1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We write a letter."

"We write a letter."

Translation:Kita menulis surat.

August 15, 2018

13 Comments


LanguagesL9

This is the problem of translating the word "we" into Indonesian language. Indonesian language has two distinct words for the personal pronoun "we", it changes depending on the clusivity of the "we" itself, the inclusive "we" in Indonesian is "kita", and the exclusive "we" in Indonesian is "kami"


Flannery65

I do not understand the "inclusive" and "exclusive" we - do you mean including and excluding the person being addressed?


Handrisuselo

Kita: including "me". Kami: excluding "me".

Let's eat bread = Mari KITA makan roti! (I also eat bread).

A & B are walking Me: Hi! Where are you going? A: We are going to a mall.

A & B sedang berjalan. Aku: Hai! Kalian mau ke mana? A: Kami* pergi ke mal.

*: "Kami" here refers to A & B. "Aku" (I or me) tidak ikut ke mal.


caroswin

Yes, whether or not "we" includes the person you are talking to.


jimnice

Surat = a letter concerning a backwards bull. I will really stretch for a mnemonic.


chiasthmatic

I’m the same way—silly mnemonics do help me remember a lot!


LongHenry

do i pronounce the -t at the end? is this word pronounced the same as the arabic word for verse (surah/surat)?


YdWin

Basically we pronounce every letter in Indonesian. The only exception is the letter "h" in "tahu" which means to know (fact), if you pronounce the "h" it means tofu


demoksaputra

You pronounce the 't'.


lucky4tina

Kita is when the speaker is including the listener in the speech. ... Kami is when the speaker is excluding the listener in the speech.


jess55575

So Kita is we inclusive and Kami is we exclusive? Kami = exclusive Kita = inclusive


hopkey123

Yes you're correct


DiniNurdiyah

Kita menulis sebuah surat,seharusnya

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.