"We write a letter."

Translation:Kita menulis surat.

August 15, 2018

6 Comments


LongHenry

do i pronounce the -t at the end? is this word pronounced the same as the arabic word for chapter (surah/surat)?

August 15, 2018

sqsola

Yes, you pronounce the "t" at the end of "surat", but gently. Sorry, I'm not a linguistics person, but I hope that helps!

August 16, 2018

LongHenry

what is the malay word for verse (of the bible/quran)?

August 15, 2018

sqsola

I believe it's "surah". Very similar to "surat", but you can usually tell them apart based on your surroundings. Indonesia has borrowed a lot of words from Arabic.

August 16, 2018

yogastorow

I think "verse" in Bahasa is ayat, verse is the part of the surah. Is surah in English "chapter"?

  • Quran has 114 chapters.
    Kitab suci Alquran mempunyai 114 surah
  • Al-Kafiroon has 6 verses.
    Surah Alkafirun mempunyai 6 ayat.
August 16, 2018

LongHenry

yes surah means chapter. sorry meant ayah/ayat.

August 16, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.