"मैं अमेरिका में रहती हूँ।"

Translation:I live in America.

August 15, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kay144809

I am having sooo much trouble hearing/ pronouncing the difference for hindi "I" pronoun and the word for "in".


arukshika

It's mai मैं

And mei में


ph.NBeoAQ

In 'I' pronoun it's pronounced as 'main' (ai is prounced as 'a' in 'black' and 'n' means the 'ai' is nasalised.).

In the word for 'in' it's pronounced as 'mein' (ei is pronounced as 'ai' in 'aim' and 'n' means the 'ei' is nasalised.).


Nandi.Moksha

What's the difference between हूं and हूँ?

There seems to be certain limitations with Google Translator. I'm curious, what do the Duolingo cognoscenti here prefer for Hindi / English translation & transliteration?


ph.NBeoAQ

हूं and हूँ are litteraly pronounced the same but tge correct one is हूँ. हूं doesn't make any sence.


ph.RmCLfY

Yes,It doesn't make any sense


Albao9

what is the difference in sound between "i" and "in" ? it's very unclear.


Ashwin653932

If you look closely, there's an extra line on top of the "I", which makes it sound like "mai" while the word "in" sounds like "may".


ph.RmCLfY

I means mai and in means andar.


ph.ob1X99

I live in india


Sheiljagaur

I am also from India


m_belqadr76

Mai Iran mei rahta hun,

Why does he say "rahti" and not "rahta".?? Is not "ti" for feminine?!


Gita-ji

Yes. It is -tī when I refers to a female.
But Duo doesn't show this difference; often a man can be reading what a woman says.


MinnaKP1

I am from India Kerala.....my school teaches hindi but i need some help so I joined here


AvanthikaP13

I am from Kerala also. from which district.I am from Alappuzha


Unknown_sender

what is the difference between live and lives


Itz_Angel_Devil_

Live is an order "live here, now" and lives means "he lives in America"


Gita-ji

Also, it depends on the subject—its number and person.
So I, you, we, they live and he, she, it lives.


shobana1256

I hope only americans are trynna speak hindi lol


ph.62Vy2E

I live in America sahi to hai


Yotopioto

Doesn't रहती mean that the speaker is female? I feel like it should be a woman's voice


ph.QDAwmo

Ma sara ans correct karta ho tab bhi vo bata ha ki mara ans sahi to hota ha par us ma bhi same ans right dik ka ta ha


InduSingh563473

आज से मैं बहुत खुश हूं


alokanand16

I leave in amarica


ph.o08CmW

Euv,हजओडच्क़ुए8gx u8vdक्ष्ग्dg28,r


sandhyagar13

All now this arson is i live in America मैं अमेरिका में रहती हूँ

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.