1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Umur saya sepuluh tahun."

"Umur saya sepuluh tahun."

Translation:I am ten years old.

August 16, 2018

20 Comments


Tatonka71

Ok, can someone explain why umur is at the front?


duolingotfek

Umur - Age

Saya - "My". Saya can be both "I" and "my". In this case, it means "my"

Sepuluh - ten

Tahun - years old. Literal translation of "tahun" is "year", but in this context, I translate it ad "years old"

Translation:

Umur saya sepuluh tahun - My age is ten years old

Note: Saya both means "I" and "my".

Jeruk saya - My orange

Saya jeruk - I am an orange

Hope this helps


PERCE_NEIGE

Note: Saya means "my" only when it's immediately after a noun.

You've made a mistake, "tahun" means only "year(s)", not "years old".

"My age is ten years old" is not correct in English, it's "My age is ten". As an age cannot be "years old", it's simply a number. And "years old" is used when you use the "to be" verb in English. I am X years old.

That's literally equivalent to Saya berumur x tahun. (I'm aged of x years = I'm x years old).

"years-old" in English is a way to say "aged of", (as an adjective).
You see why you cannot apply it directly to a number, as a number is not aged of...


sqsola

"umur" means "age". So this can also be translated as "my age [is] 10 years [old]". This course is still young and translations will be added in the future.


[deactivated user]

    Is it correct to say "Saya umur sepuluh tahun"?


PERCE_NEIGE

    No, it's not correct, as "umur" is a noun, not a verb, and you use it as a verb in your sentence, so it can't be correct.

    "saya umur" makes no sense, and if you want to say "my age" you have to use the "saya" at the possessive-pronoun place, thus AFTER the noun.

    Umur saya = my abe.

    If you want to use "saya" not as a possessive-pronoun, but as a subject-pronoun, you have to use it before a verb:

    Saya berumur sepuluh (tahun).
    In this case, it's correct.
    Or: Umur saya sepuluh (tahun).

    SUM UP:
    Saya before a verb = subject-pronoun (=I)
    Saya after a noun = possessive adjective (=my)


ChrisPBr

    A lot of these phrases require the "most correct" way of saying it, which makes placement hard unfortunately for those of us who have studied the language as a second or third language elsewhere. Whilst my English-speaking brain translates this as "my age is ten years old" the most correct format is "I am 10 years old" even though it 'technically' is presuming context.


PERCE_NEIGE

    You can use another word order if you want, with age not being the subject of your sentence, but with "I" as the subject. You only need to use the verb meaning "to be aged of".

    Saya berusia 10 tahun.


lili114354

    is 'my age is ten years' an acceptable translation?


Isobel1897

    Literally, I think yes. It sounds a bit weird though, as no one would actually phrase it that way in English, so that's probably why it was marked wrong, and they only have that 1 translation in as correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

    They accept it now, and it's not good, as, as you said, it's not correct and natural English, but literal translation. Literal translation should be avoided when learning to translate.


HiMeCriss

    Saya sepuluh tahun is correct as well?


PERCE_NEIGE

    I think it's better to say "Umur saya sepuluh tahun", I'm not sure your sentence is correct. When you omit/skip a verb in Indonesian, most of the time it's the "to be" verb, and Indonesian doesn't express age, as English, with the "to be" verb, (you don't say for instance saya adalah 7), this is an English specificity. When you say "I am 7", it's a short to say "I'm aged of 7" (= I am 7 year old).

    There's a link here to help with expression of age in Indonesian:
    https://masteringbahasa.com/how-to-say-age-in-indonesian

    Expressing age:

    Umur and usia = equivalent.
    Umurku = usiaku = umur saya = usiaku = my age.
    For instance: "Umur saya sembilan tahun” (My age is 9 years).
    Tahun is optional. You can say "Umur saya sembilan". (it's implied, as it's obvious it's counted in years). So "Umurku 9", as a short form is correct.

    For a birthdate:
    “Andi lahir tahun 2000” (Andi was born in 2000).

    You can also use the verbs berumur or berusia, meaning to be aged of...
    Saya berusia x tahun.


RinaTjandr

    Halo nama saya ling ling saya barusan umur 7 kata mama saya kalau saya ulang tahun saya suda umur 8 tapi saya sekarang masi umur 7 karna saya belum ulang taphun kalau saya sudah ulang tahun saya suda umur 8 tapi kan saya belum ulang tahun berarti saya belum umur 8


sampharo

    So which is the more acceptable form of stating age without sounding wierd or book-formal when talking to Indonesians? "Umur saya _" or "Saya berumur _"


PERCE_NEIGE

    (not a native). I think "Umur saya..." is less formal. Usually the compounded forms (like here with the prefix ber-) are a little more formal.

    It's not the sentence that you have to translate here, so they won't accept it for this exercise, but you can also say "Saya...", it's even more simple.


AVAX3M

    "Umur saya sepuluh tahun." -> "My age is ten years."


nirmoha

    Can I say : Saya sepuluh tahun umur

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.