"Saya suka jeruk, apel."

Translation:I like oranges, apples.

August 15, 2018

51 Comments


elelkay

The sentence in English just doesn't sound good.

August 16, 2018

Jasonsudana

Neither is the sentence in Indonesian (though by means it's acceptable).

August 17, 2018

Xahnas

This is a weird sentence. Almost like the speaker is calling the listener an apple. "I like oranges, you apple!"

August 16, 2018

AugustaCiupol

Does it work the same way in Indonesian, I wonder? :y

August 17, 2018

IntelGuard

Yes. Indonesian grammar is very similar to English.

September 24, 2018

Owlspotting

According to Google Translate, "I like oranges and apples" would be "Saya suka jeruk dan apel" i.e. there is "dan," which I presume means "and."

My question is that for the English "I likes oranges and apples," is it possible to translate it into Indonesian as either "Saya suka jeruk, apel" or "Saya suka jeruk dan apel"? Or, is one of them preferred?

August 16, 2018

Jasonsudana

Both is quite okay, but it is more preferred or grammatically correct if you use "Saya suka jeruk, dan apel".

August 17, 2018

AtlantisWa

I think everyone would feel a lot more comfortable with the answer if the sentence in english made sense.

August 27, 2018

bigglyguy

Exactly. People keep saying "this is beta" but that's why we're giving feedback, right?

August 28, 2018

quepastan

Is it possible to omit "saya" and just say "Suka jeruk" - "I like oranges"?

August 16, 2018

demoksaputra

As there is no conjugation in Indonesian, it is not possible to just say "suka jeruk". That would be like saying "like oranges".

August 16, 2018

lockers001

No, but if asked if you like oranges, you could simply say, Suka. Indonesians will often use shortened sentences when speaking.

August 17, 2018

tole_ananda

It works for less formal sentence, especially for questions e.g.: "suka jeruk?" a short form for "kamu suka jeruk?" Actually means "do you like oranges?". Could be replied by "ya, saya suka" or simply "suka".

February 24, 2019

drooboo

"got milk?"

May 21, 2019

Panchete1

So, plural is omitted, like most of the asiatic languages, right?

August 15, 2018

Llamasarebest

there is no plural form in indonesian, if you want to specify that something is plural, say it twice

example: rumah= house, rumah-rumah= houses

August 15, 2018

hippietrail

That actually is a form and has a name in linguistics: "reduplication".

August 17, 2018

Panchete1

How easy! :) Fantastic, thanks.

August 15, 2018

funtimeboy55

coool

April 3, 2019

ElBusano

I just don't understand why this sentence is even used. I get it's in beta, though. Please remove or edit it.

November 23, 2018

Whiskkebarr

This is kind of a weird sentence

August 16, 2018

MuhammadYo307617

Weird sentence!!

October 18, 2018

jungerstein

Could you tell me what 'I like oranges, apples' means? (a) 'apel' as a vocative -- telling apples that I like oranges? or (b) 'I like oranges and apples' ?

August 16, 2018

sqsola

Yeah, this is a bad answer. It should be "I like orange[s] and apple[s]". No idea why this sentence is written this way.

August 16, 2018

Multi0Lingual4

I don't really think it's that bad. Think of it as a list - 'I like oranges, apples, peaches." No "and" is necessary, at least in my dialect.

August 16, 2018

bigglyguy

I agree it's not terrible but it's irritating to be told "you're wrong!" when correcting the bad grammar and answering "I like oranges and apples", because nobody would say "I like orange, apple", unless my name is Apple and they're telling me their favorite color...

August 28, 2018

Multi0Lingual4

I would say it anytime, anyplace. Bad grammar? Not in my opinion.

That being said, I'm in the minority here, so I'll concede that "and" should be added to the sentence, even though that's not what the Indonesian says...

August 28, 2018

Jams_

You are right. But in English it's confusing to read, as people don't typically list if there are only two items. To say "I like oranges, apples, peaches." is acceptable but to list only two items without using 'and' makes it confusing.

August 31, 2018

miszletto

be patient, it's still beta :'(

August 16, 2018

INIKENT

Yeah the use of coordinating conjunctions are missing frequently in this course.

August 21, 2018

Finlay858007

When do we use plural and non plural? Confusing D:

August 16, 2018

drooboo

there is no distincion

Indonesian // English
Saya mau apel // I want an apple
Saya mau apel // I want apples
Kamu mau jeruk // You want an orange
Kamu mau jeruk // You want oranges

April 22, 2019

Aerologia

Anytime.

August 16, 2018

gcabildo

But wouldn't it be Saya suka jeruk-jeruk, apel-apel to indicate plural of the word since later lessons show double word is the plural form like buku-buku or guan-guan

August 18, 2018

lockers001

You would only indicate the plural if it wasn’t already clear in the given context ... in this case it is irrelevant and would be better translated as oranges. Reduplication is used when necessary, not always. Remember, this is the beta version.

August 19, 2018

Ocram65

Is there no pluralis form as jeruk jeruk?

September 30, 2018

Ocram65

Is there no plural form?

October 10, 2018

JudithUgwu

shouldn't "i like oranges, apple" for the English answer be excepted

October 30, 2018

INIKENT

I guess if it was a direct translation, yes, however you can’t say that in English must put and rather then a comma. Also if we’re being super specific you should have said ‘accepted’ rather then ‘excepted’.

October 30, 2018

DottOtt

These translations again are wrong because it is adding an S for plural but in the indonesian sentence it is singular. Apples would be Apel-apel oranges would-be jeruk-jeruk.

December 28, 2018

Jams_

You only have to double the word when it is unclear whether or not the noun is plural. In context it would be considered plural. You are stating you like oranges and apples in general, not a specific orange or apple.

December 28, 2018

Tislzk25

how can i know 'apel' is mean for 'apples' there is no reduplication like 'apel-apel' or 'jeruk-jeruk'. if you use 'apel' then it just 'apple' because it means there are just 1 apple.

January 20, 2019

AScam0

So if I wanted to say (in reply to the question: do you like orange or apple juice?) - I like orange (and) apple - how would that then be translated? or as another question: can it not also be translated as "I like orange, apple" (whatever comes...)?

March 1, 2019

Ulfie4

Both of the sentences in English and Indonesian don't even make any sense

March 28, 2019

Evangeline843276

I do't get why it has a s at the end of jeruk, apel

April 10, 2019

Juliet378697

I think to improve upon this sentence they should add "and bananas" or something like that because it doesn't make sense in either language as the list is left unfinished

April 10, 2019

popiljh8

The sentence doesn't make sense in Indonesian nor English

April 20, 2019

drooboo

I entered I like oranges and apples... please tell me I can hit my answer should have been accepted. There's no way I'll ever feel comfortable writing that just to get the correct answer.

April 22, 2019

MichaelPas12

Sentence is bad english

April 22, 2019

AbhinavSar

The sentence doesn't make sense in English. It's missing 'and' between oranges and apple. Apple should be plural

May 21, 2019

zarasalsab1

this is a very confusing sentence, even I, an Indonesian got it wrong

July 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.