"We write a letter."

Translation:Kita menulis surat.

August 15, 2018

6 Comments


LanguagesL9

This is the problem of translating the word "we" into Indonesian language. Indonesian language has two distinct words for the personal pronoun "we", it changes depending on the clusivity of the "we" itself, the inclusive "we" in Indonesian is "kita", and the exclusive "we" in Indonesian is "kami"

August 18, 2018

Flannery65

I do not understand the "inclusive" and "exclusive" we - do you mean including and excluding the person being addressed?

August 30, 2018

caroswin

Yes, whether or not "we" includes the person you are talking to.

September 22, 2018

LongHenry

do i pronounce the -t at the end? is this word pronounced the same as the arabic word for verse (surah/surat)?

August 15, 2018

demoksaputra

You pronounce the 't'.

August 16, 2018

jimnice

Surat = a letter concerning a backwards bull. I will really stretch for a mnemonic.

October 17, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.