1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini sends a letter to Andi."

"Tini sends a letter to Andi."

Translation:Tini mengirim surat kepada Andi.

August 15, 2018

17 Comments


R_Wlsn_1969

Hai. Kepada is apparently used when someone or something (a letter in this case) is going to a person, as opposed to a place.

http://www.phrasebase.com/archive2/malay-language-lessons/malay-grammar-daridaripadakekepadapada.html

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Indonesian/Grammar/Prepositions


TonyBerjaya

The letter must be related to Tini's pregnancy.


judy967009

Why kepada and not just ke?


doJob1

I'm a Malay speaker, but afaik

kepada(means to) specially is used when the stuff to be/being delivered will be sent to a living thing (like a letter, ball)

while

ke(means to) can be used (at least informally) in both of the cases (the moving/thing being delivered will be sent/arrived at something living or not living)


Away54

mengirim followed by kepada and mengirim followed by ke have a different meaning. We will try to simplify the explanation by using some examples:

1) saya mengirim surat kepada Andi = I send a letter to Andi

2) saya mengirim surat ke luar negeri = I send a letter abroad.


littlejoshua

Same question here. What’s the difference between ke and kepada here? Terima kasih


Away54

ke and kepada are used to indicate a destination. But, ke comes before (or is for) place while kepada is to a person.


Keith_APP

How about "Tini mengirim Andi surat". If not, why is it wrong?


AbdullahAAK

Maybe because the noun or group of nouns in front of mengirim becomes the thing being sent. So if youre sending (mengirim Andi surat) then you're sending the Andi of the letter(s)...which sounds very weird.


Away54

If you want to say the sentence without "kepada", you may say it like follows:

"Tini mengirimi Andi surat."


Verena597490

I was wondering about it..shouldn't she tell.him in person?


Violet138039

Maybe because of the same reason why high schoolers do in the Valentine's day...? ¯_(ツ)_/¯


daniel562838

So Andi is the dad ? Or her best friend? Don't miss the next chapters!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.