"Saya pergi ke bank, toko, dan sekolah."

Translation:I go to the bank, the store, and the school.

August 15, 2018

8 Comments


lili114354

i don't think 'the' is essential before 'store'... but apparently 'i go to the bank, store and school' is incorrect...

also, agree, i would translate 'toko' as 'shop' before using the word 'store'.

August 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It does not seem to accept "shop" as a translation for "toko" although other sentences with "toko" do.

    August 17, 2018

lucapaez

    agree "store" mostly applies to the very large shops.

    August 17, 2018

AllenY99

    even if we have "the bank" and "the store", "the school" sounds stilted. It's not wrong, necessarily, but "school" like "home" is one of those nouns which doesn't require a definite article if it is in fact definite

    August 29, 2018

lucapaez

    jawaban benar "i go to the bank, the store and the school"

    August 15, 2018

yogastorow

    Yes, it's right in English. But in Bahasa we still put the comma before the word dan.

    August 16, 2018

CliffordPereira

    Any chance we can have "shop" as well as store. I speak British English.

    September 3, 2018

MagdalenaV151696

    Why is "I go to a bank, a store and a school" wrong?

    November 27, 2018
    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.