"Why aren't we going to school on Saturday?"

Translation:Kenapa kita tidak ke sekolah di hari Sabtu?

August 15, 2018

9 Comments


FrankSC

You need to decide whether to use the more formal, "mengapa" or the less formal, "kenapa". Both should be accepted. Also the choice of "kita" or "kami" would depend on whether everyone is included or not. In the context of the exercise, both should be acceptable.

August 20, 2018

Chubby.Panda

Kenapa saya tidak bisa bilang "Mengapa kami tidak akan pergi ke sekolah di hari Sabtu"?

August 15, 2018

sqsola

Anda boleh bilang itu, tapi itu lebih formal. Remember that this is a young course and more translations will be added over time.

August 16, 2018

Chubby.Panda

Yeah makes sense, thanks :)

August 16, 2018

JAlfanael_

Ya benar sekali. Karena masih beta, kita harus berkontribusi dalam pengembangan course ini.

August 16, 2018

BismaBRJ

Apakah "Kenapa kita tidak pergi ke sekolah hari Sabtu?" terjemahan yang lazim? Atau itu terlalu informal karena tidak menggunakan kata depan?

(Translation: Is "Kenapa kita tidak pergi ke sekolah hari Sabtu?" a valid translation? Or is that too informal due to not using a preposition?)

August 18, 2018

Chiliem

kenapa kita tidak pergi ke sekolah di hari sabtu?

August 23, 2018

Shannon456083

Saya tidak mengerti mengapa saya tidak bisa mengatakannya, 'pada hari sabtu'

August 24, 2018

NoblePride

why do you need the 'di'?

January 30, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.