"Saya pergi ke bank, toko, dan sekolah."

Translation:I go to the bank, the store, and the school.

August 15, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lili114354

i don't think 'the' is essential before 'store'... but apparently 'i go to the bank, store and school' is incorrect...

also, agree, i would translate 'toko' as 'shop' before using the word 'store'.


neutrino3

This comment was one year ago! What are mods doing? Can someone give a respond?


Linonootnoot

I agree with you too


MatildaFIT1

i had this same problem i hope this get cheacked because i lost a heart for this


AllenY99

even if we have "the bank" and "the store", "the school" sounds stilted. It's not wrong, necessarily, but "school" like "home" is one of those nouns which doesn't require a definite article if it is in fact definite


CliffordPereira

Any chance we can have "shop" as well as store. I speak British English.


Paijepenley

100% i think shop or shops should be acceptable here


[deactivated user]

    It does not seem to accept "shop" as a translation for "toko" although other sentences with "toko" do.


Nat139655

    About a month ago my husband & my Duolingo voice changed from a clear and easy to understand female voice to a terribly muffled mumbling male voice. It is impossible to understand him when he says the word "bank" sounds like "varn" every time! Many other words sound terrible too. For some reason my son's Duolingo voice didn't change to the man's terrible tenor, but stayed on the clear female voice. How can we change back to the female voice?


    [deactivated user]

dieprinzessin

      ke when you go somewhere di when you are there


KarenMarie79359

      Do not go. Self isolate.


SamTristan1

      Indonesian has no tenses hence the verb 'pergi' can be translated as either go or went.


MagdalenaV151696

      Why is "I go to a bank, a store and a school" wrong?


akucintaDani

      It doesn't sound natural for what I'd say at least. Maybe that's what Duo thought as well?


hdhdhdae

      using "the" gives a word more importance


Hunterislearning

      It sounds like he is saying dan not bank


Visi97

      Lol gladly "went" is acceptable. There is no exact time reference tho


luke558462

      There is only 2 "the" available

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.