1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am from Jakarta."

"I am from Jakarta."

Translation:Saya dari Jakarta.

August 15, 2018

13 Comments


uninico

Translation here should specify "I originate from" as previous example (saya dari Bali) was "I am from". Just to clearly distinguish for learners.


PERCE_NEIGE

Literally, I originate from would be "Saya berasal dari..."

Maybe there's the same ambiguity in English and in Indonesian, when you say "Saya dari.." and "I'm from..."
(for instance, someone who comes from a city, but wasn't born there, originally).


LongHenry

why is berasal needed? not mentioned in notes? when can i use dari? when can i use berasal? and when can i used both?


PinkCathodeCat

berasal needs dari. It means to originate from.

Saying dari on its own is okay but is not 100% clear. For example, I might be coming from bali but I actually from Jakarta. Saying berasal clarifies that.


chuman205

Dari = from. Berasal = originates, or originally. So "berasal dari" in the sentence clarifies that your not just coming from Jakarta, or living in Jakarta, but Jakarta is where you're originally from.


PI291011

I come from Jakarta. = Saya berasal dari Jakarta. I'm from Jakarta. = Saya dari Jakarta.


shiningaardvark

How would you make this negative? Saya tidak dari Jakarta? Or Saya bukan dari Jakarta?


Cajotafer

In this case, if you are trying to say "I am not originally from Jakarta" I think you would say "Saya bukan berasal dari Jakarta".

If you want to make negative "I am not from Jakarta", you would like to say "Saya bukan dari Jakarta".


PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree, as "berasal" is a verb, you have to use "tidak":
Saya tidak berasal dari Jakarta.

Bukan is if you want to negate a noun, for instance a nationality.
Saya bukan orang Jepang.

And if you don't use the verb, but want to negate "dari", the preposition:
Saya bukan dari Jakarta.


hopkey123

Although "dari jkt" is a noun phrase? So it would be bukan?


ArielleTja

Saya dari jakarta


killerloop1977

Why dari? Why not Saya berhasal (dari?) di Jakarta? ...as we learn ber+verbs here...?


dja.aram1453

saya dari jakarta = i am from jakarta. saya berasal dari jakarta = i come from jakarta.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.