1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं अमेरिका में रहती हूँ।"

"मैं अमेरिका में रहती हूँ।"

Translation:I live in America.

August 15, 2018

29 Comments


Kay144809

I am having sooo much trouble hearing/ pronouncing the difference for hindi "I" pronoun and the word for "in".


Nandi.Moksha

What's the difference between हूं and हूँ?

There seems to be certain limitations with Google Translator. I'm curious, what do the Duolingo cognoscenti here prefer for Hindi / English translation & transliteration?


Jessica020406

Why is it live here Why lives cant come


marti_MG

@Jessica and @Sidhanta (others, too?) Maybe this is your answer:

(1) to live (in a place): I live, you live, he/she liveS, we live, you live, they live

(2) the only S in present conjugation of verbs in English is 3rd person singular (another example: I write, you write, he/she writeS, we write, you write, they write)

(3) In Hindi, the conjugation changes according to gender, but in English the speaker can be female or male and the conjugation does not change. Our example is a female speaker: "I live" = मैं रहती हूँ।

I hope this helps. For me, explaining helps me understand better.


Albao9

what is the difference in sound between "i" and "in" ? it's very unclear.


Ashwin653932

If you look closely, there's an extra line on top of the "I", which makes it sound like "mai" while the word "in" sounds like "may".


Zesul

Are you asking about the English words "I" and "in"?


shobana1256

I hope only americans are trynna speak hindi lol


marti_MG

@shobana1256 funny that you noticed it, too. Duolessons are (for now) only using "America" as an example!! why?


Itz_Angel_Devil_

lol hogi Tu..... Badi aayi lol bolne vali khud ka aukad Dekh keep bat kar kamini


ph.ob1X99

I live in india


SwarnaKalyani

Why should we use हूँ here?


niket856557

I live in america


Sidhanta3

Difference between live and lives


ajaytiwari222008

I wasn't doing correct sentence but how is showing rong


cnpn007

what is the difference between live and lives


Itz_Angel_Devil_

Live is an order "live here, now" and lives means "he lives in America"


unaware_ladki

Why is rahthi used here thought "mein" (first person) is speaking


MobisDikas

ham amerika me rahte hain - rammstein


shobana1256

It refers a female

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.