"Umur Tini dua puluh tahun."

Translation:Tini is twenty years old.

August 15, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


findsilas

umur = age umur Tini = Tini's age dua puluh = 20 tahun = years


Panchete1

And "umur" here is needed fooor... Why is it needed?


sqsola

"umur" means age, even though the word doesn't get translated as such. You can also think of this translation as "Tini's age [is] 20 years [old]"


Panchete1

Terima kasih. I forgot to reply your answer.


PERCE_NEIGE

Tini dua puluh tahun, is also grammatically correct by the way.

It's two ways to say that.
Tini dua puluh tahun = Tini is (has in some languages) twenty (year old, years = tahun).
Umur Tini dua puluh tahun = Tini's age is twenty (years old).

Umur Tini dua puluh, I think it's also correct, as an age is always counted in years, so it can probably be implied, the same way than in English.


Nmangamer1

Gotta say that as an English speaker who has studied German and Portuguese, this structure is just so strange and alien to me. The lack of a word like "to be" is odd, too.

Not bad, i should add. Just different.


jadorelou91

yeah as an Indonesian native, currently I'm learning German and I use English as the language so like English-Deutsch, and I'm trying English-Indonesian rn, this is so strange and i feel like Indonesian grammar is more difficult than German in Duolingo, it's kinda weird


PERCE_NEIGE

It's just something you will get used to. In some languages, the "to be" verb can be skipped, (ans most of times, it is) when it's obvious.

So, when you will get used to that "I dog" means "I am a dog", everything will seem to you very easy.


JussiRanta1

Yes, and what does it mean to ”be”, anyway? What’s the difference between a red dog and ”A dog is red”, because in the case of a red dog, a dog IS red, and in the case of a dog being red, you got a red dog...

What exactly is anything or anyone doing when ”being” something? The dog is not an object of being. Not as when one feeds a dog or sees a dog; the dog is the object of feeding or seeing, then.

In Austronesian languages, there’s a verb, though, that means ”to exist”; it makes much more sense! Even if it’s hard to tell what that means, as well.

Gedung itu ada di sana. That building exists there.

NOTE: I was not 100 % serious about Austronesian taking a Wittgensteinian stance against the legitimacy of the verb “to be.” There’s a word order issue. “Is” is implied by using a particular word order. I believe native Austronesians (and Russians, Ukrainians, Japanese, Nahua, etc) easily put the verb “to be” in place when learning foreign languages. It’s kind of written into the human brain. No natural language lacks it all together?


rachelhaven

Why does umur come first in the sentence?


NaufalPrat2

Indonesian doesn't restrict word placement in a sentence.

For this example "Umur Tini dua puluh tahun" means "Tini is twenty years old".

But you can re-arrange the sentence to "Tini ber-umur dua puluh tahun" which basically means the same.

In real world conversation you can even delete some of the words to make the sentence shorter. Simply says " Tini dua puluh tahun", which means "Tini is twenty years", but Indonesians will understood that it was about Tini's age.

Hope this answer helps


PERCE_NEIGE

I disagree with you. Word place is not free in Indonesian.
The only thing is that there are more available slots for word place most of the time, than in English. It doesn't mean we can omit any words or change the place of any words.

I disagree too with "you can delete words", I think it can be very confusing. How could I know what they say if they delete words?

The rule is that words that are not mandatory for the meaning are implied. For instance, for the plural, and the replicated plural. And the rule of the "to be" verb that is implied most of the time (I cat, meaning I am a cat...)

Here, the "tahun" can be omitted, the same way than in English. I am twenty. The "years old" is omitted too, like the "Umur Tini dua sepuluh (tahun), in English it's also Tini's age is twenty (years old), so it's the same thing that is omitted, because it's obvious that the age is counted in years.

The berumur is the verb based on the word umur, it means litterally "to be aged of..." "to have the age of..." as a verb. So it's normal, as it's a verb, that it's not at the same place than the noun that was subject "Tini's age". It's still a language with Subject-Verb-Complement as a schema.


JessicaPac557792

Umur Melody dua puluh tahun.


Omar8450

It sounds like she's saying Thini


_Gabriela___

How to say

Puluh tahun?


AVAX3M
  • stress: PUluh TAhun
  • POO-loo TAH-hoon

PERCE_NEIGE

That is the stress rule? Always the first syllabe?


JussiRanta1

Always the second last!

Undigested loanwords might have a foreign stress in some regional varieties. Also, schwa can flip the stress, but only in parts of western Indonesian islands.

I just learned from Quora that there is a certain cool Jakartan jargon with a word-initial stress, which has reached a certain notoriety in radio and TV.

Anyway, Malay and Indonesian tend to have a light stress, so it's not a very big business.


PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you! Should be included in this course!

So the schwa sound could bear the stress instead?


Dean115547

What are different between 20 Tahun with Dua puluh tahun?


JussiRanta1

There's no difference at all, I guess! But as this is a language course, it makes more sense to write “dua puluh.”

I would easily read “20 tahun” as “twenty tahun”, or rather “kakskyt tahun.”


jadorelou91

or this could be "Tini's age is twenty years old"


AVAX3M

"Umur Tini dua puluh tahun." -> "Tini's age is twenty years."


c3trash

At regular speed it sounds like she says Umur Sini

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.