1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am from Jakarta."

"I am from Jakarta."

Translation:Saya dari Jakarta.

August 15, 2018

2 Comments


LongHenry

why is berasal needed? not mentioned in notes? when can i use dari? when can i use berasal? and when can i used both?


sqsola

"berasal" literally means "to be originated from". "dari" is the more general "from". If someone says "saya berasal dari Jakarta", it means their hometown is Jakarta (they grew up there, etc.). If they just say "saya dari Jakarta", that could mean they were in Jakarta for a couple hours, a week, or so on, and they decided to leave. In casual conversation, you can drop the "berasal", but if you want to tell people where your native country is, you can include it.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.