"Saya suka jeruk, apel."

Translation:I like oranges, apples.

August 15, 2018

87 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    The sentence in English just doesn't sound good.


Jasonsudana

    Neither is the sentence in Indonesian (though by means it's acceptable).


Xahnas

    This is a weird sentence. Almost like the speaker is calling the listener an apple. "I like oranges, you apple!"


AugustaCiupol

    Does it work the same way in Indonesian, I wonder? :y


IntelGuard

    Yes. Indonesian grammar is very similar to English.


AtlantisWa

    I think everyone would feel a lot more comfortable with the answer if the sentence in english made sense.


bigglyguy

    Exactly. People keep saying "this is beta" but that's why we're giving feedback, right?


PolyglotScott

    Error is still there 2 years later. You would think they would fix it.


ClassiDuo

    According to Google Translate, "I like oranges and apples" would be "Saya suka jeruk dan apel" i.e. there is "dan," which I presume means "and."

    My question is that for the English "I likes oranges and apples," is it possible to translate it into Indonesian as either "Saya suka jeruk, apel" or "Saya suka jeruk dan apel"? Or, is one of them preferred?


Jasonsudana

    Both is quite okay, but it is more preferred or grammatically correct if you use "Saya suka jeruk, dan apel".


ElBusano

    I just don't understand why this sentence is even used. I get it's in beta, though. Please remove or edit it.


Panchete1

    So, plural is omitted, like most of the asiatic languages, right?


SinaSabet28

    there is no plural form in indonesian, if you want to specify that something is plural, say it twice

    example: rumah= house, rumah-rumah= houses


hippietrail

    That actually is a form and has a name in linguistics: "reduplication".


DivyaNegi1

    In that way, here it should have been "I like orange, apple". But, I was shown incorrect


Panchete1

    How easy! :) Fantastic, thanks.


Grauncho

    And the slang form in text speech that I've seen Indonesians use is to just say the word with "2" after it. For example, to say "houses", they would just text "rumah2".


J.Apollo1010

    this is a very confusing sentence, even I, an Indonesian got it wrong


SeojinL99

    Ikr. I've had some Indonesian friends when I was young so I learnt it naturally, but then I didn't have them around anymore. So I've forgot a lot of words and just recently started learning it again, but even I know it's wrong.


Whiskkebarr

    This is kind of a weird sentence


quepastan

    Is it possible to omit "saya" and just say "Suka jeruk" - "I like oranges"?


lockers001

    No, but if asked if you like oranges, you could simply say, Suka. Indonesians will often use shortened sentences when speaking.


tole_ananda

    It works for less formal sentence, especially for questions e.g.: "suka jeruk?" a short form for "kamu suka jeruk?" Actually means "do you like oranges?". Could be replied by "ya, saya suka" or simply "suka".


    [deactivated user]

      "got milk?"


demoksaputra

      As there is no conjugation in Indonesian, it is not possible to just say "suka jeruk". That would be like saying "like oranges".


hippietrail

      It was a fair question actually. Languages such as Thai and Chinese have no conjugation yet allow dropping pronouns.


SeojinL99

      If you said it that way it would be a question. "Suka jeruk?", "Kau/kamu suka jeruk?"


AbhinavSar

      The sentence doesn't make sense in English. It's missing 'and' between oranges and apple. Apple should be plural


upimi

      Both of the sentences in English and Indonesian don't even make any sense


JasmineB908339

      This sentence does not sound right in Indonesian. No native speaker would ever say this.


MichaelPas12

      Sentence is bad english


SKCeley

      It's a weird sentence


Emilly.Chen

      Interesting: In Japanese SUKA means same as in Indonesian (LIKE) Funny: In Russian SUKA means wh*re


gcabildo

      But wouldn't it be Saya suka jeruk-jeruk, apel-apel to indicate plural of the word since later lessons show double word is the plural form like buku-buku or guan-guan


lockers001

      You would only indicate the plural if it wasn’t already clear in the given context ... in this case it is irrelevant and would be better translated as oranges. Reduplication is used when necessary, not always. Remember, this is the beta version.


DottOtt

      These translations again are wrong because it is adding an S for plural but in the indonesian sentence it is singular. Apples would be Apel-apel oranges would-be jeruk-jeruk.


Jams_

      You only have to double the word when it is unclear whether or not the noun is plural. In context it would be considered plural. You are stating you like oranges and apples in general, not a specific orange or apple.


Tislzk25

      how can i know 'apel' is mean for 'apples' there is no reduplication like 'apel-apel' or 'jeruk-jeruk'. if you use 'apel' then it just 'apple' because it means there are just 1 apple.


AScam0

      So if I wanted to say (in reply to the question: do you like orange or apple juice?) - I like orange (and) apple - how would that then be translated? or as another question: can it not also be translated as "I like orange, apple" (whatever comes...)?


eva_supalak

      I do't get why it has a s at the end of jeruk, apel


449.eKObqH5InYAG

      I think to improve upon this sentence they should add "and bananas" or something like that because it doesn't make sense in either language as the list is left unfinished


popiljh8

      The sentence doesn't make sense in Indonesian nor English


      [deactivated user]

        I entered I like oranges and apples... please tell me I can hit my answer should have been accepted. There's no way I'll ever feel comfortable writing that just to get the correct answer.


indiemwamba

        Honestly, if duolingo wouldn't sound so stupid sometimes, I'd use it every day. I always come back here to practice some languages, then I realise oh yes.. these stupid non-sense duolingo sentences.


AstridBekker

        Why is i like orange,apple wrong?


kartika946470

        Why did it not accept i like orange apple , how can we tell if its singular or plural form


Noviyantika

        I think this is wrong


naya773

        I'm indonesian,you can leanr with me


PolyglotScott

        This is grammatically incorrect in English. The sentence should be "Saya suka jeruk dan apel" in Indonesian and read "I like oranges and apples." in English. Fix it before I make my own website that does this better.


QyngHong

        I am from Viet Nam


mickeykco

        Why is it plural and not singular how do you tell the difference


Sujana5047

        "Saya suka jeruk dan apel" better


oporto11

        Only grammatically correct in English if the speaker is making a list (and hasn't finished)


Haikal07

        This is wrong because if there are just 2 objects we don't use comma, so it doesn't sound good to Indonesian speakers (neither to English speakers, I think). But if there's more than 2 objects, we use comma after each object, except the last object.

        For example: Saya suka jeruk dan apel. Saya suka jeruk, apel, dan pepaya.


MuhammadAm226195

        Disini ada orang indo?


DindaChan06

        Yup, saya suka tentara jeruk


Sam278989

        How much more common is it for Indonesians to say this sentence than "Saya suka jeruk dan apel"?


RanggaW

        Your sentence is more correct


Naaanaaaaa._

        KENAPA SALAH? KAN HARUSNNYA BUKAN JAMAK. KALAU ADA 'S' BARU JAMAK


VandanaGiri90

        I mistaked in the "s"


RanggaW

        I feel this sentence is unnatural. Have to be Dan instead of coma


jungerstein

        Could you tell me what 'I like oranges, apples' means? (a) 'apel' as a vocative -- telling apples that I like oranges? or (b) 'I like oranges and apples' ?


sqsola

        Yeah, this is a bad answer. It should be "I like orange[s] and apple[s]". No idea why this sentence is written this way.


Multi0Lingual4

        I don't really think it's that bad. Think of it as a list - 'I like oranges, apples, peaches." No "and" is necessary, at least in my dialect.


bigglyguy

        I agree it's not terrible but it's irritating to be told "you're wrong!" when correcting the bad grammar and answering "I like oranges and apples", because nobody would say "I like orange, apple", unless my name is Apple and they're telling me their favorite color...


Multi0Lingual4

        I would say it anytime, anyplace. Bad grammar? Not in my opinion.

        That being said, I'm in the minority here, so I'll concede that "and" should be added to the sentence, even though that's not what the Indonesian says...


Jams_

        You are right. But in English it's confusing to read, as people don't typically list if there are only two items. To say "I like oranges, apples, peaches." is acceptable but to list only two items without using 'and' makes it confusing.


yn_nod

        be patient, it's still beta :'(


INIKENT

        Yeah the use of coordinating conjunctions are missing frequently in this course.


Finnrox

        When do we use plural and non plural? Confusing D:


        [deactivated user]

          there is no distincion

          Indonesian // English
          Saya mau apel // I want an apple
          Saya mau apel // I want apples
          Kamu mau jeruk // You want an orange
          Kamu mau jeruk // You want oranges


Ocram65

          Is there no pluralis form as jeruk jeruk?


JudithUgwu

          shouldn't "i like oranges, apple" for the English answer be excepted


INIKENT

          I guess if it was a direct translation, yes, however you can’t say that in English must put and rather then a comma. Also if we’re being super specific you should have said ‘accepted’ rather then ‘excepted’.


annisa1122

          I ANGRY?!!!!!


Ocram65

          Is there no plural form?


Mu_faiz

          Jeruk apel kuwi opo sih

          Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.