"Mereka membaca koran."

Translation:They read the newspaper.

August 15, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yuk1mura

isnt translation "they read newspaper" correct?


CassiopeiaLyra

technically yes, but because there aren't really any articles in Indonesian in order for it to make sense in English they expect you to put in an article


Linus.vbg

I wonder the same :)


saratonln

If the sentence for "I read the newspaper" told me to write "aku membaca koran", why isn't "They read the newspaper" accepted here?


RobertKing688283

Agree, it's quite common in English to say 'the newspaper' rather than 'a newspaper'. I think newspaper is a special case. If you were asked 'Where did you read that?' it would be more natural to respond 'In the newspaper' than 'In a newspaper'. Conversely you would normally reply 'In a book' and only use 'In the book' if there was already a specific book established in the context.


esoosaar

Why is they reas newspapers in plural wrong here?


[deactivated user]

    Your English is wrong. It's not "They reads newspapers". Its "They read newspapers". Reads can only be used on a singularity


    [deactivated user]

      Also read is used only on special occasions so no


JeronimJer1

      Why is it in past tense i dont get it i wrote they are reading the newspaper and they correct me wity they read the newspaper


PakTrent

      They read the news?

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.