"I eat an orange."

Translation:Saya makan sebuah jeruk.

August 15, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EfectusMagnus

Why is it "aku" and not "saya"?


jessm.jm

The word "I" can mean "aku" or "saya". "Aku" and "saya" both indicate first singular person.

Usually, "saya" is used in a (more) formal sentence or condition. For instance, you are talking to your teacher or asking a question to a stranger, it is more likely that "saya" is used.

On the vice versa, "aku" is used in less formal sentences or conditions (compared to "saya"). However, there are still some words that seem to be more informal than "aku", such as "gue" which comes from Betawi culture but is widely used on daily conversation.

Note that the use of these words really varies, depending on which dialect you use to speak or listen to. Some people's dialects (including mine) use the word "aku" while talking to parents or family member. But there are some that use "saya" to do so.

There is no exact border or rule when to use "aku" or "saya". In general, I would say "saya" is more formal than "aku" and both are translated into "I" in English.

Hope that explanation helps! :))

-Jessica Madeline, a native speaker of Indonesian


ModernApothecary

What does 'sebuah' mean?


sqsola

"sebuah" is a counter in Indonesian. Here, it takes the place for "an". "Sebuah" is a general counter for objects. There are a lot of counters in Indonesians for different objects (there's one for people, there's one for long items, flat items, etc.). They are usually dropped in casual conversation but included in more formal speech such as declarations, laws, and newspapers.


EquanimousLingo

So is sebuah used for round objects?


SaefulAkbar

It's safe to say that "sebuah" can be used for objects in general. You can't use "sebuah" for people and animals.

"Sebuah" itself is formed from the word "buah" (literally means fruit) + the prefix "se-". The prefix "se-" replaces the word "satu" (one). 1 object -> sebuah, 2 objects -> dua buah, 3 objects -> tiga buah, and so on.

This page gives good explanation about Indonesian counters : https://www.bahasakita.com/about/grammar/the-classifiers-buah-orang-and-ekor/


JamesTWils

I had the kind of lesson where one was to choose one of three possible sentences. The correct sentence is not what is written above, "Saya makan sebuah jeruk," but rather "Aku makan sebuah jeruk." Is that just a matter of synonyms for "I"?


ModernApothecary

'Aku' is the informal version of 'saya'. See comment made by user sqsola here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28465696


JamesTWils

It is the informal first person pronoun (I, me, my). Saya is more formal.


joshkress1

When is makan used instead of maka? What is the rule or distinction?


Leon52Gamer

Makan is eat, Maka is then

Though this is tough if you use "-nya" at the end Makanya (from maka) means so Example= So, From now.... Meaning= Makannya, Dari sini...

If you are using 'makan' U would use "an" first

Example= Makanannya panas Meaning= The food is hot

HOPE THIS HELPS YEY :DD


HonnaG12

Makan means "eat", maka means "then"


[deactivated user]

    Ehh ...... I thought makanya is then?


nuraini639932

    Hi, i from.indonesian, i want student speak english


learningforbts7

    I'm Indonesian, but why i'm studying Indonesian language XD


Carinavdl

    Why does the app not include "sebuah" when there is "an"?


allenajean23

    I eat an orange = saya makan sebuah jeruk An = sebuah


Jon.Orble

    Indonesians wouldn’t say it with “sebuah” unless there was a very special reason for telling you they only ate one.

    For example, you get caught by a teacher for stealing a box of fruit and the grocer tells the teacher you have been eating them. You say in your defense, “I ate an orange!” which would be “Saya makan sebuah jeruk!” in Indonesian.


endangsupr15

    Anjing ngentod tai bangsat you

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.