1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Why aren't we going to schoo…

"Why aren't we going to school on Saturday?"

Translation:Kenapa kita tidak ke sekolah di hari Sabtu?

August 15, 2018

11 Comments


FrankSC

You need to decide whether to use the more formal, "mengapa" or the less formal, "kenapa". Both should be accepted. Also the choice of "kita" or "kami" would depend on whether everyone is included or not. In the context of the exercise, both should be acceptable.


BismaBRJ

Apakah "Kenapa kita tidak pergi ke sekolah hari Sabtu?" terjemahan yang lazim? Atau itu terlalu informal karena tidak menggunakan kata depan?

(Translation: Is "Kenapa kita tidak pergi ke sekolah hari Sabtu?" a valid translation? Or is that too informal due to not using a preposition?)


Chubby.Panda

Kenapa saya tidak bisa bilang "Mengapa kami tidak akan pergi ke sekolah di hari Sabtu"?


sqsola

Anda boleh bilang itu, tapi itu lebih formal. Remember that this is a young course and more translations will be added over time.


Chubby.Panda

Yeah makes sense, thanks :)


JAlfanael_

Ya benar sekali. Karena masih beta, kita harus berkontribusi dalam pengembangan course ini.


Chiliem

kenapa kita tidak pergi ke sekolah di hari sabtu?


NoblePride

why do you need the 'di'?


Mal205614

yes I have that question too. Using Google Translate, the di is not needed


Shannon456083

Saya tidak mengerti mengapa saya tidak bisa mengatakannya, 'pada hari sabtu'


Jan320480

'kami' should also be accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.