"Ini punya kamu."

Translation:This is yours.

August 15, 2018

16 Comments


Deinonysus

I think "This belongs to you" should also be accepted.

August 18, 2018

Aiden530851

Yeah it should

April 13, 2019

Panchete1

Hmm.... it seems that the possessives in Indonesian work different. Ini punya kamu sounds like "this is what you have".

August 15, 2018

sqsola

Yes, you can say that. Indonesian is very flexible with word order. Normally I would say "kamu punya ini" (you have this), but Indonesians sometimes switch it up this way to emphasize the "ini" instead of the "kamu". THIS, you have; instead of YOU have this.

August 16, 2018

Panchete1

Thanks! I like that flexibility with word order. In spanish there is also a similar flexibility.

August 16, 2018

joeldipops

I once got in to an argument with my wife trying to figure out exactly how the grammar of this sentence works, and the lightbulb moment was when I realised that "punya" is not a verb, but a noun meaning "property". So the sentence reads "This (is) property you" = This is your property.

So "punya" is a base word meaning "property", so the verb "to own" is "mempunyai". In Casual speech, the affixes can be dropped back to "Punya" which is how we then can have the sentence "Kamu punya ini" = "You own this" - as opposed to "You (are) this's property"

Confusing. I Love It.

August 17, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Hmm... we could interpret "punya" as meaning two things at once perhaps? "Property" as in the object that is owned, and "property" as in the state of owning something? "Kamu punya ini" = "You are this property [this particular instance of ownership]." Anyway, thanks for the explanation! ^,^

August 23, 2018

PeterAusti2

the right to bear arms.

October 18, 2018

lydialogy

can i say " this belongs to you" ?

August 20, 2018

sara_tomio

Is it possible to translate it as here below as well?

1) Ini punyamu. 2) Ini punya Anda.

August 16, 2018

yogastorow

Yes, both are correct.

August 17, 2018

sara_tomio

Thank you! Now it makes sense to me

August 17, 2018

EddyIsaacC

I don't think this is totally correct but I wrote "You have this" and it fits fairly good but didn't get the point

December 9, 2018

joeldipops

The difference is the focus of the sentence. In the Indonesian sentence, "This" is emphasised, whereas in "You have this", "You" is emphasised.

January 2, 2019

JamesNorel

I wrote "you own this" is that wrong because it got marked incorrect

May 7, 2019

joeldipops

Yes because "ini" is the subject of the sentence. "You own this" changes the emphasis.

May 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.