"I am from Jakarta."

Translation:Saya dari Jakarta.

August 15, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uninico

Translation here should specify "I originate from" as previous example (saya dari Bali) was "I am from". Just to clearly distinguish for learners.


PERCE_NEIGE

Literally, I originate from would be "Saya berasal dari..."

Maybe there's the same ambiguity in English and in Indonesian, when you say "Saya dari.." and "I'm from..."
(for instance, someone who comes from a city, but wasn't born there, originally).


BrentonNeilsen

I just tried it (I learned berasal yesterday), and Saya berasal dari Jakarta does work


Iker_CDMX

I come from Jakarta. = Saya berasal dari Jakarta. I'm from Jakarta. = Saya dari Jakarta.


killerloop1977

Why dari? Why not Saya berhasal (dari?) di Jakarta? ...as we learn ber+verbs here...?


dja.aram1453

saya dari jakarta = i am from jakarta. saya berasal dari jakarta = i come from jakarta.


shiningaardvark

How would you make this negative? Saya tidak dari Jakarta? Or Saya bukan dari Jakarta?


Cajotafer

In this case, if you are trying to say "I am not originally from Jakarta" I think you would say "Saya bukan berasal dari Jakarta".

If you want to make negative "I am not from Jakarta", you would like to say "Saya bukan dari Jakarta".


PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree, as "berasal" is a verb, you have to use "tidak":
Saya tidak berasal dari Jakarta.

Bukan is if you want to negate a noun, for instance a nationality.
Saya bukan orang Jepang.

And if you don't use the verb, but want to negate "dari", the preposition:
Saya bukan dari Jakarta.


akucintaDani

Although "dari jkt" is a noun phrase? So it would be bukan?


Raxxx.

Jangan singkat singkat lah, nanti orang bule bule nggak bisa baca nya.


ArielleTja

Saya dari jakarta

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.