"I eat an orange."

Translation:Saya makan jeruk.

August 15, 2018

17 Comments


ModernApothecary

What does 'sebuah' mean?

August 15, 2018

sqsola

"sebuah" is a counter in Indonesian. Here, it takes the place for "an". "Sebuah" is a general counter for objects. There are a lot of counters in Indonesians for different objects (there's one for people, there's one for long items, flat items, etc.). They are usually dropped in casual conversation but included in more formal speech such as declarations, laws, and newspapers.

August 16, 2018

EquanimousLingo

So is sebuah used for round objects?

August 20, 2018

SaefulAkbar

It's safe to say that "sebuah" can be used for objects in general. You can't use "sebuah" for people and animals.

"Sebuah" itself is formed from the word "buah" (literally means fruit) + the prefix "se-". The prefix "se-" replaces the word "satu" (one). 1 object -> sebuah, 2 objects -> dua buah, 3 objects -> tiga buah, and so on.

This page gives good explanation about Indonesian counters : https://www.bahasakita.com/about/grammar/the-classifiers-buah-orang-and-ekor/

August 29, 2018

EfectusMagnus

Why is it "aku" and not "saya"?

October 5, 2018

JamesTWils

I had the kind of lesson where one was to choose one of three possible sentences. The correct sentence is not what is written above, "Saya makan sebuah jeruk," but rather "Aku makan sebuah jeruk." Is that just a matter of synonyms for "I"?

August 16, 2018

ModernApothecary

'Aku' is the informal version of 'saya'. See comment made by user sqsola here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28465696

August 16, 2018

Ramon.1208

Does this language work in the app? It does not work for me, only on the website.

August 16, 2018

JamesTWils

They usually start only available on the website. I have sometimes found it convenient to open a Google Chrome window on my phone and do it there, though. The interface is actually somewhat tailored to the phone's screen.

August 16, 2018

SpaceJocke

It is not on the app yet, possibly due to still being in Beta.

August 18, 2018

TaharretMuslugu

crate account select this lanenguege then pass 1 level open your phone enter account done :) you welcome

September 13, 2018

Kizoka1

What is aku?

November 4, 2018

JamesTWils

It is the informal first person pronoun (I, me, my). Saya is more formal.

November 4, 2018

nuraini639932

Hi, i from.indonesian, i want student speak english

April 12, 2019

Jessica485

ihate this!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 6, 2018

Jessica485

where if john??

November 6, 2018

Jessica485

Orange = sukia

November 6, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.