"Dia ada di rumah."

Translation:She is at home.

August 15, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArthurKays

Why is "he is at home" not correct?


AVAX3M

It should be correct now.


Jim606185

She is at the house should be accepted.


PG.Tips1

I did the same answer


c3trash

Why can't this be He/She is in the house?


akucintaDani

I think "ada di" means "at" rather than "in". "Di" alone would maybe be "in"


joK8Un

this can be he or she is at the house or home


clbaft

why is "she is in the house" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    since Dia means both "She" and "He", how do you know which one is intended?


septianaz

    Baru sadar, ternyata bahasa Indonesia cukup rumit wkwk


ridwan456873

    yg dibahasa inggris lebih mudah ya


Vanege

    Would "Dia di rumah" be wrong?


sqsola

    Not necessarily, although this is more "she is in a/the house". "ada" is added to specify that s/he is currently at the house. You can always enter a house and say "Ada ?", and that would mean "Is _ here?"


agusdallalba

    So is 'ada' like the Spanish 'estar'?


sutozsombor

    Why do we use ada now, and not in Apel merah.


akucintaDani

    I think you're referring to two separate sentence excerises. You're gonna need to clarify a bit more on what you mean to ask


CarlToma

    I once read that "dia" is originally an object pronoun, but is now being used as a subject. So, should the sentence be "Ia berada di rumah" in proper Indonesian/Malay?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.