mempunyai? When to use them?

August 15, 2018

sqsola

They're the same word (base word is "punya"). I'm not certain about this next part, but I believe that "mempunyai" is the transitive form of "punya". That means that it takes an object, whereas the regular "punya" is intransitive, and doesn't necessarily take an object. Of course, this is all wading into Indonesian grammar. I've never heard "mempunyai" in everyday Indonesian. It's reserved primarily for legal documents and formal instances.

August 16, 2018

DarthBiis

"Punya" is the base word of "mempunyai". When you turn "punya" into verb form you add the "mem-" and "-i" to the word. When changing a base word into a noun, verb or adjective in Indonesian there are usually certain parts added onto the word and this also depends on the first letter of the base word. If you have a base word that starts with "s" when you transform that word in to me- verb form you replace the "s" with "meny-". For example: The word "Siap" means something along the lines of "ready" so when you put "Siap" into verb form it becomes "Menyiapkan" which means to prepare this is because you take away the first letter of the base word and add the prefix and suffix which if the word starts with S it will be "meny-" and sometimes "-kan" on the end. Im sorry if this isnt easy to understand because I am not great with writing in english (even though its my native language)

August 16, 2018

DarthBiis

Here are some "me-" prefixes which are added onto base words to become verbs: "Me-", "Mem-" (e.g. "Membaca" or "Memakai"), "meng-" and "Meny". There is also more types of prefixes that change the base word which I can also explain if you like. Like "Pe-" and "Pe- ... -an" for making the word into a noun.

August 16, 2018

Zsombihero00

That makes sense, I can understand now. Thanks a lot!

August 16, 2018

kszcz

why "sebuah" ? what is "sebuah" ?

August 17, 2018

Reuben

Oh, it is a part of any language that I hate the most — collective nouns. Collective nouns are called "penjodoh bilangan" in Malay language; not sure if it's the same for Indonesian. "Se-" is a prefix to mean "a/one" and "buah" literally means "fruit." So, "sebuah apel" just means "a fruit of apple. Others include "seberkas kunci" for "a bunch of keys, " or "sebotol susu" for "a bottle of milk." It is more literal here than in English, which is good, and you rarely encounter situations like "a murder of crows" here in Malay and Indonesian.

November 5, 2018

Lims41

Thanks for the input!

November 5, 2018

yogastorow

Sebuah is "an" or "a" in English. It is one of many Indonesian indefinite articles :)

August 18, 2018

Lims41

to add to yogastorow, below, "sebuah" is a counter word (I believe) used for fruit. There are a variety of counter words depending on the shape of the item. I hope we'll see a "lesson" in their usage.

November 4, 2018

MarksAaron

I said "Saya punya apel" and it was marked wrong. Glitch in the tree?

August 16, 2018

sqsola

Eh, you can say that in everyday speech. If you were to translate the sentence word for word, you would need to add the "sebuah".

August 16, 2018

elelkay

But there are other sentences like 'I eat an apple' which is translated as 'saya makan apel' not 'saya makan sebuah apel.' Why use it in one case if not used in all cases?

August 17, 2018

AttQilaFitra

The right translation is "saya punya sebuah apel", but "sebuah" is optional in daily conversation.

March 11, 2019

drnuramita

"Saya punya apel" is now accepted

March 15, 2019

Reuben

Shouldn't "saya punya apel" mean "my apple"? "I have an apple" should be "saya ada sebuah apel" or "saya mempunyai sebuah apel." At least in Malay language anyway, but I guess Indonesian is slightly different?

September 15, 2018

drnuramita

"Saya ada sebuah apel" is correct, but uncommon in daily uses. Besides, if we learn from basic, the word "have" literally means "punya" in indonesian. "Saya mempunyai sebuah apel" is correct and complete sentence, but more formal than "Saya punya apel". Next, "my apple" is translated as "apel saya", which maybe has similiar mean, but not exactly the same. Yes, Indonesian and Malay are slightly different in terms of grammar and some common words

March 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.