"Dia ada di rumah."

Translation:She is at home.

August 15, 2018

10 Comments


ArthurKays

Why is "he is at home" not correct?

February 17, 2019

Vanege

Would "Dia di rumah" be wrong?

August 15, 2018

sqsola

Not necessarily, although this is more "she is in a/the house". "ada" is added to specify that s/he is currently at the house. You can always enter a house and say "Ada ?", and that would mean "Is _ here?"

August 16, 2018

agusdallalba

So is 'ada' like the Spanish 'estar'?

August 17, 2018

joK8Un

this can be he or she is at the house or home

September 25, 2018

Iman860952

Agree

October 31, 2018

Jim606185

She is at the house should be accepted.

January 8, 2019

SchonBaume

since Dia means both "She" and "He", how do you know which one is intended?

February 11, 2019

c3trash

Why can't this be He/She is in the house?

March 27, 2019

9gpvz3u5

why is "she is in the house" wrong?

April 9, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.