"Tini sends a letter to Andi."

Translation:Tini mengirim surat kepada Andi.

August 15, 2018

9 Comments


R_Wlsn_1969

Hai. Kepada is apparently used when someone or something (a letter in this case) is going to a person, as opposed to a place.

http://www.phrasebase.com/archive2/malay-language-lessons/malay-grammar-daridaripadakekepadapada.html

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Indonesian/Grammar/Prepositions

November 17, 2018

Stewart737090

Terima kasih!

July 6, 2019

judy967009

Why kepada and not just ke?

October 15, 2018

littlejoshua

Same question here. What’s the difference between ke and kepada here? Terima kasih

October 24, 2018

Speedy32

HALO.

March 14, 2019

Keith_APP

How about "Tini mengirim Andi surat". If not, why is it wrong?

April 5, 2019

AbdullahAAK

Maybe because the noun or group of nouns in front of mengirim becomes the thing being sent. So if youre sending (mengirim Andi surat) then you're sending the Andi of the letter(s)...which sounds very weird.

June 1, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.