"Saya mau jeruk, saya makan jeruk."

Translation:I want an orange, I eat an orange.

August 15, 2018

41 Comments


JamesTWils

How do we know that jeruk is singular here?

August 16, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! I think it can be difficult sometimes to decide between the two forms (singular or plural) in the exercises. One more time, there is no any context, and also there is no articles (as a / an / the) in Indonesian. So, the only noun "jeruk" could be translated as "an orange", "the orange", "oranges", and "the oranges" as well. At the same time, Indonesian is a language that use to drop some parts of the sentences with more freedom than other languages.

Before thinking about what would be the situation, or what would be the appropriate English sentence that can fit better in the exercise, it is really important to find (at least) a number of possibilities.

First (Pertama): the only form of the Indonesian noun is singular, "jeruk". When necessary, it can be used the reduplication (jeruk-jeruk) to show the noun as a plural. In some texts, both are used for general sentences as well. And I think, in some colloquial speech, the reduplication is avoided. But for me, I would prefer to use it even with Indonesian friends, just to practice more specific uses of the language.

Second (Kedua): it is really important to know more explicit situations for the use of singular. After knowing the general use, the more specific uses are accompanied by a number (satu jeruk, dua jeruk, tiga jeruk), a counter / a number + counter (sebutir jeruk, dua butir jeruk, tiga butir jeruk), also by using "sebuah" (counter) in many lessons of the course to make explicit a translation to "a / an (object)", instead of "seorang" used for people, "seseorang" / "a person", "seorang guru" / "a teacher", or "seekor" used for animals, "seekor binatang" / "an animal", "seekor orang hutan" / "an orangutan".

Third (Ketiga): When the amount of items is indefinite, and distinct to one or zero (of course), the noun is combined with other words, as "beberapa" (some), or "banyak" (many, a lot of), preceding the noun for objects. The word "para" is only used for humans to indicate plural; for example, "para pria", "pria-pria", both are translated to "men".

I would like to add one more tip about the use of definite and indefinite forms, but I think I need more help from native speakers with that. Until here, I said that the possibilities of translation for this exercise are:

1) I want an orange, I eat an orange.

2) I want the orange, I eat the orange.

3) I want oranges, I eat oranges.

4) I want the oranges, I eat the oranges.

To be very explicit, only 1) and 3) are more acceptable here, and corresponding to the following inverse translations.

1) (Saya // Aku) (mau / ingin) (sebuah / sebutir) jeruk, (saya // aku) (makan / memakan) (sebuah / sebutir) jeruk.

3) (Saya // Aku) (mau / ingin) (jeruk-jeruk / beberapa jeruk), (saya // aku) (makan / memakan) (jeruk-jeruk / beberapa jeruk).

2) and 4) would be more appropriate when the sentence uses "itu" or suffix "-nya" for the nouns.

Still, there are more possibilities... Added to the given by Duolingo, the same Indonesian sentence can be translated to simple past in English. Examples: I wanted an orange, I ate an orange. I wanted oranges, I eat oranges. And more, more, more... (of course it would be better to complete the sentence with the time in the past, but it is not always necessary in the Indonesian)

What if I change 2) and 4) above to add sentences mixing singular and plural?

And why "beberapa" in 3)? Yes, "beberapa jeruk" it would be used to indicate indefinite amounts of items, "some oranges", or just "oranges", but never "an orange".

Well, I hope with the reports, this kind of exercises will be cleared easily. I know the team has done an excellent and huge effort to reach this course, and the same in the reverse course.

Semoga sukses! Dan Selamat Belajar! :)

August 18, 2018

JamesTWils

Indeed, I hope the team understands how grateful we all are to have such a wonderful course up. Our reports and comments are only ever meant to help make it even better.

August 18, 2018

EquanimousLingo

Thank you for the comprehensive explanation! I have been waiting for this course to show up since the beginning, so I could learn it for work, since I am already fluent in Tagalog, and there are many similarities

August 20, 2018

shaunsmile

It looks like there are more than one form for "I/me"?

October 12, 2018

PeterHilto3

enkau is rarely mentioned, yet valid

December 19, 2018

OlineAns

"Engkau"

December 27, 2018

ZoeVincent5

Engkau is seriously formal

January 10, 2019

Andri833178

Anda menjelaskan bahasa indonesia dengan sangat baik.

November 30, 2018

Idhakarina

When there is no any number on it. eg. jeruk (an orange), apel (an apple). when it is prural, eg. dua jeruk (2 oranges), banyak jeruk (many oranges).

Hope this help.

August 27, 2018

Panchete1

Wow, the very first lesson starts powerful :) I think I'm going to enjoy the course.

August 15, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Me too, I am so excited. I have asked to be notified for every single course before the course came out, but this is the first course that actually notified me! It finally worked. Usually, I would find out a course came out from someone else. Were you notified 18 hours ago?

August 16, 2018

ElijahCFGolpe

My first Indonesian sentence(s)! Woot! Exciting!

August 16, 2018

aperiliya

Haha nice

January 6, 2019

Ferid1453

Is this sentence used as "If I want an orange, I eat an orange", or is it just another one of Duo's weird sentences

August 16, 2018

JamesTWils

There's no if. It's one of the weird sentences, though I would say that it is, in fact, two sentences. That sentence splice is seen in all the language programs, unfortunately.

August 16, 2018

Aerologia

I wanna ask. Don't Indonesian have counter, like "a 'something' of orange". I'm basing this on Malay, where you do need to put them before nouns. Is it optional in Indonesian

August 16, 2018

lockers001

sebuah ... literally means one piece of ...

August 17, 2018

Queennadiasky12

We need something to say it’s plural

August 17, 2018

lockers001

Indonesian does have plural indicators but these are not used unless the context is unclear or for formal situations. With spoken Indonesian the context would usually be clear and not indicator would be used.

August 17, 2018

MERLENE7841

A new learner, thankyou for the tips

September 30, 2018

IIIIOIIII

Hi!

October 1, 2018

javanicusalien

In indonesian whenever its plural double the word. Orange=jeruk. Oranges=jeruk jeruk. People=orang. Peoples=orang orang

October 29, 2018

ellmiringo

Saya mau jeruk saya makan jeruk

January 13, 2019

Maddy152616

I just started this app and i love it!

January 17, 2019

MFarisSant2

Yang orang asli Indonesia jelaskan buat saya pendambahan Kata (s) do buah jeruk dan lain saya belum paham makasih..??

February 15, 2019

Tiger_srof

I was soooo close

March 27, 2019

Blair-D

Do the two parts of this sentence have any relevance to each other? Or are they just two phrases merged into one Duo question? I'm struggling to find an occasion when you'd say the whole sentence.

March 28, 2019

neptaz

it is two phrases. though it could be make more sense to combine it with "dan". so the full sentence could be "saya mau jeruk dan makan jeruk" (i want oranges and eat oranges) or could be simplified by saying "saya mau makan jeruk" (i want to eat oranges). and if you want to know the occasions of this two phrases, it could happen when you want to buy oranges from market. like this:

Seller : mau beli apa? (what (you) want to buy? ) Buyer : saya mau (beli) jeruk (i want (to buy) oranges) Seller : untuk apa? (for what?) Buyer : untuk saya makan (for me to eat)

although i agree it is a wierd phrases combination and would cause confusion when you want to figure the occasion. but if it only for practice, it is decent

April 7, 2019

ANIMALLOVE487168

I done that is right but you have given me wrong

March 30, 2019

Esquared87

This is incorrect English. It should be either "I want an orange and eat an orange", or "I want an orange. I eat an orange."

September 3, 2018

JamesTWils

"I want an orange, and I eat an orange" or "I want an orange; I eat an orange" would also work. Unfortunately, this kind of comma splice in English is in almost all of the Duolingo programs.

September 3, 2018

lydialogy

"I want Orange, I eat Orange" should be accepted as an answer, even when "an" is omitted. as it does not change the meaning (still singular), and "an" is more of an English expression.

August 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, exactly, you must include “an”, because you are translating to English. If you don’t want to put the article, then you could perhaps put the plural. “I want oranges, I eat oranges.” Also, nouns are not capitalized in English.

August 17, 2018

JamesTWils

Well, yes, and you are translating into English. You need to recognize that this can be "I want an orange, I eat an orange," or "I want the orange, I eat the orange," or "I wanted an orange, I am eating an orange," or a few other combinations. "I want orange, I eat orange," however, is no more acceptable than "Orange want I, eat am orange I."

August 17, 2018

jawzishere

Isn't 'I eat oranges' the more correct English translation here?

"I eat an orange" is not proper English.

August 16, 2018

ElijahCFGolpe

It is proper English, it's just not in its progressive form so it sounds a little weird.

"I'm eating an orange." sounds more natural to us because it makes us think of an action, while "I eat an orange." is generally felt as a statement and does not indicate much current action (at least in the modern sense because the simple present was historically the norm (I assume) like it was and is in German and French still even today, etc.).

August 16, 2018

jawzishere

Fair enough, 'I eat oranges' should definitely still be an acceptable answer though.

I notice they allow for that variation on other formats so maybe just a bug.

August 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you try reporting it? If it should be allowed, then they will add it. Otherwise, they won’t.

August 16, 2018

rjf5092

I reported it to allow the plural answer as well.

August 16, 2018

LemuelJunior

thanks for sharing your knowledge about that =)

August 16, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.