1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia ada di rumah."

"Dia ada di rumah."

Translation:She is at home.

August 15, 2018

14 Comments


ArthurKays

Why is "he is at home" not correct?


AVAX3M

It should be correct now.


c3trash

Why can't this be He/She is in the house?


hopkey123

I think "ada di" means "at" rather than "in". "Di" alone would maybe be "in"


Vanege

Would "Dia di rumah" be wrong?


sqsola

Not necessarily, although this is more "she is in a/the house". "ada" is added to specify that s/he is currently at the house. You can always enter a house and say "Ada ?", and that would mean "Is _ here?"


agusdallalba

So is 'ada' like the Spanish 'estar'?


joK8Un

this can be he or she is at the house or home


Jim606185

She is at the house should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    since Dia means both "She" and "He", how do you know which one is intended?


clbaft

    why is "she is in the house" wrong?


septianaz

    Baru sadar, ternyata bahasa Indonesia cukup rumit wkwk

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.