1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka jeruk, apel."

"Saya suka jeruk, apel."

Translation:I like oranges, apples.

August 15, 2018

62 Comments


elelkay

The sentence in English just doesn't sound good.


Jasonsudana

Neither is the sentence in Indonesian (though by means it's acceptable).


Xahnas

This is a weird sentence. Almost like the speaker is calling the listener an apple. "I like oranges, you apple!"


AugustaCiupol

Does it work the same way in Indonesian, I wonder? :y


IntelGuard

Yes. Indonesian grammar is very similar to English.


AtlantisWa

I think everyone would feel a lot more comfortable with the answer if the sentence in english made sense.


bigglyguy

Exactly. People keep saying "this is beta" but that's why we're giving feedback, right?


ClassiDuo

According to Google Translate, "I like oranges and apples" would be "Saya suka jeruk dan apel" i.e. there is "dan," which I presume means "and."

My question is that for the English "I likes oranges and apples," is it possible to translate it into Indonesian as either "Saya suka jeruk, apel" or "Saya suka jeruk dan apel"? Or, is one of them preferred?


Jasonsudana

Both is quite okay, but it is more preferred or grammatically correct if you use "Saya suka jeruk, dan apel".


ElBusano

I just don't understand why this sentence is even used. I get it's in beta, though. Please remove or edit it.


Panchete1

So, plural is omitted, like most of the asiatic languages, right?


SinaSabet28

there is no plural form in indonesian, if you want to specify that something is plural, say it twice

example: rumah= house, rumah-rumah= houses


hippietrail

That actually is a form and has a name in linguistics: "reduplication".


Panchete1

How easy! :) Fantastic, thanks.


DivyaNegi1

In that way, here it should have been "I like orange, apple". But, I was shown incorrect


quepastan

Is it possible to omit "saya" and just say "Suka jeruk" - "I like oranges"?


lockers001

No, but if asked if you like oranges, you could simply say, Suka. Indonesians will often use shortened sentences when speaking.


tole_ananda

It works for less formal sentence, especially for questions e.g.: "suka jeruk?" a short form for "kamu suka jeruk?" Actually means "do you like oranges?". Could be replied by "ya, saya suka" or simply "suka".


demoksaputra

As there is no conjugation in Indonesian, it is not possible to just say "suka jeruk". That would be like saying "like oranges".


hippietrail

It was a fair question actually. Languages such as Thai and Chinese have no conjugation yet allow dropping pronouns.


Whiskkebarr

This is kind of a weird sentence


J.Apollo1010

this is a very confusing sentence, even I, an Indonesian got it wrong


AbhinavSar

The sentence doesn't make sense in English. It's missing 'and' between oranges and apple. Apple should be plural


Ulfie4

Both of the sentences in English and Indonesian don't even make any sense


popiljh8

The sentence doesn't make sense in Indonesian nor English


MichaelPas12

Sentence is bad english


JasmineB908339

This sentence does not sound right in Indonesian. No native speaker would ever say this.


AstridBekker

Why is i like orange,apple wrong?


kartika946470

Why did it not accept i like orange apple , how can we tell if its singular or plural form


Noviyantika

I think this is wrong


SKCeley

It's a weird sentence


jungerstein

Could you tell me what 'I like oranges, apples' means? (a) 'apel' as a vocative -- telling apples that I like oranges? or (b) 'I like oranges and apples' ?


sqsola

Yeah, this is a bad answer. It should be "I like orange[s] and apple[s]". No idea why this sentence is written this way.


Multi0Lingual4

I don't really think it's that bad. Think of it as a list - 'I like oranges, apples, peaches." No "and" is necessary, at least in my dialect.


bigglyguy

I agree it's not terrible but it's irritating to be told "you're wrong!" when correcting the bad grammar and answering "I like oranges and apples", because nobody would say "I like orange, apple", unless my name is Apple and they're telling me their favorite color...


Multi0Lingual4

I would say it anytime, anyplace. Bad grammar? Not in my opinion.

That being said, I'm in the minority here, so I'll concede that "and" should be added to the sentence, even though that's not what the Indonesian says...


Jams_

You are right. But in English it's confusing to read, as people don't typically list if there are only two items. To say "I like oranges, apples, peaches." is acceptable but to list only two items without using 'and' makes it confusing.


miszletto

be patient, it's still beta :'(


INIKENT

Yeah the use of coordinating conjunctions are missing frequently in this course.


Finnrox

When do we use plural and non plural? Confusing D:


drooboo

there is no distincion

Indonesian // English
Saya mau apel // I want an apple
Saya mau apel // I want apples
Kamu mau jeruk // You want an orange
Kamu mau jeruk // You want oranges


gcabildo

But wouldn't it be Saya suka jeruk-jeruk, apel-apel to indicate plural of the word since later lessons show double word is the plural form like buku-buku or guan-guan


lockers001

You would only indicate the plural if it wasn’t already clear in the given context ... in this case it is irrelevant and would be better translated as oranges. Reduplication is used when necessary, not always. Remember, this is the beta version.


Ocram65

Is there no pluralis form as jeruk jeruk?


Ocram65

Is there no plural form?


JudithUgwu

shouldn't "i like oranges, apple" for the English answer be excepted


INIKENT

I guess if it was a direct translation, yes, however you can’t say that in English must put and rather then a comma. Also if we’re being super specific you should have said ‘accepted’ rather then ‘excepted’.


DottOtt

These translations again are wrong because it is adding an S for plural but in the indonesian sentence it is singular. Apples would be Apel-apel oranges would-be jeruk-jeruk.


Jams_

You only have to double the word when it is unclear whether or not the noun is plural. In context it would be considered plural. You are stating you like oranges and apples in general, not a specific orange or apple.


Tislzk25

how can i know 'apel' is mean for 'apples' there is no reduplication like 'apel-apel' or 'jeruk-jeruk'. if you use 'apel' then it just 'apple' because it means there are just 1 apple.


AScam0

So if I wanted to say (in reply to the question: do you like orange or apple juice?) - I like orange (and) apple - how would that then be translated? or as another question: can it not also be translated as "I like orange, apple" (whatever comes...)?


Evangeline843276

I do't get why it has a s at the end of jeruk, apel


Juliet378697

I think to improve upon this sentence they should add "and bananas" or something like that because it doesn't make sense in either language as the list is left unfinished


drooboo

I entered I like oranges and apples... please tell me I can hit my answer should have been accepted. There's no way I'll ever feel comfortable writing that just to get the correct answer.


indiemwamba

Honestly, if duolingo wouldn't sound so stupid sometimes, I'd use it every day. I always come back here to practice some languages, then I realise oh yes.. these stupid non-sense duolingo sentences.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.