1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Umur Tini dua puluh tahun."

"Umur Tini dua puluh tahun."

Translation:Tini is twenty years old.

August 15, 2018

17 Comments


factoryfarm

umur = age umur Tini = Tini's age dua puluh = 20 tahun = years


Panchete1

And "umur" here is needed fooor... Why is it needed?


sqsola

"umur" means age, even though the word doesn't get translated as such. You can also think of this translation as "Tini's age [is] 20 years [old]"


Panchete1

Terima kasih. I forgot to reply your answer.


rachelhaven

Why does umur come first in the sentence?


NaufalPrat2

Indonesian doesn't restrict word placement in a sentence.

For this example "Umur Tini dua puluh tahun" means "Tini is twenty years old".

But you can re-arrange the sentence to "Tini ber-umur dua puluh tahun" which basically means the same.

In real world conversation you can even delete some of the words to make the sentence shorter. Simply says " Tini dua puluh tahun", which means "Tini is twenty years", but Indonesians will understood that it was about Tini's age.

Hope this answer helps


JessicaPac557792

Umur Melody dua puluh tahun.


AVAX3M

"Umur Tini dua puluh tahun." -> "Tini's age is twenty years."


Nmangamer1

Gotta say that as an English speaker who has studied German and Portuguese, this structure is just so strange and alien to me. The lack of a word like "to be" is odd, too.

Not bad, i should add. Just different.


Omar8450

It sounds like she's saying Thini


_Gabrielle-

How to say

Puluh tahun?


AVAX3M
  • stress: PUluh TAhun
  • POO-loo TAH-hoon

PeterAusti2

Why is duapuluh always requring of a space? In text it is usually written this way, I thought.


NaufalPrat2

Yes it is always requires space. Unlike "twenty", "dua puluh" written in seperate word, just like word "two hundred".


c3trash

At regular speed it sounds like she says Umur Sini


WarismanSyam

umur tini "20" tahun should have been accepted as a correct answer

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.