1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ini punya kamu."

"Ini punya kamu."

Translation:This is yours.

August 15, 2018

31 Comments


Deinonysus

I think "This belongs to you" should also be accepted.


Panchete1

Hmm.... it seems that the possessives in Indonesian work different. Ini punya kamu sounds like "this is what you have".


sqsola

Yes, you can say that. Indonesian is very flexible with word order. Normally I would say "kamu punya ini" (you have this), but Indonesians sometimes switch it up this way to emphasize the "ini" instead of the "kamu". THIS, you have; instead of YOU have this.


Panchete1

Thanks! I like that flexibility with word order. In spanish there is also a similar flexibility.


joeldipops

I once got in to an argument with my wife trying to figure out exactly how the grammar of this sentence works, and the lightbulb moment was when I realised that "punya" is not a verb, but a noun meaning "property". So the sentence reads "This (is) property you" = This is your property.

So "punya" is a base word meaning "property", so the verb "to own" is "mempunyai". In Casual speech, the affixes can be dropped back to "Punya" which is how we then can have the sentence "Kamu punya ini" = "You own this" - as opposed to "You (are) this's property"

Confusing. I Love It.


tsuj1g1r1

Hmm... we could interpret "punya" as meaning two things at once perhaps? "Property" as in the object that is owned, and "property" as in the state of owning something? "Kamu punya ini" = "You are this property [this particular instance of ownership]." Anyway, thanks for the explanation! ^,^


PeterAusti2

the right to bear arms.


Ampus_Questor

To a Brit about as sensible as the right to arm bears.


Cloudsdale4ever

Or the bear's right arm? :J


Marina349119

Ini punya kamu = this is yours. Ini yang kamu punya = This is what you have. There's a slight difference. Notice that 'yang' in the middle, that's when the meaning can be "this is what you have". Hope it helps.


sara_tomio

Is it possible to translate it as here below as well?

1) Ini punyamu. 2) Ini punya Anda.


yogastorow

Yes, both are correct.


sara_tomio

Thank you! Now it makes sense to me


lydialogy

can i say " this belongs to you" ?


Eddy_Conejo

I don't think this is totally correct but I wrote "You have this" and it fits fairly good but didn't get the point


joeldipops

The difference is the focus of the sentence. In the Indonesian sentence, "This" is emphasised, whereas in "You have this", "You" is emphasised.


HiMeCriss

The audio literally freaked me out :))))


JamesNorel

I wrote "you own this" is that wrong because it got marked incorrect


joeldipops

Yes because "ini" is the subject of the sentence. "You own this" changes the emphasis.


Cloudsdale4ever

Yeah, but if "ini" is the subject, then it becomes "This owns you" :q


Marina349119

If you want to put it that way, then it will be "This is owns by you" not "This owns you". "This owns you" = "Ini memilikimu" or "Ini memiliki kamu". But, both are sounds weird, just like the english version sounds a little weird.


anu55

Can we say as " You have this.."


EricoleRay

Ini kamu punya?


rbr7dl

Yes, I think the meaning is the same as ini punya kamu.


el_preterito

Can this be translated as the passive voice "This is owned by you"? Perhaps "punya" can mean both "have" and "to own (something)? I mean, I speak up to 4 Austronesian languages and the" feels" BI gives me is the same as the 4 I can speak (at different levels of proficiency).


SanskratiGupta

Why we add punya Punya meaning is have ??


dodogonzaga

Oh my God!! The sound of the audio is very funny. The word "kamu" sounds he coughs at the end. Lol.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.