1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya mau jeruk, saya makan j…

"Saya mau jeruk, saya makan jeruk."

Translation:I want an orange, I eat an orange.

August 15, 2018

45 Comments


JamesTWils

How do we know that jeruk is singular here?


duolingotfek

Hi, I am a native. To say jeruk as plural, the correct way is: jeruk-jeruk. But, it's very common in conversation to drop the plural form, so we just say jeruk.

So if you eat 2 oranges, instead of saying "Saya makan 2 jeruk-jeruk" (which sound unnatural), just say, "Saya makn 2 jeruk"


PERCE_NEIGE

I'm not sure the fact to avoid the reduplication (having 2 times the nouns to make it plural) is ungrammatical. It's part of the Indonesian grammar to imply things, like having implied plural. "Jeruk-jeruk" and "jeruk" are 2 correct way to talk about oranges, grammatically, not only in common conversation.
And it's the reason why they teach it like this on Duolingo. If it was only in daily conversation, it won't be in books, official internet sites, grammar books, etc...


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! I think it can be difficult sometimes to decide between the two forms (singular or plural) in the exercises. One more time, there is no any context, and also there is no articles (as a / an / the) in Indonesian. So, the only noun "jeruk" could be translated as "an orange", "the orange", "oranges", and "the oranges" as well. At the same time, Indonesian is a language that use to drop some parts of the sentences with more freedom than other languages.

Before thinking about what would be the situation, or what would be the appropriate English sentence that can fit better in the exercise, it is really important to find (at least) a number of possibilities.

First (Pertama): the only form of the Indonesian noun is singular, "jeruk". When necessary, it can be used the reduplication (jeruk-jeruk) to show the noun as a plural. In some texts, both are used for general sentences as well. And I think, in some colloquial speech, the reduplication is avoided. But for me, I would prefer to use it even with Indonesian friends, just to practice more specific uses of the language.

Second (Kedua): it is really important to know more explicit situations for the use of singular. After knowing the general use, the more specific uses are accompanied by a number (satu jeruk, dua jeruk, tiga jeruk), a counter / a number + counter (sebutir jeruk, dua butir jeruk, tiga butir jeruk), also by using "sebuah" (counter) in many lessons of the course to make explicit a translation to "a / an (object)", instead of "seorang" used for people, "seseorang" / "a person", "seorang guru" / "a teacher", or "seekor" used for animals, "seekor binatang" / "an animal", "seekor orang hutan" / "an orangutan".

Third (Ketiga): When the amount of items is indefinite, and distinct to one or zero (of course), the noun is combined with other words, as "beberapa" (some), or "banyak" (many, a lot of), preceding the noun for objects. The word "para" is only used for humans to indicate plural; for example, "para pria", "pria-pria", both are translated to "men".

I would like to add one more tip about the use of definite and indefinite forms, but I think I need more help from native speakers with that. Until here, I said that the possibilities of translation for this exercise are:

1) I want an orange, I eat an orange.

2) I want the orange, I eat the orange.

3) I want oranges, I eat oranges.

4) I want the oranges, I eat the oranges.

To be very explicit, only 1) and 3) are more acceptable here, and corresponding to the following inverse translations.

1) (Saya // Aku) (mau / ingin) (sebuah / sebutir) jeruk, (saya // aku) (makan / memakan) (sebuah / sebutir) jeruk.

3) (Saya // Aku) (mau / ingin) (jeruk-jeruk / beberapa jeruk), (saya // aku) (makan / memakan) (jeruk-jeruk / beberapa jeruk).

2) and 4) would be more appropriate when the sentence uses "itu" or suffix "-nya" for the nouns.

Still, there are more possibilities... Added to the given by Duolingo, the same Indonesian sentence can be translated to simple past in English. Examples: I wanted an orange, I ate an orange. I wanted oranges, I eat oranges. And more, more, more... (of course it would be better to complete the sentence with the time in the past, but it is not always necessary in the Indonesian)

What if I change 2) and 4) above to add sentences mixing singular and plural?

And why "beberapa" in 3)? Yes, "beberapa jeruk" it would be used to indicate indefinite amounts of items, "some oranges", or just "oranges", but never "an orange".

Well, I hope with the reports, this kind of exercises will be cleared easily. I know the team has done an excellent and huge effort to reach this course, and the same in the reverse course.

Semoga sukses! Dan Selamat Belajar! :)


JamesTWils

Indeed, I hope the team understands how grateful we all are to have such a wonderful course up. Our reports and comments are only ever meant to help make it even better.


EquanimousLingo

Thank you for the comprehensive explanation! I have been waiting for this course to show up since the beginning, so I could learn it for work, since I am already fluent in Tagalog, and there are many similarities


PERCE_NEIGE

Would you help to create a Tagalog course on Duolingo?


Bibil_Cuantik

Heran ni akun kok semangat banget yak belajar bahasa apuaaaa ajaa wkwkwk semangat mas mbak pak buk dek XD


shaunsmile

It looks like there are more than one form for "I/me"?


PeterHilto3

enkau is rarely mentioned, yet valid


ZoeVincent5

Engkau is seriously formal


PERCE_NEIGE

No "engkau" means "you", not "I".

For "I", it's saya, or aku (informal).
For "you", it's kalian (plural), Anda (formal sing or plur), kamu, kau, or engkau.

Etc...

Please, see this grammar book as reference:
https://frama.link/Inndonesian-a-comprehensive-grammar

Engkau and kau are very familiar, as it's the case in Malaysian.


SubToMeOnYT

I can't reply to your other reply (That you said engkau islike kau and its very informal) And you are wrong I'm Indonesian and engkau is formal, unlike kau is informal Engkau is humble, like saying engkau to someone elder than you


SubToMeOnYT

Its engkau And Engkau means You Engkau is the formal of You


Andri833178

Anda menjelaskan bahasa indonesia dengan sangat baik.


Idhakarina

When there is no any number on it. eg. jeruk (an orange), apel (an apple). when it is prural, eg. dua jeruk (2 oranges), banyak jeruk (many oranges).

Hope this help.


PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree. You can have singular with no numbers and no articles.

Saya makan jeruk yang enak. I eat a delicious orange.
You don't need the "sebuah" to make it singular.
But you can mention it if you really want to be non-ambiguous about the fact there's one: Saya makan sebuah jeruk yang enak.


Panchete1

Wow, the very first lesson starts powerful :) I think I'm going to enjoy the course.


ALLintolearning3

Me too, I am so excited. I have asked to be notified for every single course before the course came out, but this is the first course that actually notified me! It finally worked. Usually, I would find out a course came out from someone else. Were you notified 18 hours ago?


ElijahCFGolpe

My first Indonesian sentence(s)! Woot! Exciting!


AbdallaAbd276741

Why is she not pronouning the k in jeruk she is like jeru


PERCE_NEIGE

The "k" is very light, almost non-existent, but still here, it's the right pronunciation.

Very often, the final "k" are not even pronounced, like in "tidak", or "kekek".
When Indonesian people say "tidak", I don't hear any final "k", and I've checked in IPA pronunciation, it's normal. Here, the final k is here, but very light.


Ferid1453

Is this sentence used as "If I want an orange, I eat an orange", or is it just another one of Duo's weird sentences


JamesTWils

There's no if. It's one of the weird sentences, though I would say that it is, in fact, two sentences. That sentence splice is seen in all the language programs, unfortunately.


PERCE_NEIGE

For your sentence, you can express it as: "Setiap kali saya ingin jeruk, saya makan jeruk."
Literally: each time I want an orange/oranges, I eat an orange/oranges.

It's not strictly the meaning of the sentence given here, no "if".
But, as there's no context, it's a bit difficult to know the real meaning, several meanings are possible in several contexts. It could be someone who is so impulsive, that they eat oranges each time they want. Or someone who is affirming their power by the fact they do what they want. Or many other things...


Andwian

Just a weird sentence


MFarisSant2

Yang orang asli Indonesia jelaskan buat saya pendambahan Kata (s) do buah jeruk dan lain saya belum paham makasih..??


IdulCandra

Di bahasa Inggris biasanya yang ketambahan huruf s itu jamak (lrbih dari satu jumlahnya)


Bibil_Cuantik

Kalo ada kata benda yang kemasukan S berarti itu bentuknya jamak, kalo kata kerja kemasukan s berarti itu menggunakan subjek he/she/it. Masnya itu questionnya agak ambigu, maksudnya penambahan s di "orange" apa di "jeruk"??


Blair-D

Do the two parts of this sentence have any relevance to each other? Or are they just two phrases merged into one Duo question? I'm struggling to find an occasion when you'd say the whole sentence.


neptaz

it is two phrases. though it could be make more sense to combine it with "dan". so the full sentence could be "saya mau jeruk dan makan jeruk" (i want oranges and eat oranges) or could be simplified by saying "saya mau makan jeruk" (i want to eat oranges). and if you want to know the occasions of this two phrases, it could happen when you want to buy oranges from market. like this:

Seller : mau beli apa? (what (you) want to buy? ) Buyer : saya mau (beli) jeruk (i want (to buy) oranges) Seller : untuk apa? (for what?) Buyer : untuk saya makan (for me to eat)

although i agree it is a wierd phrases combination and would cause confusion when you want to figure the occasion. but if it only for practice, it is decent


Andwian

This is just 2 irrelevant phrases combined into 1, just for the learning sake.


ANIMALLOVE487168

I done that is right but you have given me wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

What did you do? What did you write? We don't know.


CodyEvelan

Why does it only say the k in one part of the sentence? Is that just doulingo being funky or a language quirk?


joeldipops

It's fairly common in spoken Indonesian to replace a /k/ sound with a glottal stop. I don't have the knowledge to explain the precise rules around this unfortunately. However, the second "jeruk" in this sentence does sound slightly strange to me. Almost like the final half a second or so is cut off.


EdonEdon1

Jeruk makan jeruk means geh


neutralmem

Goblog ni jelek banget asu


Travisaurus-Rex

This story needs a third act.


Florent._.S

Engak enak mainnya


SammyXu_

I want it, i got it.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.